Kampfgeschwader 153

Geschwaderkommodoren:

  • Oberst Walter Sommé, 1 Apr 1936 - 1 May 1939

Stab:

Formed 1 Apr 1936 in Merseburg. The entire Geschwader converted to the Ju 86 in Mar 1937 and Apr 1937.

On 1 May 1939 moved to Elbing and was redesignated Stab/

Airfields and Air Base Locations

1 Apr 1936 - 1 May 1939 Merseburg   Ju 52, Ju 86

I. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Obstlt Walter Schwabedissen, 1 Oct 1935 - 1 Oct 1936
  • Obstlt Otto Hoffmann von Waldau, 1 Oct 1936 - 30 Sep 1937
  • Obstlt Erich-Erdmann Fitzau, 1 Oct 1937 - 1 Apr 1939
  • Maj Balcke, 1 Apr 1939 - 1 May 1939

Formed 1 Oct 1935 in Merseburg. Known as Fliegergruppe Merseburg, 1 Oct 1935 - 1 Apr 1936.

Stab I./KG153
1./KG153
2./KG153
3./KG153

On 1 May 1939 redesignated I./ with :

Stab I./KG153 became Stab II./KG77
1./KG153 became 1./KG77
2./KG153 became 2./KG77
3./KG153 became 3./KG77

Airfields and Air Base Locations

1 Oct 1935 - Apr 1939 Merseburg   Ju 52, Do 11, Ju 86
Apr 1939 - 1 May 1939 Prag-Kbely   Ju 86, Do 17

II. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Günther Ziegler, 1 Oct 1935 - 28 Feb 1937
  • Hptm Ernst Exss, 1 Mar 1937 - 1 Dec 1938
  • Oberst Viktor Seebauer, 1 Dec 1938 - 1 May 1939

Formed 1 Oct 1935 in Finsterwalde. Known as Fliegergruppe Finsterwalde, 1 Oct 1935 - 1 Apr 1936.

Stab II./KG153
4./KG153
5./KG153
6./KG153

On 1 May 1939 moved to Heiligenbeil and was redesignated II./ with :

Stab II./KG153 became Stab II./KG3
4./KG153 became 4./KG3
5./KG153 became 5./KG3
6./KG153 became 6./KG3

Airfields and Air Base Locations

1 Oct 1935 - 1 May 1939 Finsterwalde   Ju 52, Do 23, Ju 86, Do 17

III. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Obstlt Robert Fuchs, 1 Apr 1936 - 31 Mar 1938
  • Obstlt Hans Grund, 1 Apr 1938 - 1 May 1939

Formed 1 Apr 1936 in Altenburg with:

Stab III./KG153 new
7./KG153 new
8./KG153 new
9./KG153 new

On 1 May 1939 moved to Heiligenbeil and was redesignated III./ with :

Stab III./KG153 became Stab III./KG3
7./KG153 became 7./KG3
8./KG153 became 8./KG3
9./KG153 became 9./KG3

Airfields and Air Base Locations

1 Apr 1936 - 1 May 1939 Heiligenbeil   Ju 52, Ju 86, Do 17

IV. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Obstlt Wolfram von Richthofen, 1 Apr 1937 - 30 Sep 1937
  • Obstlt Horst Merz (acting), 1 Jun 1937 - 30 Aug 1937
  • Oberst Bernhard Georgi, 1 Oct 1937 - 1 Nov 1938

Formed 1 Apr 1937 in Liegnitz with:

Stab IV./KG153 new
10./KG153 new
11./KG153 new
12./KG153 new

In May 1937 converted to the Ju 86.

On 1 Nov 1938 redesignated II./ with :

Stab IV./KG153 became Stab II./KG252
10./KG153 became 4./KG252
11./KG153 became 5./KG252
12./KG153 became 6./KG252

Airfields and Air Base Locations

1 Apr 1937 - 1 Nov 1938 Liegnitz   Ju 52, Ju 86

 

 Send Mail  
Please help us to improve these articles with any additional information or photo's. 
If you should encounter any bugs   broken links,  or display errors just email us.

If you love our website please add a like on facebook or follow us on Google+

Asisbiz has been running since July 2006 this section was updated 5th January 2019

 

Please donate so we can make this site even better !!

 

This webpage was updated 5th January 2019