Kampfgeschwader 100

Geschwaderkommodoren:

  • Obstlt Heinz von Holleben, 29 Nov 1941 - 22 Apr 1943
  • Maj Fritz Auffhammer, 4 May 1943 - 10 Sep 1943
  • Obstlt Bernhard Jope, 10 Sep 1943 - 20 Aug 1944

Stab:

Formed 29 Nov 1941 in Chartres. Disbanded 20 Aug 1944.

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
29 Nov 1941 - 21 Apr 1942 Chartres Luftflotte 3 He 111H
21 Apr 1942 - 10 Oct 1942 Saki VIII. Fliegerkorps He 111H
10 Oct 1942 - 10 Apr 1943 Glifada/Athens X. Fliegerkorps He 111H
10 Apr 1943 - 12 Jul 1943 Garz/Usedom Luftwaffenbefehlshaber Mitte Do 217
12 Jul 1943 - Nov 1943 Istres 2. Flieger-Division Do 217
Nov 1943 - 20 Aug 1944 Toulouse 2. Flieger-Division Do 217

I. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Helmut Kuster, 15 Dec 1941 - 21 Mar 1942
  • Maj Werner Hoffmann, 21 Mar 1942 - Oct 1942
  • Maj Paul Claas, Oct 1942 - 20 Jun 1943
  • Maj Hansgeorg Bätcher, 28 Jul 1943 - 21 Oct 1943
  • Hptm Hans-Gotthelf von Kalckreuth, 21 Oct 1943 - ?
  • Olt Kurt Maier, ? - ?

Formed 15 Dec 1941 in Märkisch-Friedland from :

Stab I./KG100 from Stab/KGr.100
1./KG100 from 1./KGr.100
2./KG100 from 2./KGr.100



3./KG100 from 3./KGr.100

In Feb 1942 2./KG100 became and a new 2/KG100 was formed 31 May 1942 from

On 21 Oct 1943 I./KG100 became with :

Stab I./KG100 became Stab I./KG4
1./KG100 became 1./KG4
2./KG100 became 2./KG4
3./KG100 became 3./KG4

On the same date a new I./KG100 was formed from the old with :

Stab I./KG100 from Stab I./KG4
1./KG100 from 1./KG4
2./KG100 from 2./KG4
3./KG100 from 3./KG4

In late May 1944 redesignated with :

Stab I./KG100 became Stab III./KG1
1./KG100 became 7./KG1
2./KG100 became 8./KG1
3./KG100 became 9./KG1

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
15 Dec 1941 - 12 Jan 1942 Märkisch-Friedland Luftflotte 3 He 111H
12 Jan 1942 - 22 Jan 1942 Focsani IV. Fliegerkorps He 111H
22 Jan 1942 - 30 Jan 1942 Kirovograd V. Fliegerkorps He 111H
30 Jan 1942 - 14 Aug 1942 Saki Sonderstab Krim
Fl. Fü. Süd (from Feb 1942)
VIII. Fliegerkorps (from Apr 1942)
IV. Fliegerkorps (from 10 Jul 1942)
He 111H
14 Aug 1942 - 20 Aug 1942 Samorsk/Crimea IV. Fliegerkorps He 111H
20 Aug 1942 - 23 Aug 1942 Kotelnikovo IV. Fliegerkorps He 111H
23 Aug 1942 - 6 Oct 1942 Morosovskaja VIII. Fliegerkorps He 111H
6 Oct 1942 - 13 Oct 1942 Saki IV. Fliegerkorps He 111H
13 Oct 1942 - 22 Oct 1942 Stalino IV. Fliegerkorps He 111H
22 Oct 1942 - 25 Nov 1942 Armavir IV. Fliegerkorps He 111H
25 Nov 1942 - 2 Jan 1943 Morosovskaja VIII. Fliegerkorps He 111H
2 Jan 1943 - 27 Jan 1943 Novotscherkask VIII. Fliegerkorps He 111H
27 Jan 1943 - 27 Feb 1943 Saki VIII. Fliegerkorps He 111H
27 Feb 1943 - 2 Apr 1943 Lemberg Luftflotte 4 He 111H
2 Apr 1943 - 27 Apr 1943 Salon de Provence 2. Flieger-Division He 111H
27 Apr 1943 - 1 Jun 1943 Stalino IV. Fliegerkorps He 111H
1 Jun 1943 - 7 Jun 1943 Seschtschinskaja IV. Fliegerkorps He 111H
7 Jun 1943 - 4 Jul 1943 Stalino IV. Fliegerkorps He 111H
4 Jul 1943 - 17 Jul 1943 Poltava IV. Fliegerkorps He 111H
17 Jul 1943 - 3 Aug 1943 Stalino IV. Fliegerkorps He 111H
3 Aug 1943 - 9 Aug 1943 Poltava IV. Fliegerkorps He 111H
9 Aug 1943 - 9 Sep 1943 Dnjepropetrovsk IV. Fliegerkorps He 111H
9 Sep 1943 - 19 Oct 1943 Kirovograd I. Fliegerkorps He 111H
19 Oct 1943 - 21 Oct 1943 Nikolayev I. Fliegerkorps He 111H
21 Oct 1943 - 21 Jan 1944 Lechfeld* Luftwaffenbefehlshaber Mitte He 177A
21 Jan 1944 - 1 May 1944 Chateaudun IX. Fliegerkorps He 177A
1 May 1944 - late May 1944 Fassberg Luftflotte Reich He 177A

* at first only 3./KG100, but 2./KG100 followed on 6 Feb 1944. 1./KG100 remained at Lechfeld until 1 May 1944, when it also moved to Fassberg.

II. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Horst Rubling, 15 Dec 1941 - 15 Oct 1942
  • Maj Hermann Diekötter, 15 Oct 1942 - 30 Oct 1942
  • Maj Fritz Auffhammer, 30 Oct 1942 - 4 May 1943
  • Maj Franz Hollweg, 7 May 1943 - 10 Sep 1943
  • Hptm Heinz Molinnus, 10 Sep 1943 - 4 Oct 1943
  • Hptm Heinz-Emil Middermann, 4 Oct 1943 - 16 Feb 1944
  • Maj Bodö Meyerhofer, 5 May 1944 - 14 May 1944
  • Hptm Hans Molly, 11 Jun 1944 - 2 Feb 1945

Formed 15 Dec 1941 in Seschtschinskaja from with :

Stab II./KG100 from Stab III./KG26
4./KG100 from 7./KG26
5./KG100 from 8./KG26
6./KG100 from 9./KG26

On 10 Apr 1943 Einsatzstaffel/KG100 was formed from parts of II/KG100 (17 He 111H), and and were absorbed by the rest of II./KG100. Used the Do 217E / Hs 293 (guided missile) combination.

In Jun 1944 6./KG100 and 8./KG100 exchanged designations.

Disbanded 2 Feb 1945.

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
15 Dec 1941 - Feb 1942 Seschtschinskaja VIII. Fliegerkorps He 111H
Feb 1942 - 21 Apr 1942 Poix Luftflotte 3 He 111H
21 Apr 1942 - 10 Apr 1943 Athens/Kalamaki* X. Fliegerkorps He 111H
10 Apr 1943 - 12 Jul 1943 Garz/Usedom Luftwaffenbefehlshaber Mitte Do 217E
12 Jul 1943 - 31 Jul 1943 Istres** 2. Flieger-Division Do 217E
31 Jul 1943 - 9 Sep 1943 Cognac Fl. Fü. Atlantik Do 217E
9 Sep 1943 - 4 Nov 1943 Istres*** 2. Flieger-Division Do 217E
4 Nov 1943 - 19 Nov 1943 Toulouse-Blagnac 2. Flieger-Division Do 217E
19 Nov 1943 - 9 Dec 1943 Leck**** Luftwaffenbefehlshaber Mitte Do 217E, He 177A
9 Dec 1943 - 9 Mar 1944 Toulouse-Blagnac***** 2. Flieger-Division Do 217E, He 177A
9 Mar 1944 - 2 Feb 1945 Aalborg-West Komd. Gen. der dt. Lw. in
Danemark
He 177A

* 10 Oct 1942 - Jan 1943 part of II./KG100 was based at Catania and Comiso (II. Fliegerkorps).

** a kette was based at Foggia, 17.7 - 23 Jul 1943

*** 5./KG100 was based at Athens/Kalamaki (X. Fliegerkorps), from 24 Oct 1943 to 10 Dec 1943.

**** 4./KG100 remained at Leck until 9 Mar 1944, when it moved to Aalborg, converting to He 177A.

***** 6./KG100 remained at Toulouse until 1 Jun 1944 (Do 217E, Luftflotte 3), when it was redesignated 8./KG100. A new 6./KG100 was formed from the old 8./KG100 (He 177A) at Fassberg, ?later to Aalborg.

III. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Schulz, 20 Sep 1942 - 31 Jan 1943
  • Maj Busch, 31 Jan 1943 - Feb 1943
  • Hptm Ernst Hetzel, 4 May 1943 - 28 Jul 1943
  • Hptm Bernhard Jope, 28 Jul 1943 - 10 Sep 1943
  • Hptm Gerhard Döhler, 10 Sep 1943 - Dec 1943
  • Hptm Herbert Pfeffer, Dec 1943 - 30 Apr 1944
  • Hptm Wolfgang Vorpahl, 12 Jun 1944 - Aug 1944
  • Hptm Heinrich Schmetz, Aug 1944 - 7 Sep 1944

Formed 20 Sep 1942 in Salamanca and Kalamaki from with :

Stab III./KG100 from Stab/SAGr.126
7./KG100 from 1./SAGr.126
8./KG100 from 2./SAGr.126
9./KG100 from 3./SAGr.126

On 18 Feb 1943 again became with :

Stab III./KG100 became Stab/SAGr.126
7./KG100 became 1./SAGr.126
8./KG100 became 2./SAGr.126
9./KG100 became 3./SAGr.126

Reformed 29 Apr 1943 in Schwabisch Hall from with:

Stab III./KG100 from Stab/KGr.21
7./KG100 from 1./KGr.21
8./KG100 from 2./KGr.21
9./KG100 from 3./KGr.21

Used the Do 217K / Fritz X (guided bomb) combination. In Jun 1944 8./KG100 and 6./KG100 exchanged designations. Disbanded 7 Sep 1944.

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
20 Sep 1942 - 10 Jan 1943 Salamanca and Kalamaki X. Fliegerkorps He 111H, Ar 196A
10 Jan 1943 - 18 Feb 1943 Eleusis X. Fliegerkorps He 111H, Ar 196A
20 Apr 1943 - 12 Jul 1943 Schwabisch-Hall Luftwaffenbefehlshaber Mitte Do 217K
12 Jul 1943 - 19 Nov 1943 Istres* 2. Flieger-Division Do 217K
19 Nov 1943 - 13 Feb 1944 Eggebeck Luftwaffenbefehlshaber Mitte Do 217K
13 Feb 1944 - 19 Aug 1944 Toulouse-Francazal 2. Flieger-Division Do 217K
19 Aug 1944 - 7 Sep 1944 Garz-Usedom Luftflotte Reich Do 217K

* one kette was based at Foggia 17.7. - 27 Jul 1943.

* 20 Sep 1943 8./KG100 moved to Fassberg and began converting to He 177A. On 1 Jun 1944 redesignated 6./KG100, and a new 8./KG100 was formed from the old 6./KG100, and moved to ?Toulouse.

IV. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Hptm Enno Russell, 24 Aug 1940 - 14 Feb 1942
  • Maj Paul Claas, 15 Feb 1942 - Oct 1942
  • Maj Eduard Zimmer, Oct 1942 - 12 Jun 1943
  • Hptm Bernhard Jope, 12 Jun 1943 - 28 Jul 1943
  • Hptm Gerhard Döhler, 28 Jul 1943 - 10 Sep 1943
  • Hptm Willi Silbersiepe, 10 Sep 1943 - 20 Aug 1944

was formed 24 Aug 1940 in Lüneburg, from 1 May 1941 Erg.Staffel/KGr.100.

On 29 Nov 1941 IV./KG100 was formed with:

Stab IV./KG100 new
10./KG100 from Erg.Sta./KGr.100
11./KG100 from 12./KG100 new (Jul 1942)

13./KG100 was formed on 29 Apr 1943 from but on 31 Jul 1943 was absorbed by

On 20 Jul 1944 12./KG100 became 3./Erg.KGr.177. IV./KG100 was disbanded 31 Aug 1944.

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
24 Aug 1940 - 30 Apr 1941 Lüneburg   He 111H
1 May 1941 - 28 Nov 1941 Hannover-Langenhagen   He 111H
29 Nov 1941 - 1 Jan 1942 Bourges   He 111H
1 Jan 1942 - Apr 1942 Lüneburg*   He 111H
Apr 1942 - 6 Oct 1942 Schwerin-Görries Luftwaffenbefehlshaber Mitte He 111H
7 Oct 1942 - Dec 1942? Crepy-Couvron Luftflotte 3 He 111H
?Dec 1942 - May 1943 Chartres* Luftflotte 3 He 111H, Do 217E/K
May 1943 - 7 May 1943 Schwabisch Hall*   He 111H, Do 217E/K, He 177A
7 May 1943 - 20 Aug 1944 Giebelstadt*   He 111H, Do 217E/K, He 177A

* 11./KG100 at Riga-Spilve, 2 Jan 1942 - Apr 1942 and Schwabsich-Hall (May 1943 - 23 Jul 1943)

* 12./KG100 at Chartres (Dec 1942 - 4 May 1943) and Schwabisch-Hall (5 May 1943 - 11 Jul 1944)

Einsatzstaffel:

Staffelkapitäne:

  • Hptm Karl August von der Fecht, 10 Apr 1943 - ?
  • Hptm Fritz Wergand, ? - Nov 1943

Formed 10 Apr 1943 in Kalamaki/Athens with 17 He 111H from parts of II./KG100. Eleusis was used as a reserve airfield. Illuminator-staffel for Disbanded 10 Nov 1943.

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
Apr 1943 - Nov 1943 Kalamaki X. Fliegerkorps He 111H, Ju 88A

 

 Send Mail  
Please help us to improve these articles with any additional information or photo's. 
If you should encounter any bugs   broken links,  or display errors just email us.

If you love our website please add a like on facebook or follow us on Google+

Asisbiz has been running since July 2006 this section was updated 5th January 2019

 

Please donate so we can make this site even better !!

 

This webpage was updated 5th January 2019