Kampfgeschwader 155

Geschwaderkommodoren:

  • Obstlt Otto Dessloch, 1 Apr 1936 - 1 Feb 1938
  • GenMaj Wilhelm Süssmann, 1 Nov 1938 - 1 May 1939

Stab:

Formed 1 Apr 1936 in Ansbach. On 1 Feb 1938 redesignated Stab/

Reformed 1 Nov 1938 in Giessen from Stab/ On 1 May 1939 redesignated Stab/

Airfields and Air Base Locations

1 Apr 1936 - 1937 Ansbach    
1937 - 1 Feb 1938 Neukirchen    
1 Nov 1938 - 1 May 1939 Giessen    

I. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • ?
  • Oberst Joseph Brunner, 1 Nov 1938 - 1 May 1939

Formed 1 Oct 1935 in Giebelstadt as Fliegergruppe Giebelstadt, from 1 Apr 1936 I./KG155:

Stab I./KG155
1./KG155
2./KG155
3./KG155

On 1 Feb 1938 redesignated I./ with :

Stab I./KG155 became Stab I./KG158
1./KG155 became 1./KG158
2./KG155 became 2./KG158
3./KG155 became 3./KG158

Reformed 1 Nov 1938 in Langendiebach from I./ with:

Stab I./KG155 from Stab I./KG254
1./KG155 from 1./KG254
2./KG155 from 2./KG254
3./KG155 from 3./KG254

On 1 May 1939 redesignated I./ with :

Stab I./KG155 became Stab I./KG55
1./KG155 became 1./KG55
2./KG155 became 2./KG55
3./KG155 became 3./KG55

Airfields and Air Base Locations

1 Oct 1935 - 1 Feb 1938 Giebelstadt    
1 Nov 1938 - 1 May 1939 Langendiebach    

II. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Obstlt Fritz Löb, 1 Apr 1936 - 1 May 1936
  • Maj Anton Heidenreich, 1 May 1936 - 1 Dec 1937
  • ?
  • Obstlt Otto von Lachemair, 27 Jan 1939 - 1 May 1939

Formed 1 Apr 1936 in Ansbach-Neukirchen with:

Stab II./KG155 new
4./KG155 new
5./KG155 new
6./KG155 new

On 1 Feb 1938 redesignated II./ with :

Stab II./KG155 became Stab II./KG158
4./KG155 became 4./KG158
5./KG155 became 5./KG158
6./KG155 became 6./KG158

Reformed 1 Nov 1938 in Giessen from II./ with:

Stab II./KG155 from Stab II./KG254
4./KG155 from 4./KG254
5./KG155 from 5./KG254
6./KG155 from 6./KG254

On 1 May 1939 redesignated II./ with :

Stab II./KG155 became Stab II./KG55
4./KG155 became 4./KG55
5./KG155 became 5./KG55
6./KG155 became 6./KG55

Airfields and Air Base Locations

1 Apr 1936 - 1 Feb 1938 Ansbach-Neukirchen    
1 Nov 1938 - 1 May 1939 Giessen    

III. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Obstlt Willibald Spang, 1 Apr 1936 - 15 Mar 1937
  • Obstlt Werner Zech, 15 Mar 1937 - 1 Feb 1938

Formed 1 Apr 1936 in Schwabisch Hall with:

Stab III./KG155 new
7./KG155 new
8./KG155 new
9./KG155 new

On 1 Feb 1938 redesignated III./ with :

Stab III./KG155 became Stab III./KG158
7./KG155 became 7./KG158
8./KG155 became 8./KG158
9./KG155 became 9./KG158

Airfields and Air Base Locations

1 Apr 1936 - 1 Feb 1938 Schwabisch Hall    

 

 Send Mail  
Please help us to improve these articles with any additional information or photo's. 
If you should encounter any bugs   broken links,  or display errors just email us.

If you love our website please add a like on facebook or follow us on Google+

Asisbiz has been running since July 2006 this section was updated 5th January 2019

 

Please donate so we can make this site even better !!

 

This webpage was updated 5th January 2019