Kommandierende General der Deutschen Luftwaffe in Danemark

Kommandierender General:

  • GenMaj Eduard Ritter von Schleich, 12 Jun 1941 - 1 Jan 1944
  • GenMaj Andreas Nielsen, 1 Jan 1944 - 1 May 1944
  • GenLt Walter Schwabedissen, 1 May 1944 - 1 Oct 1944
  • Gen Rudolf Meister, 1 Oct 1944 - 22 Dec 1944
  • GenLt Alexander Holle, 23 Dec 1944 - 8 May 1945

Chef des Stabes:

  • ?
  • Obstlt Werner Hoffmann, ? - Mar 1945
  • Oberst Heyn, Mar 1945 - May 1945

Formed Jun 1941 in Grove as General der Luftwaffe Danemark, under Luftgau-Kommando XI. On 1 Jan 1944 became independent, and later moved to Skanderborg. On 16 Sep 1944 united with and became Kommandierend eGeneral der Deutschen Luftwaffe in Danemark.

Controlled the following units in Sep 1944:

 

 Send Mail  
Please help us to improve these articles with any additional information or photo's. 
If you should encounter any bugs   broken links,  or display errors just email us.

If you love our website please add a like on facebook or follow us on Google+

Asisbiz has been running since July 2006 this section was updated 5th January 2019

 

Please donate so we can make this site even better !!

 

This webpage was updated 5th January 2019