Jagdgeschwader 54 'Grünherz'



Geschwaderkommodoren:

  • Maj Martin Mettig, 1 Feb 1940 - 25 Aug 1940
  • Obstlt Hannes Trautloft, 25 Aug 1940 - 5 Jul 1943
  • Maj Hubertus von Bonin, 6 Jul 1943 - 15 Dec 1943
  • Obstlt Anton Mader, 28 Jan 1944 - Sep 1944
  • Oberst Dieter Hrabak, 1 Oct 1944 - 8 May 1945

Stab:

Formed 1 Feb 1940 in Böblingen.

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
1 Feb 1940 - 8 Jun 1940 Böblingen   Bf 109E
8 Jun 1940 - 10 Jun 1940 Yvrench   Bf 109E
10 Jun 1940 - 18 Jun 1940 Poix   Bf 109E
18 Jun 1940 - 19 Jun 1940 Orly   Bf 109E
19 Jun 1940 - 21 Jun 1940 Chateaudun   Bf 109E
21 Jun 1940 - 22 Jun 1940 Le Bourget   Bf 109E
22 Jun 1940 - 20 Jul 1940 Soesterberg   Bf 109E
20 Jul 1940 - 9 Aug 1940 Schiphol   Bf 109E
9 Aug 1940 - 3 Dec 1940 Campagne-les-Guines Jafü 2 Bf 109E
3 Dec 1940 - 15 Jan 1941 Dortmund Jafü 2 Bf 109E
15 Jan 1941 - 29 Mar 1941 Le Mans Jafü 3 Bf 109E
29 Mar 1941 - 14 Apr 1941 Graz-Thalerhof   Bf 109E
14 Apr 1941 - 15 Apr 1941 Deta-Arad   Bf 109E
15 Apr 1941 - 19 Apr 1941 Pancevo   Bf 109E
19 Apr 1941 - 3 May 1941 Belgrad-Semlin   Bf 109E
4 May 1941 - 15 Jun 1941 Stolp   Bf 109F
15 Jun 1941 - 24 Jun 1941 Trakehnen   Bf 109F
24 Jun 1941 - 28 Jun 1941 Kowno   Bf 109F
28 Jun 1941 - 8 Jul 1941 Dünaburg   Bf 109F
8 Jul 1941 - 19 Jul 1941 Ostrow   Bf 109F
19 Jul 1941 - 2 Aug 1941 Wereteni   Bf 109F
2 Aug 1941 - 7 Sep 1941 Sarudinje   Bf 109F
7 Sep 1941 - 20 Mar 1942 Siwerskaja   Bf 109F
20 Mar 1942 - 30 Apr 1942 Rjelbitzi   Bf 109F
       
Dec 1943 - 14 Feb 1944 Orscha   Fw 190A
14 Feb 1944 - 23 Feb 1944 Wesenberg   Fw 190A
23 Feb 1944 - 2 Jul 1944 Dorpat   Fw 190A
2 Jul 1944 - 9 Jul 1944 Idriza   Fw 190A
9 Jul 1944 - 24 Jul 1944 Dünaburg   Fw 190A
24 Jul 1944 - Aug 1944 Jakobstadt   Fw 190A
Aug 1944 - 22 Sep 1944 Riga-Skulte   Fw 190A
22 Sep 1944 - 6 Oct 1944 Riga-Spilve   Fw 190A
6 Oct 1944 - Oct 1944 Tuckum   Fw 190A
Oct 1944 - Dec 1944 Schrunden   Fw 190A/D
Dec 1944 - Mar 1945 Cirava   Fw 190A/D

 

I. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Rudolf Stoltenhoff, 1 May 1939 - 15 May 1939
  • Maj Hans-Jürgen von Cramon-Traubadel, 13 Sep 1939 - 31 Dec 1939
  • Hptm Hubertus von Bonin, 1 Jan 1940 - 1 Jul 1941
  • Hptm Erich von Selle, 2 Jul 1941 - 20 Dec 1941
  • Hptm Franz Eckerle, 20 Dec 1941 - 14 Feb 1942
  • Hptm Hans Philipp, 17 Feb 1942 - 1 Apr 1943
  • Maj Reinhard Seiler, 15 Apr 1943 - 6 Jul 1943
  • Maj Gerard Homuth, 1 Aug 1943 - 3 Aug 1943
  • Hptm Walter Nowotny, 10 Aug 1943 - 4 Feb 1944
  • Hptm Horst Adameit, 4 Feb 1944 - 8 Aug 1944
  • Hptm Franz Eisenach, 9 Aug 1944 - 8 May 1945

Formed 1 May 1939 in Herzogenaurach from with:

Stab I./JG54 from Stab I./JG333
1./JG54 from 1./JG333
2./JG54 from 2./JG333
3./JG54 from 3./JG333

On 15 May 1939 redesignated with :

Stab I./JG54 became Stab II./ZG1
1./JG54 became 4./ZG1



2./JG54 became 5./ZG1
3./JG54 became 6./ZG1

Reformed 13 Sep 1939 in Herzogenaurach from with:

Stab I./JG54 new
1./JG54 from 1./JG70
2./JG54 from 2./JG70
3./JG54 new

On Aug 1944 reorganised (2./JG54 became 12./JG54 (attached to III. Gruppe from Jun 1944)):

1./JG54 unchanged
2./JG54 new
3./JG54 unchanged

(Oct 1944)

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
1 May 1939 - 15 May 1939 Herzogenaurach   Bf 109D
13 Sep 1939 - 1 Nov 1939 Herzogenaurach   Bf 109E
1 Nov 1939 - 9 Feb 1940 Böblingen   Bf 109E
9 Feb 1940 - 22 Mar 1940 Friedrichshafen   Bf 109E
22 Mar 1940 - 28 May 1940 Eutingen   Bf 109E
28 May 1940 - 6 Jun 1940 Vitry-en-Artois   Bf 109E
6 Jun 1940 - 10 Jun 1940 Cramont/Coulonvillers   Bf 109E
10 Jun 1940 - 16 Jun 1940 Poix   Bf 109E
16 Jun 1940 - 18 Jun 1940 Sotteville-Elbeuf   Bf 109E
18 Jun 1940 - 19 Jun 1940 Paris-Orly   Bf 109E
19 Jun 1940 - 21 Jun 1940 Chateaudun   Bf 109E
21 Jun 1940 - 19 Jul 1940 Eindhoven   Bf 109E
19 Jul 1940 - 26 Jul 1940 Schiphol   Bf 109E
26 Jul 1940 - 23 Sep 1940 Campagne-les-Guines   Bf 109E
23 Sep 1940 - 14 Jun 1941 Jever*   Bf 109E
15 Jun 1941 - Jun 1941 Stolp-Rietz   Bf 109E/F
15 Jun 1941 - 25 Jun 1941 Lindenthal   Bf 109F
25 Jun 1941 - 1 Jul 1941 Schaulen   Bf 109F
1 Jul 1941 - 5 Jul 1941 Birzi (Jakobstadt)**   Bf 109F
5 Jul 1941 - 10 Jul 1941 Alt-Schwaneburg**   Bf 109F
10 Jul 1941 - 17 Jul 1941 Korowje-Selo   Bf 109F
17 Jul 1941 - 29 Jul 1941 Sarudinje   Bf 109F
29 Jul 1941 - 24 Aug 1941 Mal. Owsischtschi (Samra-See)   Bf 109F
24 Aug 1941 - 8 Sep 1941 Lissino   Bf 109F
8 Sep 1941 - 22 Oct 1941 Siwerskaja   Bf 109F
22 Oct 1941 - Feb 1943 Krasnowardeisk***   Bf 109F
Feb 1943 - Mar 1943 Heiligenbeil   Bf 109F, Fw 190A
Mar 1943 - May 1943 Staraja-Russa   Fw 190A
May 1943 - Jun 1943 Nikolskoye   Fw 190A
Jun 1943 - Aug 1943 Orel   Fw 190A
Aug 1943 - Oct 1943 Poltawa   Fw 190A
Oct 1943 - Dec 1943 Vitebsk   Fw 190A
Dec 1943 - Jan 1944 Orscha   Fw 190A
Jan 1944 - 23 Jun 1944 Wesenberg   Fw 190A
23 Jun 1944 - 27 Jun 1944 Reval-Laksberg   Fw 190A
27 Jun 1944 - 1 Jul 1944 Polozk****   Fw 190A
1 Jul 1944 - 25 Jul 1944 Dünaburg****   Fw 190A
25 Jul 1944 - Aug 1944 Jakobstadt   Fw 190A
Aug 1944 - 14 Sep 1944 Riga-Skulte   Fw 190A
14 Sep 1944 - 22 Sep 1944 Wenden   Fw 190A
22 Sep 1944 - 3 Oct 1944 Riga-Spilve   Fw 190A
3 Oct 1944 - Oct 1944 Tuckum   Fw 190A
Oct 1944 - Jan 1945 Schrunden*****   Fw 190A/D
Jan 1945 - Mar 1945 Zabeln*****   Fw 190A/D
Mar 1945 - 8 May 1945 Neuhausen   Fw 190A/D
8 May 1945 - May 1945 Flensburg   Fw 190A/D

* 1./JG54 at Wesermünde (5 Oct 1940 - 14 Jun 1941); 2./JG54 at Westerland (5 Oct 1940 - Apr 1941) and Wangerooge (Apr 1941 - 14 Jun 1941); 3./JG54 at Groningen (5.10 - 24 Oct 1940), Stade (24.10 - 18 Nov 1940), Jever (18 Nov 1940 - 21 Jan 1941), Groningen (21.1 - 9 May 1941) and Jever (9.5 - 14 Jun 1941)

** 3./JG54 at Mitau, 1 Jul 1941 - 10 Jul 1941

*** 1. and 2./JG54 at Petäjärvi (Finland), Jul 1942 - Aug 1942

**** 1./JG54 at Turku (Finland), 19 Jun 1944 - 15 Jul 1944

***** 2./JG54 at Windau Nov 1944 - Jan 1945; 1./JG54 at Windau, Feb 1945 - Mar 1945

II. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Hptm Richard Kraut, 4 Jul 1940 - 11 Jul 1940
  • Hptm Otto-Hans Winterer, 11 Jul 1940 - 25 Aug 1940
  • Hptm Dietrich Hrabak, 25 Aug 1940 - 27 Oct 1942
  • Maj Hans von Hahn, 19 Nov 1942 - 21 Feb 1943
  • Hptm Heinrich Jung, 21 Feb 1943 - 30 Jul 1943
  • Hptm Erich Rudorffer, 1 Aug 1943 - Feb 1945
  • Hptm Herbert Findeisen, Feb 1945 - May 1945

Formed 4 Jul 1940 in Vlissingen from with:

Stab II./JG54 from Stab I./JG76
4./JG54 from 1./JG76
5./JG54 from 2./JG76
6./JG54 from 3./JG76

4./JG54 was attached to III./JG54 from Feb 1943 - Jun 1944 (see III./JG54 bases). On Aug 1944 increased to 4 staffeln (4./JG54 became 15./JG54, and 6./JG54 became 16./JG54):

5./JG54 unchanged
6./JG54 new (Oct 1944)
7./JG54 new (Oct 1944)
8./JG54 from

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
4 Jul 1940 - 8 Aug 1940 Waalhaven*   Bf 109E
8 Aug 1940 - 22 Sep 1940 Hermelinghen   Bf 109E
22 Sep 1940 - 29 Nov 1940 Campagne-les-Guines*   Bf 109E
29 Nov 1940 - 3 Dec 1940 Bonn-Hangelar   Bf 109E
3 Dec 1940 - 27 Jan 1941 Delmenhorst   Bf 109E/F
27 Jan 1941 - 4 Feb 1941 Schiphol   Bf 109F
4 Feb 1941 - 5 Feb 1941 Etaples   Bf 109F
5 Feb 1941 - 9 Feb 1941 Le Mans   Bf 109F
9 Feb 1941 - 17 Feb 1941 Cherbourg   Bf 109F
17 Feb 1941 - 24 Mar 1941 Le Mans   Bf 109F
24 Mar 1941 - 31 Mar 1941 Cherbourg   Bf 109F
31 Mar 1941 - 2 Apr 1941 Graz-Thalerhof   Bf 109F
2 Apr 1941 - 9 Apr 1941 Deta-Arad**   Bf 109F
9 Apr 1941 - 11 Apr 1941 Kecskemet**   Bf 109F
11 Apr 1941 - 19 Apr 1941 Deta-Arad**   Bf 109F
19 Apr 1941 - 3 May 1941 Belgrad-Semlin**   Bf 109F
3 May 1941 - 18 Jun 1941 Stolp-Reitz   Bf 109F
18 Jun 1941 - 25 Jun 1941 Trakehnen   Bf 109F
25 Jun 1941 - 27 Jun 1941 Kowno   Bf 109F
27 Jun 1941 - 7 Jul 1941 Dünaburg   Bf 109F
7 Jul 1941 - 17 Jul 1941 Ostrow   Bf 109F
17 Jul 1941 - 28 Jul 1941 Sarudinje   Bf 109F
28 Jul 1941 - 7 Sep 1941 Mal. Owsischtschi (Samra-See)   Bf 109F
7 Sep 1941 - 20 Sep 1941 Torrossowa   Bf 109F
20 Sep 1941 - 6 Nov 1941 Staraja Russa   Bf 109F
Nov 1941 - 24 Jan 1942 Uetersen   Bf 109F
24 Jan 1942 - 28 Jan 1942 Stolp-Reitz   Bf 109F
28 Jan 1942 - 2 Feb 1942 Jesau   Bf 109F
2 Feb 1942 - 20 Mar 1942 Siwerskaja   Bf 109F
20 Mar 1942 - Dec 1942 Rjelbitzi   Bf 109F/G
Dec 1942 - May 1943 Kalinin(?)   Fw 190A
May 1943 - Aug 1943 Orel   Fw 190A
Aug 1943 - Oct 1943 Kiev   Fw 190A
Oct 1943 - Dec 1943 Shitomir   Fw 190A
Dec 1943 - Jan 1944 Winniza   Fw 190A
Jan 1944 - 5 Mar 1944 Uman   Fw 190A
5 Mar 1944 - 12 Mar 1944 Jakobstadt   Fw 190A
12 Mar 1944 - Jun 1944 Petserie   Fw 190A
Jun 1944 - 20 Jul 1944 Immola***   Fw 190A
20 Jul 1944 - Jul 1944 Utti   Fw 190A
Jul 1944 - Aug 1944 Petserie   Fw 190A
Aug 1944 - 22 Sep 1944 Wenden   Fw 190A
22 Sep 1944 - Oct 1944 Riga-Spilve   Fw 190A
Oct 1944 - Mar 1945 Libau****   Fw 190A/D
Mar 1945 - 8 May 1945 Heiligenbeil   Fw 190A/D
8 May 1945 - May 1945 Flensburg   Fw 190A/D

* detachment at Leeuwarden (30 Jul 1940 - 8 Aug 1940); 4./JG54 at Haamstede (15 Jul 1940 - 30 Jul 1940); 6./JG54 at Vlissingen (Aug 1940 - Nov 1940)

** 4./JG54 at Deta-Arad (Feb 194 - 9 Apr 1941), Bijeljina (20.4 - 25 Apr 1941) and Pancevo (2May 194 - 3 May 1941); 5./JG54 at Deta-Arad (Feb 194 - 9 Apr 1941) and Wiener-Neustadt (2Aug 194 - 1 May 1941); 6./JG54 at Arad (Feb 194 - 9 Apr 1941)

*** detachments at Helsinki and Petäjärvi

**** 5. and 8./JG54 at Cirava, Jan 1945 - Mar 1945

 

III. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Hptm Fritz Ultsch, 6 Jun 1940 - 5 Sep 1940
  • Olt Günther Scholz (acting), 5 Sep 1940 - Oct 1940
  • Olt Hans-Ekkehard Bob (acting), Oct 1940 - Nov 1940
  • Hptm Arnold Lignitz, 4 Nov 1940 - 30 Sep 1941
  • Hptm Reinhard Seiler, 1 Oct 1941 - 15 Apr 1943
  • Hptm Siegfried Schnell, May 1943 - 1 Feb 1944
  • Olt Rudolf Patzak (acting), Feb 1944
  • Hptm Rudolf Klemm (acting), Feb 1944 - Mar 1944
  • Hptm Rudolf Sinner, Mar 1944 - 10 Mar 1944
  • Maj Reinhard Schroer, 14 Mar 1944 - 20 Jul 1944
  • Hptm Robert Weiss, 21 Jul 1944 - 29 Dec 1944
  • Olt Hans Dortenmann (acting), Jan 1945
  • Olt Wilhelm Heilmann (acting), Jan 1945
  • Maj Rudolf Klemm, Feb 1945 - 17 Apr 1945

Formed 6 Jul 1940 in Jesau from with:

Stab III./JG54 from Stab I./JG21

 

7./JG54 from 1./JG211

 

8./JG54 from 2./JG21



9./JG54 from 3./JG21

4./JG54 was attached to the Gruppe from Feb 1943 to Jun 1944 and 2./JG54 was attached to the Gruppe from Jun 1944, and was renamed 12./JG54 on 10 Aug 1944 at Oldenburg. On 10 Aug 1944 increased to 4 staffeln:

9./JG54 unchanged
10./JG54 from the old 7./JG54
11./JG54 from the old 8./JG54
12./JG54 from 2./JG54

On 25 Feb 1945 redesignated with :

Stab III./JG54 became Stab IV./JG26
9./JG54 became 13./JG26
10./JG54 became 14./JG26
11./JG54 became 15./JG26
12./JG54 became 16./JG26

Reformed 27 Feb 1945 in Grossenhain from with:

Stab III./JG54 from Stab II./ZG76
9./JG54 from 4./ZG76
10./JG54 from 5./ZG76
11./JG54 from 6./ZG76

Disbanded 5 Apr 1945.

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
5 Jul 1940 - Aug 1940 Bergen-op-Zoom   Bf 109E
Aug 1940 - 21 Oct 1940 Guines-Süd   Bf 109E
21 Oct 1940 - 4 Dec 1940 Amsterdam-Schiphol*   Bf 109E
4 Dec 1940 - 5 Feb 1941 Dortmund   Bf 109E
5 Feb 1941 - 9 Feb 1941 Charleville   Bf 109E
9 Feb 1941 - 3 Mar 1941 Le Mans   Bf 109E
3 Mar 1941 - 10 Mar 1941 Cherbourg-Querqueville   Bf 109E
10 Mar 1941 - 29 Mar 1941 Le Mans   Bf 109E
29 Mar 1941 - 1 Apr 1941 St. Dizier   Bf 109E
1 Apr 1941 - 4 Apr 1941 Wien-Parndorf   Bf 109E
4 Apr 1941 - 7 Apr 1941 Arad   Bf 109E
7 Apr 1941 - 13 Apr 1941 Fünfkirchen   Bf 109E
13 Apr 1941 - 15 Apr 1941 Deta-Arad   Bf 109E
15 Apr 1941 - 20 Apr 1941 Pancevo   Bf 109E
20 Apr 1941 - 28 Apr 1941 Belgrade-Semlin   Bf 109E
28 Apr 1941 - 3 May 1941 Bukarest   Bf 109E
3 May 1941 - Jun 1941 Stolp-Rietz   Bf 109E/F
20 Jun 1941 - 26 Jun 1941 Blumenfeld**   Bf 109F
26 Jun 1941 - 29 Jun 1941 Kedainiai   Bf 109F
29 Jun 1941 - 9 Jul 1941 Dünaburg   Bf 109F
9 Jul 1941 - 19 Jul 1941 Ostrow-Nord   Bf 109F
19 Jul 1941 - 6 Aug 1941 Wereteni   Bf 109F
6 Aug 1941 - 13 Aug 1941 Nowosselje   Bf 109F
13 Aug 1941 - 21 Aug 1941 Gdow**   Bf 109F
21 Aug 1941 - 26 Aug 1941 Wesenberg   Bf 109F
26 Aug 1941 - 6 Sep 1941 Sarudinje (Torma)   Bf 109F
6 Sep 1941 - 9 Sep 1941 Kotly   Bf 109F
9 Sep 1941 - 12 Sep 1941 Dno   Bf 109F
12 Sep 1941 - Dec 1942 Siwerskaja***   Bf 109F/G
Dec 1942 - 12 Feb 1943 Smolensk   Bf 109G
12 Feb 1943 - 27 Mar 1943 Vendeville   Bf 109G
27 Mar 1943 - 23 Jun 1943 Oldenburg   Bf 109G
23 Jun 1943 - 24 Jul 1943 Deelen   Bf 109G
24 Jul 1943 - 15 Aug 1943 Amsterdam-Schiphol   Bf 109G
15 Aug 1943 - Dec 1943 Schwerin   Bf 109G
Dec 1943 - 25 Feb 1944 Ludwigslust   Bf 109G
25 Feb 1944 - 20 Apr 1944 Lüneburg   Bf 109G
20 Apr 1944 - 23 May 1944 Landau   Bf 109G
23 May 1944 - 7 Jun 1944 Illesheim   Bf 109G, Fw 190A
7 Jun 1944 - 5 Sep 1944 Villacoublay   Fw 190A
5 Sep 1944 - Nov 1944 Oldenburg****   Fw 190A/D
Nov 1944 - 29 Dec 1944 Varrelbusch   Fw 190D
29 Dec 1944 - 5 Jan 1945 Handrup/Fürstenau   Fw 190D
5 Jan 1945 - 25 Feb 1945 Varrelbusch   Fw 190D
27 Feb 1945 - 5 Apr 1945 Grossenhain   Bf 109G

* 7./JG54 at De Kooi (21 Oct 1940 - 4 Dec 1940); 8./JG54 at Katwijk (21 Oct 1940 - 4 Dec 1940); 9./JG54 at Schiphol (21 Oct 1940 - 24 Oct 1940), Haamstede (24 Oct 1940 - 16 Nov 1940) and Katwijk (16 Nov 1940 - 4 Dec 1940)

** 8./JG54 at Laschen, 20 Jun 1941 - 26 Jun 1941 and 7./JG54 at Wesenberg, 13 Aug 1941 - 21 Aug 1941

*** 7./JG54 operated in Finland (Jun 1942 - Jul 1942), possibly at Petäjärvi; 9./JG54 at Demjansk (20 Jan 1942 - Feb 1942)

**** 9./JG54 at Hesepe (12 Oct 1944 - 24 Dec 1944) and 12./JG54 at Achmer (12 Oct 1944 - 24 Dec 1944)

IV. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Hptm Erich Rudorffer, Jul 1943 - 30 Jul 1943
  • Hptm Rudolf Sinner, 30 Jul 1943 - Feb 1944
  • Hptm Siegfried Schnell, 11 Feb 1944 - 25 Feb 1944
  • Hptm Gerhard Koall (acting), Mar 1944 - May 1944
  • Maj Wolfgang Späte, May 1944 - 30 Sep 1944
  • Hptm Rudolf Klemm, 1 Oct 1944 - Feb 1945
  • Hptm Fritz-Karl Schloßstein, Mar 1945 - Apr 1945

Formed Jul 1943 in Jesau from parts of 4./JG54 with:

Stab IV./JG54 new
10./JG54 new
11./JG54 new
12./JG54 new

Reorganised in Aug 1944 (the old 12./JG54 became part of III./JG54):

13./JG54 from the old 10./JG54
14./JG54 from the old 11./JG54
15./JG54 from 4./JG54
16./JG54 from 6./JG54

On 7 Feb 1945 redesignated with :

Stab IV./JG54 became Stab II./JG7
13./JG54 became 5./JG7
14./JG54 became 6./JG7
15./JG54 became 7./JG7
16./JG54 became 8./JG7

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
Jul 1943 - Aug 1943 Jesau   Bf 109G
Aug 1943 - Sep 1943 Siwerskaya   Bf 109G
Sep 1943 - Dec 1943 Idriza   Bf 109G
Dec 1943 - Jan 1944 Dno   Bf 109G
Jan 1944 - 25 Feb 1944 Pleskau*   Bf 109G
25 Feb 1944 - 29 Mar 1944 Dorpat*   Bf 109G
29 Mar 1944 - 20 Apr 1944 Lemberg   Bf 109G
20 Apr 1944 - 15 May 1944 Mamaia   Bf 109G
15 May 1944 - 19 May 1944 Roman   Bf 109G
19 May 1944 - 29 May 1944 Leipzig/Romania   Bf 109G
29 May 1944 - 9 Jun 1944 Landau   Bf 109G
9 Jun 1944 - 27 Jun 1944 Illesheim   Bf 109G, Fw 190A
27 Jun 1944 - 3 Jul 1944 Baranowitschi   Fw 190A
3 Jul 1944 - 23 Jul 1944 Lublin   Fw 190A
23 Jul 1944 - 27 Jul 1944 Deblin-Irena   Fw 190A
27 Jul 1944 - 21 Aug 1944 Piastow   Fw 190A
21 Aug 1944 - Aug 1944 Trakehnen   Fw 190A
Aug 1944 - 6 Sep 1944 Nasielsk   Fw 190A
6 Sep 1944 - 14 Sep 1944 Zichenau   Fw 190A
14 Sep 1944 - 18 Sep 1944 Alt-Lönnewitz   Fw 190A
18 Sep 1944 - 7 Oct 1944 Plantlünne   Fw 190A
7 Oct 1944 - 19 Nov 1944 Mörtitz   Fw 190A
19 Nov 1944 - 21 Nov 1944 Münster-Handorf   Fw 190A
21 Nov 1944 - Jan 1945 Vörden   Fw 190A
Jan 1945 - Feb 1945 Gardelegen   Fw 190A

* 12./JG54 was based at Uman (22 Feb 1944 - 3 Mar 1944), at Jakobstadt (3 Mar 1944 - 12 Mar 1944) and at Petserie (12 Mar 1944 - 26 Mar 1944).

Ergänzungsgruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Olt Helmut Zilken, 28 Sep 1940 - 9 Oct 1940
  • Hptm Leo Eggers, 10 Oct 1940 - 9 Mar 1942

Formed Oct 1940 in Bergen-am-Zee as Erg.Sta./JG54. In Feb 1941 increased to Erg.Gruppe/JG54 with:

Stab of Ergänzungsgruppe/JG54 new
1. Einsatzstaffel/JG54 new
2. Ausbildungsstaffel/JG54 from Erg.Sta./JG54

Stab Erg.Gruppe/JG54 was disbanded Jan 1942, 2. Ausbildungsstaffel/JG54 became but 1. Einsatzstaffel/JG54 remained until 9 Mar 1942, when it was disbanded.

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
28 Sep 1940 - 14 Nov 1940 Bergen-am-Zee   Bf 109E
15 Nov 1940 - Apr 1941 Cazaux   Bf 109E
Apr 1941 - 1 Sep 1941 Neukuhren   Bf 109E
1 Sep 1941 - 23 Oct 1941 Pernau   Bf 109E
23 Oct 1941 - Jan 1942 Siwerskaja   Bf 109E

* 1. Staffel at Cazaux (20 Mar 1941 - Jun 1941), Neukuhren (Jun 1941 - 10 Jul 1941), Windau (10 Jul 1941 - 1 Sep 1941), Pernau (1 Sep 1941 - 23 Sep 1941), Reval-Ulemiste (23 Sep 1941 - 23 Oct 1941), Siwerskaja (24 Oct 1941 - 30 Jan 1942) and Krasnowardeisk (30 Jan 1942 - 9 Mar 1942)

* 2. Staffel at Krakau (Apr 1941 - 22 Apr 1941), Neukuhren (23 Apr 1941 - Jan 1942)

10.(Jabo)/JG54:

Formed 17 Feb 1943 in St. Omer-Wizernes from On 15 Apr 1943 redesignated

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
17 Feb 1943 - 15 Apr 1943 St. Omer-Wizernes   Fw 190A
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,

 Editor for Asisbiz: Matthew Laird Acred
Please help us to improve these articles with any additional information or photo's, if you should encounter any broken links or display errors :-(