Kampfgeschwader 2 'Holzhammer'

Geschwaderkommodoren:

  • GenLt Johannes Fink, 1 May 1939 - 20 Oct 1940
  • GenMaj Herbert Rieckhoff, 21 Oct 1940 - 15 Oct 1941
  • Oberst Karl Mehnert, 16 Oct 1941 - 31 Dec 1941
  • Obstlt Georg Pasewaldt, 1 Jan 1942 - 30 Apr 1942
  • Obstlt Hans von Koppelow, 1 May 1942 - 22 Jan 1943
  • Obstlt Walter Bradel, 23 Jan 1943 - 5 May 1943
  • Obstlt Karl Kessel, 6 May 1943 - 15 Feb 1944
  • Maj Hanns Heise, 25 Feb 1944 - 11 Apr 1944
  • Maj Wilhelm Rath, 12 Apr 1944 - 22 May 1944
  • Maj Franz Schonberger (acting), 23 May 1944 - 27 Jul 1944
  • Obstlt Rudolf Hallensleben, 28 Jul 1944 - Mar 1945

Stab:

Formed 1 May 1939 in Sprottau from A Stabs-Staffel existed between Aug 1939 - Nov 1941, and Jun 1943 - Mar 1944.

Known as Gefechtsverband Hallensleben between 20 Sep 1944 and 15 Mar 1945, controlling and

Disbanded Feb 1945.

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
1 May 1939 - 26 Aug 1939 Sprottau Luftflotte 1 Do 17Z
26 Aug 1939 - 21 Sep 1939 Jesau Lw. Lehr-Div. Do 17Z
21 Sep 1939 - 3 Nov 1939 Liegnitz   Do 17Z
3 Nov 1939 - Feb 1940 Kitzingen   Do 17Z
Feb 1940 - 10 May 1940 Ansbach II. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
10 May 1940 - 3 Jun 1940 Biblis II. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
3 Jun 1940 - 3 Jul 1940 Trier-Euren II. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
3 Jul 1940 - Nov 1940? Saint Léger II. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
Nov 1940? - 28 Mar 1941 Cambrai-Süd II. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
28 Mar 1941 - 13 Apr 1941 Wien-Zwölfaxing VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
13 May 1941 - 14 Apr 1941 Skoplje VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
14 Apr 1941 - 23 Apr 1941 Plovdiv-Krumovo VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
23 Apr 1941 - 29 Apr 1941 Saloniki-Sedes VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
29 Apr 1941 - 1 Jun 1941 Athens-Tatoi VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
1 Jun 1941 - 18 Jun 1941 GOttingen VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
18 Jun 1941 - 26 Jun 1941 Arys-Rostken VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
26 Jun 1941 - 10 Jul 1941 Suwalki VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
10 Jul 1941 - 1 Aug 1941 Silce VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
1 Aug 1941 - 30 Aug 1941 Wereteni VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
30 Aug 1941 - 1 Oct 1941 Rjelbitzy VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
1 Oct 1941 - 1 Nov 1941 Vitebsk VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
1 Nov 1941 - 1 Dec 1941 Achmer/Rheine   Do 217E
1 Dec 1941 - 16 Dec 1941 Evreux IX. Fliegerkorps Do 217E
16 Dec 1941 - 15 Mar 1944 Soesterberg* IX. Fliegerkorps Do 217E/K
15 Mar 1944 - 7 Jun 1944 Zeist IX. Fliegerkorps Do 217K, Me 410, Ju 188
7 Jun 1944 - 17 Jun 1944 Couvron IX. Fliegerkorps Me 410, Ju 188
17 Jun 1944 - 5 Jul 1944 Zeist IX. Fliegerkorps Me 410, Ju 188
5 Jul 1944 - 6 Jul 1944 Chaam IX. Fliegerkorps Me 410, Ju 188
6 Jul 1944 - 4 Sep 1944 Tilburg IX. Fliegerkorps Me 410, Ju 188

* 8 Nov 1942 - 28 Nov 1942 at Cognac (2. Flieger-Division).

I. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Werner Krahl, 1 May 1939 - 25 Nov 1939
  • Maj Martin Gutzmann, 26 Nov 1939 - 26 Aug 1940
  • Maj Waldemar Lerche, 27 Aug 1940 - 25 Aug 1941
  • Maj Robert-Heinrich von Groddeck, 26 Aug 1941 - Mar 1942
  • Hptm Ketterer, Mar 1942 - 15 Jun 1942
  • Maj Karl Kessel, 16 Jun 1942 - 5 May 1943
  • Maj Franz Schonberger, 6 May 1943 - 6 Aug 1944
  • Hptm Philipp von Alemann, 6 Aug 1944 - 3 Oct 1944

Formed 1 May 1939 in Liegnitz from with:

Stab I./KG2 from Stab I./KG252
1./KG2 from 1./KG252
2./KG2 from 2./KG252



3./KG2 from 3./KG252

On 11 Sep 1944 1./KG2 became 2./KG2 became and 3./KG2 became Stab I./KG2 was disbanded 3 Oct 1944.

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
1 May 1939 - 22 Aug 1939 Liegnitz Luftflotte 1 Do 17M
22 Aug 1939 - 1 Oct 1939 Gerdauen Lw. Lehr-Div. Do 17M
1 Oct 1939 - 10 Oct 1939 Liegnitz Luftflotte 1 Do 17M
10 Oct 1939 - 23 Oct 1939 Cottbus   Do 17M
23 Oct 1939 - 25 Oct 1939 Welzow   Do 17M
25 Oct 1939 - 3 Nov 1939 Erfurt   Do 17M
3 Nov 1939 - 23 Feb 1940 Kitzingen   Do 17Z
23 Feb 1940 - 23 Mar 1940 Giebelstadt II. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
23 Mar 1940 - 23 Apr 1940 Geinsheim II. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
23 Apr 1940 - 10 May 1940 Giebelstadt II. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
10 May 1940 - 3 Jun 1940 Geinsheim II. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
3 Jun 1940 - 3 Jul 1940 Wengerohr II. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
3 Jul 1940 - 8 Mar 1941 Epinoy II. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
8 Mar 1941 - 28 Mar 1941 Merville II. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
28 Mar 1941 - 13 Apr 1941 Zwölfaxing VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
13 Apr 1941 - 14 Apr 1941 Skoplje VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
14 Apr 1941 - 23 Apr 1941 Plovdiv-Krumovo VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
23 Apr 1941 - 29 Apr 1941 Saloniki-Sedes VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
29 Apr 1941 - 1 Jun 1941 Athens-Tatoi VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
1 Jun 1941 - 18 Jun 1941 GOttingen VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
18 Jun 1941 - 26 Jun 1941 Arys-Rostken VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
26 Jun 1941 - 10 Jul 1941 Suwalki VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
10 Jul 1941 - 1 Aug 1941 Silce VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
1 Aug 1941 - 30 Aug 1941 Wereteni VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
30 Aug 1941 - 1 Oct 1941 Rjelbitzy VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
1 Oct 1941 - 1 Nov 1941 Vitebsk VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
1 Nov 1941 - 15 Apr 1942 Rheine IX. Fliegerkorps Do 217E
15 Apr 1942 - 22 Apr 1942 Melun-Villaroche IX. Fliegerkorps Do 217E
22 Apr 1942 - 11 Apr 1943 Gilze Rijen* IX. Fliegerkorps Do 217E/K
11 Apr 1943 - 22 Jan 1944 Eindhoven IX. Fliegerkorps Do 217K/M
22 Jan 1944 - 6 Jun 1944 Hesepe/Vorden IX. Fliegerkorps Do 217M, Ju 188A
6 Jun 1944 - 7 Jun 1944 Hesepe IX. Fliegerkorps Ju 188A
7 Jun 1944 - 17 Jun 1944 Couvron IX. Fliegerkorps Ju 188A
17 Jun 1944 - 10 Aug 1944 Gilze Rijen IX. Fliegerkorps Ju 188A, Do 217M
10 Aug 1944 - 19 Aug 1944 Couvron IX. Fliegerkorps Do 217M
19 Aug 1944 - 25 Aug 1944 Tilburg IX. Fliegerkorps Do 217M
25 Aug 1944 - 4 Sep 1944 Amsterdam-Schiphol IX. Fliegerkorps Do 217M
4 Sep 1944 - 14 Sep 1944 Munstter-Handorf IX. Fliegerkorps Do 217M
14 Sep 1944 - 3 Oct 1944 Neu-Hardenberg IX. Fliegerkorps Do 217M

* 8 Nov 1942 - 17 Nov 1942 at Cognac (2. Flieger-Division).

II. Gruppe:

II.KG2 Emblem

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Obstlt Paul Weitkus, 1 May 1939 - 15 Dec 1940
  • Maj Kurt Rohde, 16 Dec 1940 - Jun 1941
  • Maj Johannes Hübner, Jun 1941 - 30 Nov 1941
  • Maj Walter Bradel, 1 Dec 1941 - 22 Jan 1943
  • Maj Heinz Engel, 1 Feb 1943 - 25 Jun 1944
  • Hptm Hermann Schröter, 26 Jun 1944 - 3 Oct 1944

Formed 1 May 1939 in Liegnitz from with:

Stab II./KG2 from Stab II./KG252
4./KG2 from 4./KG252



5./KG2 from 5./KG252



6./KG2 from 6./KG252

1 Mar 1940 6./KG2 became 8./KG2, and was replaced. In Jun 1943 5./KG2 became 16./KG2, and a new 5./KG2 was formed from Disbanded 3 Oct 1944, 4./KG2 became 5./KG2 became and 6./KG2 became

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
1 May 1939 - 28 Aug 1939 Liegnitz Luftflotte 1 Do 17Z
28 Aug 1939 - 21 Sep 1939 Schippenbeil Lw. Lehr-Div. Do 17Z
21 Sep 1939 - 4 Oct 1939 Liegnitz Luftflotte 1 Do 17Z
4 Oct 1939 - Nov 1939 Schweinfurt   Do 17Z
Nov 1939 - Feb 1940 Furth   Do 17Z
Feb 1940 - 19 Apr 1940 Ansbach II. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
19 Apr 1940 - 30 Apr 1940 Groß-Ostheim II. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
30 Apr 1940 - 10 May 1940 Ansbach II. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
10 May 1940 - 17 May 1940 Groß-Ostheim II. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
17 May 1940 - 3 Jun 1940 Ober-Olm II. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
3 Jun 1940 - 3 Jul 1940 Trier-Euren II. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
3 Jul 1940 - 17 Nov 1940 Saint Léger II. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
17 Nov 1940 - 28 Mar 1941 Merville* II. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
28 Mar 1941 - 13 Apr 1941 Wien-Zwölfaxing** VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
13 Apr 1941 - 14 Apr 1941 Skoplje** VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
14 Apr 1941 - 23 Apr 1941 Plovdiv-Krumovo** VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
23 Apr 1941 - 1 Jul 1941 Achmer   Do 17Z, Do 217E
1 Jul 1941 - 16 Dec 1941 Evreux IX. Fliegerkorps Do 217E
16 Dec 1941 - 2 May 1942 Soesterberg IX. Fliegerkorps Do 217E
2 May 1942 - 11 Apr 1943 Eindhoven*** IX. Fliegerkorps Do 217E/K
11 Apr 1943 - Sep 1943 Soesterberg IX. Fliegerkorps Do 217E/K
Sep 1943 - 7 Jun 1944 Munstter-Handorf IX. Fliegerkorps Ju 188E
7 Jun 1944 - 17 Jun 1944 Couvron IX. Fliegerkorps Ju 188E
17 Jun 1944 - 22 Jun 1944 Gilze Rijen IX. Fliegerkorps Ju 188E
22 Jun 1944 - 10 Jul 1944 **** IX. Fliegerkorps Ju 188E
10 Jul 1944 - 7 Sep 1944 Munstter-Handorf IX. Fliegerkorps Do 217E/K
7 Sep 1944 - 14 Sep 1944 Werl IX. Fliegerkorps Do 217E/K
14 Sep 1944 - 3 Oct 1944 Reppen IX. Fliegerkorps Do 217E/K/M

* 6./KG2 moved to Oberpfaffenhofen on 18 Jan 1941 and began training on Do 217E, but returned to Merville Mar 1941 with Do 17Z. 28 Apr 1941 to Wien-Zwölfaxing.

* 4./KG2 moved to Oberpfaffenhofen on 22 Feb 1941 and began conversion to Do 217E, 15 Apr 1941 to Achmer and joined the rest if the Gruppe.

* 5./KG2 moved to Achmer on 22 Feb 1941 and began conversion to Do 217E.

** only 6./KG2. 23 Apr 1941 to Achmer and began conversion to Do 217E.

*** 8 Nov 1942 - 15 Nov 1942 and 26 Nov 1942 - 28 Nov 1942 at Cognac (2. Flieger-Division)

**** 4./KG2 and Munstter-Handorf, 5./KG2 at Gilz eRijen and 6./KG2 at Couvron.

III. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Werner Kreibe, 1 Mar 1940 - 24 Jun 1940
  • Maj Adolf Fuchs, 25 Jun 1940 - 31 Aug 1940
  • Maj Klaus Uebe, 1 Sep 1940 - 20 Mar 1941
  • Maj Friedrich Dreyer, 21 Mar 1941 - 7 Apr 1941
  • Maj Heinrich Eichhorn, 12 Apr 1941 - 21 May 1941
  • Oberst Heinrich Conrady, 9 Jun 1941 - 20 Sep 1941
  • Maj Gerhard Klostermann, 21 Sep 1941 - 15 Feb 1942
  • Olt Hans von Koppelow, 16 Feb 1942 - 30 Apr 1942
  • Maj Kurt Leythaeuser, 1 May 1942 - 13 Aug 1943
  • Maj Albert Schreiweis, 14 Aug 1943 - 1 Dec 1944

Formed 1 Mar 1940 in Illesheim with:

Stab III./KG2 new
7./KG2 new
8./KG2 from 6./KG2
9./KG2 new

Began conversion to Do 335 in late 1944.

On 1 Dec 1944 redesignated :

Stab III./KG2 became Stab V./NJG2
7./KG2 became 13./NJG2
8./KG2 became 14./NJG2
9./KG2 became 15./NJG2

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
1 Mar 1940 - 10 May 1940 Illesheim II. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
10 May 1940 - 3 Jun 1940 Biblis II. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
3 Jun 1940 - 3 Jul 1940 Kirchberg (Gros Caillou) II. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
3 Jul 1940 - 28 Mar 1941 Cambrai-Süd II. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
28 Mar 1941 - 13 Apr 1941 Wien-Zwölfaxing VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
13 Apr 1941 - 14 Apr 1941 Skoplje VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
14 Apr 1941 - 23 Apr 1941 Plovdiv-Krumovo VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
23 Apr 1941 - 29 Apr 1941 Saloniki-Sedes VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
29 Apr 1941 - 1 Jun 1941 Athens-Tatoi VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
1 Jun 1941 - 18 Jun 1941 GOttingen* VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
18 Jun 1941 - 26 Jun 1941 Lyck VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
26 Jun 1941 - 10 Jul 1941 Dubowo-Süd** VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
10 Jul 1941 - 1 Aug 1941 Parafjanowo*** VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
1 Aug 1941 - 30 Aug 1941 Wereteni*** VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
30 Aug 1941 - 26 Sep 1941 Rjelbitzy*** VIII. Fliegerkorps Do 17Z
26 Sep 1941 - 5 Jan 1942 Achmer/Hesepe   Do 17Z, Do 217E
5 Jan 1942 - 14 Jul 1942 Amsterdam-Schiphol IX. Fliegerkorps Do 217E
14 Jul 1942 - 17 Mar 1943 Arnhem-Deelen**** IX. Fliegerkorps Do 217E/K
17 Apr 1943 - 11 Apr 1943 Soesterberg IX. Fliegerkorps Do 217E/K
11 Apr 1943 - 10 Aug 1943 Coulommiers IX. Fliegerkorps Do 217E/K/M
10 Aug 1943 - 22 Jan 1944 Gilze Rijen IX. Fliegerkorps Do 217E/K/M
22 Jan 1944 - 7 Jun 1944 Achmer IX. Fliegerkorps Do 217E/K/M
7 Jun 1944 - 17 Jun 1944 Couvron IX. Fliegerkorps Do 217K/M
17 Jun 1944 - 22 Jun 1944 Gilze Rijen IX. Fliegerkorps Do 217K/M
22 Jun 1944 - 4 Jul 1944 Achmer IX. Fliegerkorps Do 217K/M
4 Jul 1944 - 1 Dec 1944 Friedrichshaven Luftflotte Reich Do 335

* 7./KG2 moved from GOttingen to Achmer on 26 Jun 1941 and began conversion to Do 217E, remained there to 5 Jan 1942.

** 8./KG2 moved to Achmer 9 Jul 1941 and began conversion to Do 217E, remianed there to 5 Jan 1942

** GruppeStab III./KG2 moved to Achmer 19 Jul 1941.

*** only 9./KG2 until 26 Sep 1941 when it moved to Hesepe for Do 217E conversion.

**** 8 Nov 1942 - 15 Nov 1942 at Bordeaux-Merignac, and 15 Nov 1942 - 3 Dec 1942 at Toulouse-Francazal (2. Flieger-Division).

IV. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Lt Otto-Wolfgang Bechtle, 17 Aug 1940 - 18 Sep 1940
  • Olt Karl Kessel, 19 Sep 1940 - 21 Mar 1941
  • Maj Johannes Hübner, 22 Mar 1941 - 10 Jun 1941
  • Hptm Martin Kustner, 11 Jun 1941 - 27 Jun 1942
  • Hptm Helmut Powolny, 27 Jun 1942 - 31 Jan 1943
  • Maj Gottfried Buchholz, 1 Feb 1943 - 3 Oct 1944

10. (Erg.)/KG2 was formed Jun 1940 in Achmer. On 22 Mar 1941 enlarged to IV. (Erg.)/KG2 with:

Stab IV./KG2 new
10./KG2
11./KG2 new (18 Jan 1941)*
12./KG2 new (1 Apr 1942)

13./KG2* was formed 20 Jun 1943 in Lechfeld from but on 24 Feb 1944 became

On 6 Feb 1944 12./KG2 became and was not reformed.

In Mar 1944 10./KG2 became and was reformed. IV./KG2 was disbanded 18 Sep 1944.

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
Aug 1940 - 21 Mar 1941 Achmer   Do 17Z
22 Mar 1941 - 13 Jun 1941 Schwerin-Görries   Do 17Z
13 Jun 1941 - Jan 1942 Juvincourt Luftflotte 3 Do 17Z, Do 217
Jan 1942 - 22 Aug 1942 Achmer Luftflotte 3 Do 217
22 Aug 1942 - 22 Apr 1944 Melun-Villaroche** Luftflotte 3 Do 217, Ju 188
22 Apr 1944 - 12 Sep 1944 Ferihegy Luftflotte Reich Do 217, Ju 188
12 Sep 1944 - 13 Sep 1944 Neuburg/Donau I. Fliegerkorps Do 217
13 Sep 1944 - 18 Sep 1944 Debrecen*** I. Fliegerkorps Do 217

* 11./KG2 at Achmer (18 Jan 1941 - 21 Mar 1941) and Avord (17 Nov 1943 - Dec 1943)

* 13./KG2 at Lechfeld (20 Jun 1943 - 26 Aug 1943), Coulommiers (27 Aug 1943 - Jan 1944) and Athies sur Laon (Jan 1944 - 23 Feb 1944)

** 8 Nov 1942 - 15 Nov 1942 detachment at Cognac (2. Flieger-Division).

*** parts only.

V. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Martin Kustner, Jun 1943 - 19 Jun 1943
  • Hptm Freidrich-Wilhelm Methner, 20 Jun 1943 - 16 Jul 1943
  • Maj Wolf-Dietrich Meister, 17 Jul 1943 - 10 Oct 1943
  • Hptm Kurt Heintz, 11 Oct 1943 - 21 Jan 1944
  • Hptm Karl-Egon von Dalwigk zu Lichtenfels, 22 Jan 1944 - 6 Feb 1944

Formed Jun 1943 in Lechfeld from with:

Stab V./KG2 from Stab II./KG40
13./KG2 new
14./KG2 from 4./KG40
15./KG2 from 5./KG40
16./KG2 from 5./KG2

On 6 Feb 1944 redesignated with :

Stab V./KG2 became Stab II./KG51
13./KG2 became 12./KG51
14./KG2 became 4./KG51
15./KG2 became 5./KG51
16./KG2 became 6./KG51

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
Jun 1943 - 20 Jun 1943 Lechfeld IX. Fliegerkorps Me 410A, Do 217K
20 Jun 1943 - 10 Aug 1943 Merville IX. Fliegerkorps Me 410A
10 Aug 1943 - 16 Aug 1943 Vendeville IX. Fliegerkorps Me 410A
16 Aug 1943 - 11 Sep 1943 Epinoy IX. Fliegerkorps Me 410A
11 Sep 1943 - 29 Dec 1943 Amsterdam-Schiphol IX. Fliegerkorps Me 410A/U
29 Dec 1943 - 22 Jan 1944 Athies IX. Fliegerkorps Me 410A/U
22 Jan 1944 - 6 Feb 1944 Vitry IX. Fliegerkorps Me 410A/U

  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-