Kampfgeschwader 55 'Greif'

Geschwaderkommodoren:

  • GenMaj Wilhelm Süßmann, 1 May 1939 - 6 Mar 1940
  • Oberst Alois Stoeckl, 7 Mar 1940 - 14 Aug 1940
  • Obstlt Hans Korte, 15 Aug 1940 - 31 Jan 1941
  • Obstlt Benno Kosch, 1 Feb 1941 - 26 Aug 1942
  • Obstlt Dr. Ernst Kühl, 27 Aug 1942 - 7 Aug 1943
  • Obstlt Wilhelm Antrup, 8 Aug 1943 - 21 Nov 1944
  • Maj Richard Brunner, 22 Nov 1944 - 8 May 1945

Stab:

Formed 1 May 1939 in Gießen from The Stabsstaffel was disbanded on 7 Mar 1942. On 13 Nov 1944 redesignated Stab/KG(J)55.

Mar 1945 ordered to convert to Me 262A, but never received any of the jet fighter. Disbanded 9 Apr 1945.

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
1 May 1939 - 31 Aug 1939 Gießen   He 111P
31 Aug 1939 - 2 Sep 1939 Wesendorf 2. Flieger-Division He 111P
2 Sep 1939 - 8 Oct 1939 Märzdorf & Neudorf 2. Flieger-Division He 111P
9 Oct 1939 - 16 Jan 1940 Ingolstadt V. Fliegerkorps He 111P
17 Jan 1940 - 9 Feb 1940 Schwabisch-Hall V. Fliegerkorps He 111P
9 Feb 1940 - 2 Jun 1940 Leipheim V. Fliegerkorps He 111P
2 Jun 1940 - 21 Jun 1940 Schwabisch-Hall V. Fliegerkorps He 111P
21 Jun 1940 - 16 Jun 1941 Villacoublay V. Fliegerkorps He 111P, He 111H
17 Jun 1941 - 16 Jul 1941 Labunie V. Fliegerkorps He 111H
16 Jul 1941 - 24 Jul 1941 Mlynow V. Fliegerkorps He 111H
24 Jul 1941 - 28 Aug 1941 Shitomir II. Fliegerkorps He 111H
28 Aug 1941 - 17 Nov 1941 Kirovograd V. Fliegerkorps,
IV. Fliegerkorps (from Oct 1941)
He 111H
18 Nov 1941 - 24 Apr 1942 Evreux IX. Fliegerkorps He 111H
24 Apr 1942 - 5 May 1942 Konotop & Kirovograd VIII. Fliegerkorps He 111H
6 May 1942 - 13 Jul 1942 Sarabus & Dnjepropetrovsk VIII. Fliegerkorps* He 111H
14 Jul 1942 - 23 Aug 1942 Kramatorskaja & Samorsk VIII. Fliegerkorps He 111H
23 Aug 1942 - 27 Dec 1943 Morosowskaja VIII. Fliegerkorps He 111H
27 Dec 1943 - 2 Jan 1943 Saki VIII. Fliegerkorps He 111H
2 Jan 1943 - 31 Jan 1943 Nowotscherkask VIII. Fliegerkorps He 111H
1 Feb 1943 - 30 Apr 1943 Saki VIII. Fliegerkorps He 111H
1 May 1943 - 3 Jun 1943 Stalino IV. Fliegerkorps He 111H
3 Jun 1943 - 3 Aug 1943 Charkow/Rogan** IV. Fliegerkorps He 111H
3 Aug 1943 - 11 Sep 1943 Dnjepropetrowsk** IV. Fliegerkorps He 111H
12 Sep 1943 - 20 Oct 1943 Kirovograd IV. Fliegerkorps He 111H
20 Oct 1943 - 27 Oct 1943 Rotmistrowka IV. Fliegerkorps He 111H
27 Oct 1943 - 4 Dec 1943 Golta/Pervomaisk IV. Fliegerkorps He 111H
4 Dec 1943 - 10 May 1944 Deblin-Irena IV. Fliegerkorps He 111H
11 May 1944 - 16 May 1944 Focsani IV. Fliegerkorps He 111H
16 May 1944 - 24 Jul 1944 Deblin-Irena IV. Fliegerkorps He 111H
24 Jul 1944 - 26 Jul 1944 Modlin IV. Fliegerkorps He 111H
27 Jul 1944 - Sep 1944 Hohensalza IV. Fliegerkorps Bf 109G
Sep 1944 - Oct 1944 Thorn IX. Fliegerkorps (J) Bf 109G
Oct 1944 - 9 Apr 1945 Landau IX. Fliegerkorps (J),
9. Flieger-Division (J) (from 26 Jan 1945)
Bf 109G

* served under I. Fliegerkorps, Jun 1942 - Jul 1942
** the bases Seschtschinskaja and Karatschow was also used.

I. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Oberst Joseph Brunner, 1 May 1939 - 2 Jul 1939
  • Maj Max Heyna, 3 Jul 1939 - 10 Jan 1940
  • Maj Walter Marienfeld, 11 Jan 1940 - 24 Jun 1940
  • Maj Joachim Roeber, 25 Jun 1940 - 13 Feb 1941
  • Hptm Otto Bodemeyer, 14 Feb 1941 - 9 Apr 1941
  • Maj Rudolf Kiel, 10 Apr 1941 - 6 Jan 1943
  • Hptm Hans-Gunther Nedden, 6 Jan 1943 - 1 May 1943
  • Maj Walter Traub, 2 May 1943 - 20 Oct 1943
  • Maj Richard Brunner, 21 Oct 1943 - 7 Sep 1944
  • Maj Joseph Schirmböck, 8 Sep 1944 - 8 May 1945

Formed 1 May 1939 in Langendiebach from with:

Stab I./KG55 from Stab I./KG155
1./KG55 from 1./KG155
2./KG55 from 2./KG155
3./KG55 from 3./KG155

On 1 May 1943 redesignated and moved to Barth:

Stab I./KG55 became Stab III./LG1
1./KG55 became 7./LG1
2./KG55 became 8./LG1
3./KG55 became 9./LG1

Reformed on the same date in Stalino, from :

Stab I./KG55 from Stab/KGrzbV 5
1./KG55 from 1./KGrzbV 5
2./KG55 from 2./KGrzbV 5
3./KG55 from 3./KGrzbV 5

On 13 Nov 1944 redesignated I./KG(J)55. Mar 1945 ordered to convert to Me 262A, but never received any of the jet fighter. Disbanded 9 Apr 1945.

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
1 May 1939 - 31 Aug 1939 Langendiebach   He 111P
31 Aug 1939 - 2 Sep 1939 Dedelstorf   He 111P
3 Sep 1939 - 21 Sep 1939 Rosenborn   He 111P
21 Sep 1939 - 9 Oct 1939 Langendiebach   He 111P
9 Oct 1930 - 13 Feb 1940 Ingolstadt   He 111P
13 Feb 1940 - 2 Mar 1940 Neuburg   He 111P
2 Mar 1940 - 23 Apr 1940 Furstenfeldbruck   He 111P
23 Apr 1940 - 10 May 1940 Neuburg/Lichtenau   He 111P
10 May 1940 - 15 May 1940 Baltringen   He 111P
15 May 1940 - 23 Jun 1940 Malmsheim   He 111P
23 Jun 1940 - 1 Aug 1940 Villacoublay   He 111P
1 Aug 1940 - 14 Apr 1941 Dreux   He 111P, He 111H
14 Apr 1941 - 12 Jun 1941 Melun/Villaroche   He 111H
12 Jun 1941 - 20 Jul 1941 Labunie*   He 111H
20 Jul 1941 - 25 Jul 1941 Bojary   He 111H
25 Jul 1941 - 27 Aug 1941 Shitomir   He 111H
27 Aug 1941 - 30 Sep 1941 Kirovograd   He 111H
1 Oct 1941 - 30 Dec 1941 Melun-Villaroche**   He 111H
1 Jan 1942 - 27 Feb 1942 Kirovograd   He 111H
27 Feb 1942 - 26 Apr 1942 Konotop   He 111H
26 Apr 1942 - 15 May 1942 Kirovograd & Sarabus   He 111H
15 May 1942 - 8 Jul 1942 Stalino & Charkow   He 111H
8 Jul 1942 - 27 Aug 1942 Barwenkovo & Kuteinikowo   He 111H
27 Aug 1942 - 14 Sep 1942 Morosowskaja   He 111H
14 Sep 1942 - 5 Nov 1942 Saki   He 111H
5 Nov 1942 - 27 Dec 1942 Morosowskaja   He 111H
27 Dec 1942 - 30 Apr 1943 Nowotscherkask   He 111H
1 May 1943 - 20 May 1943 Stalino   He 111H
20 May 1943 - 27 Jul 1943 Wiesbaden   He 111H
28 Jul 1943 - 26 Aug 1943 Landsberg/Lech   He 111H
26 Aug 1943 - 11 Sep 1943 Dnjepropetrowsk & Zaporoshye   He 111H
12 Sep 1943 - 20 Oct 1943 Kirovograd   He 111H
20 Oct 1943 - 30 Oct 1943 Nikolayev and Beresowka   He 111H
30 Oct 1943 - 7 Dec 1943 Golta & Sarabus   He 111H
8 Dec 1943 - 27 Dec 1943 Terespol   He 111H
27 Dec 1943 - 11 May 1944 Deblin-Ulez   He 111H
11 May 1944 - 16 May 1944 Focsani   He 111H
16 May 1944 - 23 Jul 1944 Deblin-Ulez   He 111H
24 Jul 1944 - 27 Jul 1944 Kroszewo   He 111H
27 Jul 1944 - 18 Oct 1944 Tonndorf   He 111H
18 Oct 1944 - 9 Apr 1945 Landau   Bf 109G

* Mlynow as also used.
** with an initially short stay at Wien-Aspern

II. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Obstlt Otto von Lachemair, 1 May 1939 - 27 Jul 1940
  • Maj Friedrich Kless, 28 Jul 1940 - 27 Oct 1940
  • Maj Hans-Joachim Gabriel, 28 Oct 1940 - 31 Mar 1941
  • Maj Dr. Ernst Kühl, 31 Mar 1941 - 26 Aug 1942
  • Maj Hans-Joachim Gabriel, 27 Aug 1942 - 20 Nov 1942
  • Maj Heinz Hüfer, 27 Nov 1942 - 2 Jul 1944
  • Maj Wilhelm Mylius, 3 Jul 1944 - 29 Dec 1944
  • Maj Johannes Herrmann, 30 Dec 1944 - 8 May 1945

Formed 1 May 1939 in Gießen from with:

Stab II./KG55 from Stab II./KG155
4./KG55 from 4./KG155
5./KG55 from 5./KG155
6./KG55 from 6./KG155

On 13 Nov 1944 redesignated II./KG(J)55. Mar 1945 ordered to convert to Me 262A, but never received any of the jet fighter. Disbanded 9 Apr 1945.

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
1 May 1939 - 31 Aug 1939 Gießen   He 111P
31 Aug 1939 - 2 Sep 1939 Wesendorf   He 111P
2 Sep 1939 - 22 Sep 1939 Märzdorf/Ohlau   He 111P
22 Sep 1939 - 10 Nov 1939 Gießen   He 111P
10 Nov 1939 - 13 Jan 1940 Ingolstadt   He 111P
13 Jan 1940 - 3 Feb 1940 Schwabisch-Hall   He 111P
3 Feb 1940 - 10 May 1940 Leipheim   He 111P
11 May 1940 - 31 May 1940 Schwaighofen   He 111P
1 Jun 1940 - 23 Jun 1940 Oedheim   He 111P
23 Jun 1940 - 1 Aug 1940 Villacoublay   He 111P
25 Jul 1943 - 18 Jun 1941 Chartres   He 111P, He 111H
18 Jun 1941 - 16 Jul 1941 Labunie   He 111H
17 Jul 1941 - 20 Jul 1941 Mlynow   He 111H
20 Jul 1941 - 16 Aug 1941 Bojary   He 111H
17 Aug 1941 - 31 Aug 1941 Shitomir   He 111H
1 Sep 1941 - 23 Nov 1941 Kirovograd   He 111H
18 Nov 1941 - 24 Apr 1942 St. André   He 111H
24 Apr 1942 - 14 Jul 1942 Dnjepropetrowsk & Charkow   He 111H
14 Jul 1942 - 3 Aug 1942 Kramatorskaja   He 111H
3 Aug 1942 - 25 Aug 1942 Samorsk (Crimea)   He 111H
25 Aug 1942 - 27 Dec 1942 Morosowskaja   He 111H
27 Dec 1942 - 3 Feb 1943 Nowotscherkask   He 111H
3 Feb 1943 - 6 May 1943 Saki   He 111H
7 May 1943 - 3 Jun 1943 Stalino   He 111H
3 Jun 1943 - 21 Jun 1943 Seschtschinskaja   He 111H
21 Jun 1943 - 6 Aug 1943 Charkow & Stalino   He 111H
6 Aug 1943 - 15 Sep 1943 Dnjepropetrowsk   He 111H
15 Sep 1943 - 22 Oct 1943 Kirovograd   He 111H
22 Oct 1943 - 28 Nov 1943 Rotmistrowka   He 111H
28 Nov 1943 - 4 Dec 1943 Golta/Pervomaisk   He 111H
4 Dec 1943 - 11 May 1944 Deblin-Irena   He 111H
11 May 1944 - 16 May 1944 Focsani   He 111H
16 May 1944 - 23 Jul 1944 Deblin-Irena   He 111H
23 Jul 1944 - 26 Jul 1944 Modlin   He 111H
26 Jul 1944- 12 Sep 1944 Hohensalza*   He 111H
13 Sep 1944 - 9 Apr 1945 Plattling   Bf 109G

* also used Tonndorf

III. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Hans Schemmell, 2 Dec 1939 - 30 Sep 1940
  • Hptm Heinrich Wittmer, 1 Oct 1940 - 1 Sep 1941
  • Obstlt Hermann Freiherr von dem Bongart, 2 Sep 1941 - 7 Sep 1942
  • Obstlt Wolfgang Queisner, 8 Sep 1942 - 5 May 1943
  • Maj Wilhelm Antrup, 6 May 1943 - 7 Aug 1943
  • Maj Alfred Bollmann, 8 Aug 1943 - 30 Nov 1944
  • Maj Gerhard Schrödter, 1 Dec 1944 - 8 May 1945

Formed 1 Dec 1939 in Neudorf/Oppeln from parts of I. and II./KG55 with:

Stab III./KG55 new
7./KG55 new
8./KG55 new
9./KG55 new

In Feb 1943 9./KG55 began using Ju 88C-6 fighters for trainbusting missions, and on 1 Jun 1943 part of 9./KG55 was used to form 14.(Eis)/KG55.

On 13 Nov 1944 redesignated III./KG(J)55. Mar 1945 ordered to convert to Me 262A, but never received any of the jet fighter. Disbanded 9 Apr 1945.

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
1 Dec 1939 - 10 Mar 1940 Neudorf/Oppeln   He 111P
10 Mar 1940 - 10 May 1940 Gablingen   He 111P
10 May 1940 - 24 May 1940 Ehingen   He 111P
24 May 1940 - 23 Jun 1940 Eutingen   He 111P
23 Jun 1940 - 18 Jun 1941 Villacoublay   He 111P, He 111H
18 Jun 1941 - 16 Jul 1941 Klemensow   He 111H
16 Jul 1941 - 22 Jul 1941 Luck   He 111H
22 Jul 1941 - 4 Aug 1941 Shitomir   He 111H
4 Aug 1941 - 30 Sep 1941 Wien-Aspern   He 111H
1 Oct 1941 - 17 Nov 1941 Kirovograd   He 111H
18 Nov 1941 - 28 Apr 1942 Nantes   He 111H
29 Apr 1942 - 13 May 1942 Konotop & Sarabus   He 111H
14 May 1942 - 13 Jul 1942 Dnjepropetrowsk & Charkow   He 111H
14 Jul 1942 - 5 Aug 1942 Kramatorskaja   He 111H
5 Aug 1942 - 25 Aug 1942 Samorsk (Crimea)   He 111H
25 Aug 1942 - 25 Oct 1942 Morosowskaja   He 111H
25 Oct 1942 - 29 Dec 1942 Saki   He 111H
30 Dec 1942 - 3 Feb 1943 Nowotscherkask   He 111H
3 Feb 1943 - 23 Feb 1943 Stalino   He 111H
23 Feb 1943 - 4 Apr 1943 Kirovograd   He 111H
5 Apr 1943 - 5 May 1943 Samorsk (Crimea)   He 111H
6 May 1943 - 4 Aug 1943 Stalino & Charkow   He 111H
4 Aug 1943 - 24 Aug 1943 Dnjepropetrowsk   He 111H
25 Aug 1943 - 11 Sep 1943 Zaporoshye   He 111H
12 Sep 1943 - 21 Oct 1943 Kirovograd   He 111H
22 Oct 1943 - 27 Oct 1943 Rotmistrowka*   He 111H
28 Oct 1943 - 8 Dec 1943 Sarabus & Golta   He 111H
9 Dec 1943 - 27 Dec 1943 Terespol   He 111H
28 Dec 1943 - 20 Jun 1944 Deblin-Irena   He 111H
20 Jun 1944 - 20 Jul 1944 Padlowka   He 111H
21 Jul 1944 - 25 Jul 1944 Bielice   He 111H
25 Jul 1944 - 18 Oct 1944 Schroda-Ost   He 111H
18 Oct 1944 - 9 Apr 1945 Straubing   Fw 190A

* Karankut was also used.

IV. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Obstlt Joseph Schirmböck, 2 Aug 1940 - 31 Dec 1940
  • Hptm Rudolf Kiel, 1 Jan 1941 - 10 Apr 1941
  • Obstlt Hermann Freiherr von dem Bongart, 10 Apr 1941 - 1 Sep 1941
  • Maj Herbert Furchtmann, 2 Sep 1941 - 2 Feb 1942
  • Obstlt Hans-Carl von Linsingen, 3 Feb 1942 - 16 Jan 1943
  • Maj Richard Brunner, 17 Jan 1943 - 15 Apr 1943
  • Maj Joseph Schirmböck, Jul 1943 - 31 Jul 1944
  • Hptm Egon Schmidt, 1 Aug 1944 - 20 Nov 1944

Formed 1 Apr 1940 in Ulm-Dornstadt as Ausbildungsstaffel/KG55. Disbanded 10 May 1940.

Reformed 1 Aug 1940 in Chartres as the Ergänzungsstaffel/KG55, and on 1 Mar 1941 was redesignated 10./KG55. Stab IV./KG55 was formed on 7 Mar 1941, followed by 11./KG55 on 21 Mar 1941. 12./KG55 was formed on 7 Apr 1941.

Stab IV./KG55 new
10./KG55 from Erg.Sta./KG55
11./KG55 new
12./KG55 new

13./KG55 was formed 1 Mar 1944 in Gerdauen, and moved to Neuhausen shortly afterwards.

On 20 Nov 1944 disbanded, with:

12./KG55 became 4./Erg.KGr(J)
13./KG55 became 3./Erg.KGr(J)

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
1 Apr 1940 - 10 May 1940 Ulm-Dornstadt   He 111P
1 Aug 1940 - 1 Oct 1940 Chartres   He 111P
1 Oct 1940 - 21 Mar 1941 Landsberg   He 111P
21 Mar 1941 - 18 Feb 1944 Dijon-Longvic*   He 111P, He 111H
19 Feb 1944 - 1 Aug 1944 Neuhausen   He 111H
1 Aug 1944 - 30 Aug 1944 Szolnok   He 111H
1 Sep 1944 - 31 Oct 1944 Pilsen   He 111H

14. (Eis)/KG55:

Staffelkapitäne:

  • Obstlt Mathias Bermadinger, 1 Jun 1943 - 18 Feb 1944
  • Hptm Franz Schmidt, 19 Feb 1944 - 8 May 1945

Formed 1 Jun 1943 in Dnjepropetrowsk from parts of 9.(Eis)/KG55. The staffel was independent and only loosly attached to KG55. Mainly used Ju88C fighters, but also various He 111 versions. Disbanded 27 Apr 1945.

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location
1 Jun 1943 - 29 Jun 1943 Dnjepropetrowsk
30 Jun 1943 - 9 Aug 1943 Poltava
9 Aug 1943 - 22 Oct 1943 Kirovograd
23 Oct 1943 - 13 Feb 1944 Pervomaisk-Golta
13 Feb 1944 - 27 Feb 1944 Pleskau-Süd
27 Feb 1944 - 5 Apr 1944 Jakobstadt
5 Apr 1944 - 13 Apr 1944 Bobruisk
13 Apr 1944 - 2 Aug 1944 Jakobstadt
3 Aug 1944 - 26 Sep 1944 Riga-Spilve
26 Sep 1944 - 20 Jan 1945 Gutenfeld (East Prussia)
20 Jan 1945 - 22 Jan 1945 Brieg
22 Jan 1945 - 11 Feb 1945 Sagan/Kypper
11 Feb 1945 - 4 Apr 1945 Alt-Lönnewitz
4 Apr 1945 - 27 Apr 1945 Dresden-Klotzsche Königgrätz

  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,

 

 Send Mail  
Please help us to improve these articles with any additional information or photo's. 
If you should encounter any bugs   broken links,  or display errors just email us.

If you love our website please add a like on facebook or follow us on Google+

Asisbiz has been running since July 2006 this section was updated 5th January 2019

 

Please donate so we can make this site even better !!

 

This webpage was updated 5th January 2019