Jagdgeschwader 71

1./JG71:

Staffelkapitäne:

  • Olt Heinz Schumann, 15 Jul 1939 - 1 Sep 1939

Formed 15 Jul 1939 in Schleissheim.

On 1 Sep 1939 redesignated

Airfields and Air Base Locations

15 Jul 1939 - 26 Jul 1939 Schleissheim   Bf 109D
26 Jul 1939 - 26 Aug 1939 Bad Aibling   Bf 109D
26 Aug 1939 - 29 Aug 1939 Furstenfeldbruck   Bf 109D
29 Aug 1939 - 1 Sep 1939 SüdBoblingen   Bf 109D

2./JG70:

Staffelkapitäne:

  • Olt Josef Fuzo, 15 Jul 1939 - 16 Oct 1939

Formed 15 Jul 1939 in Schleissheim.

On 16 Oct 1939 redesignated

Airfields and Air Base Locations

15 Jul 1939 - 26 Jul 1939 Schleissheim   Bf 109D
26 Jul 1939 - 26 Aug 1939 Bad Aibling   Bf 109D
26 Aug 1939 - 16 Oct 1939 Furstenfeldbruck   Bf 109D

Reservestaffel/JG70:

Staffelkapitäne:

  • Lt Nagler, 15 Jul 1939 - Aug 1939
  • Lt Erich Leie (acting), Aug 1939 - 29 Aug 1939
  • Olt Horst Tietzen, 29 Aug 1939 - 16 Oct 1939

Formed 15 Jul 1939 in Schleissheim with Avia B534, but soon converted to Bf 109D.

On 16 Oct 1939 redesignated

Airfields and Air Base Locations

15 Jul 1939 - 26 Jul 1939 Schleissheim   Bf 109D
26 Jul 1939 - 26 Aug 1939 Bad Aibling   Bf 109D
26 Aug 1939 - 16 Oct 1939 Furstenfeldbruck   Bf 109D

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-