Kampfgeschwader 60 (Verbandsführerlehrgang)

I. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj. Dietrich Peltz, 1 Aug 1942 - Oct 1942
  • Maj Brand, Oct 1942 - Nov 1942
  • ?

I./KG60 was formed 1 Aug 1942 in Tours from Verbandsführerschule fur Kampffliegerausbildung (formed Jan 1942 in Foggia, Jul 1942 to Tours). At first only Stab I., 1. and 2./KG60 with Ju 88A-4 bombers (IX. Fliegerkorps/Luftflotte 3). The first commander was Maj. Dietrich Peltz.

3./KG60 was formed 21 Aug 1942 in Tours.

On 13 Oct 1942 1. and 2./KG60 moved to Banak in North Norway.

On 8 Nov 1942 1. and 2./KG60 moved to Elmas, to reinforce II. Fliegerkorps/Luftflotte 2, to combat the allied landing in French Northwest Africa. The unit was disbanded 8 Feb 1943, and the remnants was absorbed by while the Stab was renamed Verbandsführerschule/ 3./KG60 became 14./

  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,

 

 Send Mail  
Please help us to improve these articles with any additional information or photo's. 
If you should encounter any bugs   broken links,  or display errors just email us.

If you love our website please add a like on facebook or follow us on Google+

Asisbiz has been running since July 2006 this section was updated 5th January 2019

 

Please donate so we can make this site even better !!

 

This webpage was updated 5th January 2019