Jagdgeschwader 52

Geschwaderkommodoren:

  • Maj Hubert Merhart von Bernegg, 19 Aug 1939 - 18 Aug 1940
  • Maj Hanns Trubenbach, 19 Aug 1940 - 10 Oct 1941
  • Maj Wilhelm Lessmann, 11 Oct 1941 - 2 Jun 1942
  • Obstlt Friedrich Beckh, 2 Jun 1942 - 21 Jun 1942
  • Maj Herbert Ihlefeld, 22 Jun 1942 - 28 Oct 1942
  • Maj Gordon Gollob (acting), 25 Jul 1942 - 31 Aug 1942
  • Obstlt Dieter Hrabak, 1 Nov 1942 - 30 Sep 1944
  • Oberst Hermann Graf, 1 Oct 1944 - 8 May 1945

Stab:

Formed 19 Aug 1939 in SüdBoblingen.

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
19 Aug 1939 - 27 Oct 1939 SüdBoblingen   Bf 109E
27 Oct 1939 - 22 May 1940 Mannheim-Sandhofen V. Fliegerkorps Bf 109E
22 May 1940 - 6 Jun 1940 Luxemburg-Sandweiler V. Fliegerkorps Bf 109E
6 Jun 1940 - 18 Aug 1940 Le Touquet V. Fliegerkorps Bf 109E
18 Aug 1940 - 31 Aug 1940 Coquelles Jafu 2 Bf 109E
31 Aug 1940 - 5 Nov 1940 Calais-Marck Jafu 2 Bf 109E
5 Nov 1940 - 22 Jan 1941 Krefeld Jafu 2 Bf 109E
22 Jan 1941 - 13 Feb 1941 Döberitz Jafu 2 Bf 109E
13 Feb 1941 - 29 Mar 1941 Calais-Marck Jafu 2 Bf 109E
29 Mar 1941 - 13 Jun 1941 Maldeghem Jafu 2 Bf 109E
23 Jun 1941 - 27 Jun 1941 Wien-Aspern   Bf 109F
27 Jun 1941 - 5 Jul 1941 Bukarest-Baneasa   Bf 109F
5 Jul 1941 - 17 Sep 1941 Bukarest-Pipera   Bf 109F
17 Sep 1941 - 20 Oct 1941 Tiraspol IV. Fl.Kps. Bf 109F
20 Oct 1941 - 23 Oct 1941 Kalinin-Südwest VIII. Fl.Kps Bf 109F
23 Oct 1941 - 30 Oct 1941 Kalinin-Süd VIII. Fl.Kps Bf 109F
30 Oct 1941 - 4 Nov 1941 Staritza VIII. Fl.Kps Bf 109F
4 Nov 1941 - 14 Dec 1941 Rusa VIII. Fl.Kps Bf 109F
14 Dec 1941 - 20 Jan 1942 Dugino   Bf 109F
20 Jan 1942 - 11 Apr 1942 Jesau   Bf 109F
11 Apr 1942 - May 1942 Pilsen   Bf 109F
May 1942 - 19 May 1942 Charkow   Bf 109F
19 May 1942 - 29 Jun 1942 Barwenkowa   Bf 109F
29 Jun 1942 - 2 Jul 1942 Woltschansk   Bf 109F
2 Jul 1942 - 8 Jul 1942 Ssowy   Bf 109F
8 Jul 1942 - 14 Jul 1942 Artemowsk   Bf 109F
14 Jul 1942 - 19 Jul 1942 Debalzewo   Bf 109F
19 Jul 1942 - 29 Jul 1942 Taganrog   Bf 109F
29 Jul 1942 - 5 Aug 1942 Rostow   Bf 109F
5 Aug 1942 - 9 Aug 1942 Bjelaja Glina   Bf 109F
9 Aug 1942 - 13 Aug 1942 Armawir   Bf 109F
13 Aug 1942 - 23 Aug 1942 Mineralnyie Wody   Bf 109F/G
23 Aug 1942 - 19 Sep 1942 Gonschtakowka   Bf 109G
19 Sep 1942 - 23 Nov 1942 Prochladny   Bf 109G
23 Nov 1942 - 30 Dec 1942 Maikop   Bf 109G
30 Dec 1942 - 20 Jan 1943 Gigant   Bf 109G
20 Jan 1943 - Rostow-Nord/Ssarawoj   Bf 109G
       
Feb 1944 - 19 Feb 1944 Nowo Krassnoje   Bf 109G
28 Feb 1944 - 20 Mar 1944 Nikolayev    
23 Mar 1944 - 26 Mar 1944 Kantakusenka    
29 Mar 1944 - 7 Apr 1944 Odessa    
9 Apr 1944 - 11 Apr 1944 Zilistea    
17 Apr 1944 - 11 May 1944 Mamaia    
15 Apr 1944 - 10 Jul 1944 Leipzig/Romania    
14 Jun 1944 - 26 Jun 1944 Mamaia    
10 Jun 1944 Jasi    
10 Jul 1944 - 22 Jul 1944 Jaroslawice    
24 Jul 1944 Deblin-Irena    
26 Jul 1944 - 31 Jul 1944 Radom    
29 Jul 1944 - 23 Nov 1944 Krakau    
1 Sep 1944 - 11 Sep 1944 Warzyn    
21 Oct 1944 - 2 Nov 1944 Jurgenfelde    
6 Feb 1945 - 27 Feb 1945 Weidenguth    

I.JG52I.JG52

I. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Hptm Dietrich Graf von Pfeil und Klein-Ellguth, 1 May 1939 - 21 Nov 1939
  • Olt. Wolfgang Ewald (acting), 21 Nov 1939 - 9 Feb 1940
  • Hptm Siegfried von Eschwege, 9 Feb 1940 - 26 Aug 1940
  • Hptm Wolfgang Ewald, 26 Aug 1940 - 24 May 1941
  • Hptm Karl-Heinz Leesmann, 25 May 1941 - 13 Jun 1942
  • Hptm Carl Lommel (acting), 6 Feb 1942 - 6 May 1942
  • Hptm Helmut Bennemann, 14 Jun 1942 - 12 Nov 1943
  • Hptm Johannes Wiese, 13 Nov 1943 - 10 Jun 1944
  • Hptm Adolf Borchers, 11 Jun 1944 - 31 Jan 1945
  • Hptm Erich Hartmann, 1 Feb 1945 - 8 May 1945

Formed 1 May 1939 in SüdBoblingen from with:

Stab I./JG52 from Stab I./JG433
1./JG52 from 1./JG433
2./JG52 from 2./JG433
3./JG52 from 3./JG433

2./JG52 moved to Germany Jun 1944, and became on 15 Aug 1944. I./JG52 was increased to 4 staffeln on 15 Aug 1944:



1.JG52

1./JG52 unchanged

2.JG52

2./JG52 new



3./JG52 unchanged

4.JG52

4./JG52 new

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
1 May 1939 - 29 Aug 1939 Bönninghardt   Bf 109E
29 Aug 1939 - 15 Nov 1939 Bonn-Hangelar   Bf 109E
15 Nov 1939 - 13 May 1940 Lachen-Speyerdorf   Bf 109E
13 May 1940 - 21 May 1940 Hoppstätten   Bf 109E
22 May 1940 - 25 May 1940 Charleville   Bf 109E
25 May 1940 - 1 Jun 1940 Laon   Bf 109E
1 Jun 1940 - 17 Jul 1940 Zerbst   Bf 109E
18 Jul 1940 - 21 Jul 1940 Neuruppin   Bf 109E
21 Jul 1940 - 24 Jul 1940 Bayreuth   Bf 109E
24 Jul 1940 - 28 Jul 1940 Zerbst   Bf 109E
29 Jul 1940 - 2 Aug 1940 Bönninghardt   Bf 109E
2 Aug 1940 - 31 Oct 1940 Cocquelles   Bf 109E
1 Nov 1940 - 26 Dec 1940 Krefeld   Bf 109E
27 Dec 1940 - 20 Feb 1941 Katwijk   Bf 109E
21 Feb 1941 - 26 Apr 1941 Vlissingen*   Bf 109E
27 Apr 1941 - 28 May 1941 Westerland*   Bf 109E
29 May 1941 - 6 Jul 1941 Leeuwarden*   Bf 109E
7 Jul 1941 - 31 Aug 1941 Langeoog*   Bf 109E/F
1 Sep 1941 - 23 Sep 1941 Katwijk*   Bf 109E/F
27 Sep 1941 - 8 Oct 1941 Ponjatowka   Bf 109F
8 Oct 1941 - 11 Oct 1941 Bjeloj   Bf 109F
11 Oct 1941 - 20 Oct 1941 Dugino   Bf 109F
20 Oct 1941 - 24 Oct 1941 Kalinin-Südwest   Bf 109F
24 Oct 1941 - 31 Oct 1941 Kalinin-Süd   Bf 109F
31 Oct 1941 - 4 Nov 1941 Stariza   Bf 109F
4 Nov 1941 - 15 Dec 1941 Rusa**   Bf 109F
15 Dec 1941 - 31 Jan 1942 Dugino**   Bf 109F
1 Feb 1942 - 5 Feb 1942 Smolensk-Nord   Bf 109F
6 Feb 1942 - 10 Apr 1942 Jesau   Bf 109F
11 Apr 1942 - 17 May 1942 Olmütz   Bf 109F
17 May 1942 - 24 May 1942 Artemowsk   Bf 109F
24 May 1942 - 1 Jun 1942 Barwenkowo   Bf 109F
1 Jun 1942 - 26 Jun 1942 Grakowo   Bf 109F
26 Jun 1942 - 3 Jul 1942 Belyj Kolodes   Bf 109F
3 Jul 1942 - 9 Jul 1942 Nowyj-Grinew   Bf 109F
9 Jul 1942 - 13 Jul 1942 Artemowsk   Bf 109F/G
13 Jul 1942 - 17 Jul 1942 Chazepetowka   Bf 109F/G
17 Jul 1942 - 20 Jul 1942 Malo-Tschistjakowo   Bf 109F/G
20 Jul 1942 - 29 Jul 1942 Taganrog   Bf 109G
29 Jul 1942 - 2 Aug 1942 Rostov IV   Bf 109G
2 Aug 1942 - 15 Aug 1942 Kertsch IV   Bf 109G
15 Aug 1942 - 24 Aug 1942 Orel-Nord   Bf 109G
24 Aug 1942 - 22 Sep 1942 Dedjurewo/Rshew   Bf 109G
22 Sep 1942 - 5 Nov 1942 Pitomnik   Bf 109G
5 Nov 1942 - 10 Nov 1942 Rostow IV / Tschertokwo   Bf 109G
10 Nov 1942 - 14 Nov 1942 Nitikowka   Bf 109G
14 Nov 1942 - 28 Nov 1942 Stary Oskol   Bf 109G
28 Nov 1942 - 6 Dec 1942 Nikolajewka   Bf 109G
6 Dec 1942 - 15 Jan 1943 Rossosch   Bf 109G
15 Jan 1943 - Jan 1943 Alexejewka   Bf 109G
Jan 1943 - 20 Jan 1943 Urasowo   Bf 109G
20 Jan 1943 - 25 Jan 1943 Stary Oskol   Bf 109G
25 Jan 1943 - 21 Mar 1943 Kursk   Bf 109G
21 Mar 1943 - 5 Apr 1943 Poltawa   Bf 109G
5 Apr 1943 - 29 Apr 1943 Taman   Bf 109G
29 Apr 1943 - 30 Apr 1943 Waitschenko   Bf 109G
30 Apr 1943 - 8 May 1943 Varvarovka   Bf 109G
8 May 1943 - 9 May 1943 Taganrog   Bf 109G
9 May 1943 - 14 May 1943 Varvarovka   Bf 109G
14 May 1943 - 15 May 1943 Waitschenko   Bf 109G
15 May 1943 - 16 May 1943 Melitopol   Bf 109G
16 May 1943 - 24 May 1943 Anapa   Bf 109G
24 May 1943 - 3 Jul 1943 Gostagajewskaja   Bf 109G
3 Jul 1943 - 4 Jul 1943 Melitopol   Bf 109G
4 Jul 1943 - 17 Jul 1943 Besonowka   Bf 109G
17 Jul 1943 - 6 Aug 1943 Kuteinikowo   Bf 109G
6 Aug 1943 - 12 Aug 1943 Charkow-Rogan   Bf 109G
12 Aug 1943 - 16 Aug 1943 Peretschepino   Bf 109G
16 Aug 1943 - 18 Aug 1943 Barwenkowo   Bf 109G
18 Aug 1943 - 24 Aug 1943 Kuteinikowo   Bf 109G
24 Aug 1943 - 27 Aug 1943 Barwenkowo   Bf 109G
27 Aug 1943 - 29 Aug 1943 Makejewka   Bf 109G
29 Aug 1943 - 1 Sep 1943 Mariupol   Bf 109G
1 Sep 1943 - 17 Sep 1943 Anapa   Bf 109G
17 Sep 1943 - 27 Sep 1943 Taman   Bf 109G
27 Sep 1943 - 11 Oct 1943 Kertsch IV   Bf 109G
11 Oct 1943 - 27 Oct 1943 Nowo Saporoshje   Bf 109G
27 Oct 1943 - 29 Oct 1943 Genitschesk   Bf 109G
29 Oct 1943 - 30 Oct 1943 Tschaplinka   Bf 109G
30 Oct 1943 - 2 Nov 1943 Karankut   Bf 109G
2 Nov 1943 - 13 Nov 1943 Bagerowo   Bf 109G
13 Nov 1943 - 22 Nov 1943 Nikolayev   Bf 109G
22 Nov 1943 - 7 Dec 1943 Kirovograd   Bf 109G
7 Dec 1943 - 11 Dec 1943 Malaja Wiska   Bf 109G
11 Dec 1943 - 7 Jan 1944 Apostolowo   Bf 109G
7 Jan 1944 - 23 Feb 1944 Nowo Krasnoje   Bf 109G
23 Feb 1944 - 8 Mar 1944 Uman   Bf 109G
8 Mar 1944 - 5 Apr 1944 Tiraspol   Bf 109G
5 Apr 1944 - 14 Apr 1944 Zilistea   Bf 109G
14 Apr 1944 - 9 May 1944 Mamaia   Bf 109G
9 May 1944 - 1 Jun 1944 Leipzig/Rumania   Bf 109G
1 Jun 1944 - 2 Jun 1944 Jassy   Bf 109G
2 Jun 1944 - 10 Jun 1944 Roman   Bf 109G
10 Jun 1944 - 22 Jul 1944 Pelonilzna   Bf 109G
22 Jul 1944 - 25 Jul 1944 Stryj   Bf 109G
25 Jul 1944 - 22 Aug 1944 Millerowo   Bf 109G
22 Aug 1944 - 14 Oct 1944 Cracow   Bf 109G
14 Oct 1944 - 10 Nov 1944 Ebenrode   Bf 109G
10 Nov 1944 - 11 Nov 1944 Jurgenfelde   Bf 109G
11 Nov 1944 - 18 Jan 1945 Cracow   Bf 109G
18 Jan 1945 - 21 Jan 1945 Nieder-Ellgut   Bf 109G/K
21 Jan 1945 - 6 Feb 1945 Weidengut   Bf 109G/K
6 Feb 1945 - 8 Feb 1945 Breslau-Schongarten   Bf 109G/K
8 Feb 1945 - 16 Mar 1945 Weidengut   Bf 109G/K
16 Mar 1945 - 27 Mar 1945 Chrudim   Bf 109G/K
27 Mar 1945 - 29 Mar 1945 Raschdorf   Bf 109G/K
29 Mar 1945 - 17 Apr 1945 Raudnitz   Bf 109G/K
17 Apr 1945 - 18 Apr 1945 Gorlitz   Bf 109G/K
18 Apr 1945 - 20 Apr 1945 Raudnitz   Bf 109G/K
20 Apr 1945 - 27 Apr 1945 Altkemnitz   Bf 109G/K
27 Apr 1945 - 6 May 1945 Schweidnitz   Bf 109G/K
6 May 1945 - 8 May 1945 Deutsch-Brod   Bf 109G/K

* 1./JG52 at Woensdrecht (21.2. - 26 Apr 1941), Westerland (2Jul 194. - 28 May 1941), Eelde/Borkum (29.5 - 6 Jul 1941), Bergen/Borkum (7.7 - 31 Aug 1941) and Borkum (1.9 - 23 Sep 1941); 2./JG52 at Woensdrecht (21.2 - 26 Apr 1941), Eelde (2Jul 194 - 28 May 1941), Texel (29.5 - 6 Jul 1941), Langeoog (7.7 - 31 Aug 1941) and Haamstede (1.9 - 23 Sep 1941); 3./JG52 at Vlissingen (21.2 - 26 Apr 1941), Esbjerg/Denmark (2Jul 194 - 28 May 1941), Leeuwarden (29.5. - 6 Jul 1941), Wangerooge (7.7 - 31 Aug 1941) and Katwijk (1.9 - 23 Sep 1941)

** 2./JG52 at Nikolayev, 6 Dec 1942 - 20 Dec 1942 and at Rossosch, 20 Dec 1942 - 15 Jan 1943.

II.JG52

II. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Hptm Hans-Gunther von Kornatzki, 13 Sep 1939 - 26 Aug 1940
  • Hptm Wilhelm Ensslen, 27 Aug 1940 - 2 Nov 1940
  • Hptm Erich Woitke, 3 Nov 1940 - 28 Feb 1942
  • Maj Johannes Steinhoff, 1 Mar 1942 - 24 Mar 1943
  • Hptm Helmut Kühle, 25 Mar 1943 - 31 Aug 1943
  • Hptm Gerhard Barkhorn, 1 Sep 1943 - 15 Jan 1945
  • Hptm Wilhelm Batz, 1 Feb 1945 - 8 May 1945

Formed 13 Sep 1939 in SüdBoblingen with:

Stab II./JG52 new
4./JG52 from
5./JG52 from
6./JG72 new

On 15 Aug 1944 increased to 4 staffeln with :

5./JG52 unchanged

6.JG52

6./JG52 unchanged
7./JG52 new
8./JG52 new

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
Sep 1939 - 27 Oct 1939 SüdBoblingen   Bf 109E
27 Oct 1939 - 1 Feb 1940 Mannheim-Stadt   Bf 109E
1 Feb 1940 - 13 May 1940 Speyer   Bf 109E
13 May 1940 - 14 May 1940 Ober-Olm   Bf 109E
14 May 1940 - 17 May 1940 Wengenrohr   Bf 109E
17 May 1940 - 22 May 1940 Speyer   Bf 109E
22 May 1940 - 6 Jun 1940 Luxemburg-Sandweiler   Bf 109E
6 Jun 1940 - 11 Jun 1940 Laon   Bf 109E
11 Jun 1940 - 17 Jun 1940 Luxemburg-Sandweiler   Bf 109E
17 Jun 1940 - 27 Jun 1940 Karlsruhe   Bf 109E
27 Jun 1940 - 6 Aug 1940 Nordholz   Bf 109E
6 Aug 1940 - 18 Aug 1940 Peuplingues   Bf 109E
18 Aug 1940 - 30 Aug 1940 Jever   Bf 109E
30 Aug 1940 - 1 Sep 1940 Aalborg   Bf 109E
1 Sep 1940 - 19 Sep 1940 Husum   Bf 109E
19 Sep 1940 - 25 Sep 1940 Stade   Bf 109E
25 Sep 1940 - 5 Nov 1940 Peuplingues   Bf 109E
5 Nov 1940 - 22 Dec 1940 München-Gladbach   Bf 109E
22 Dec 1940 - 15 Jan 1941 Leeuwarden   Bf 109E
15 Jan 1941 - 10 Feb 1941 Ypenburg   Bf 109E
10 Feb 1941 - 26 Feb 1941 Berck-sur-Mer   Bf 109E
26 Feb 1941 - 6 Mar 1941 Mâle   Bf 109E
6 Mar 1941 - 15 Apr 1941 Maldeghem   Bf 109E
15 Apr 1941 - 27 Apr 1941 Raversijde   Bf 109E
27 Apr 1941 - 24 May 1941 Katwijk   Bf 109E
24 May 1941 - 9 Jun 1941 Raversijde   Bf 109E
9 Jun 1941 - 25 Jun 1941 Suwalki*   Bf 109F
25 Jun 1941 - 28 Jun 1941 Varena   Bf 109F
28 Jun 1941 - 3 Jul 1941 Molodelzno (Minsk)   Bf 109F
3 Jul 1941 - 5 Jul 1941 Sloboda   Bf 109F
5 Jul 1941 - 12 Jul 1941 Lepel   Bf 109F
12 Jul 1941 - 5 Aug 1941 Kamary (Vitebsk)**   Bf 109F
5 Aug 1941 - 20 Aug 1941 Soltzy   Bf 109F
20 Aug 1941 - 2 Sep 1941 Spasskaja-Polist   Bf 109F
2 Sep 1941 - 30 Sep 1941 Ljuban   Bf 109F
30 Sep 1941 - 12 Oct 1941 Stabna   Bf 109F
12 Oct 1941 - 16 Oct 1941 Dugino   Bf 109F
16 Oct 1941 - 23 Oct 1941 Kalinin-Südwest   Bf 109F
23 Oct 1941 - 30 Oct 1941 Kalinin-Süd   Bf 109F
30 Oct 1941 - 4 Nov 1941 Staritza   Bf 109F
4 Nov 1941 - 30 Nov 1941 Rusa   Bf 109F
30 Nov 1941 - 14 Dec 1941 Klin   Bf 109F
14 Dec 1941 - 20 Jan 1942 Dugino   Bf 109F
20 Jan 1942 - 14 Apr 1942 Jesau   Bf 109F
14 Apr 1942 - 24 Apr 1942 Pilsen   Bf 109F
24 Apr 1942 - 4 May 1942 Wien-Schwechat   Bf 109F
4 May 1942 - 14 May 1942 Zürichtal/Crimea   Bf 109F
14 May 1942 - 16 May 1942 Charkow-Süd   Bf 109F
16 May 1942 - 23 May 1942 Artemowsk   Bf 109F
23 May 1942 - 1 Jun 1942 Barwenkowo   Bf 109F
1 Jun 1942 - 26 Jun 1942 Grakowo   Bf 109F
26 Jun 1942 - 3 Jul 1942 Belyi-Kolodes   Bf 109F 
3 Jul 1942 - 8 Jul 1942 Ssowy   Bf 109F 
8 Jul 1942 - 14 Jul 1942 Artemowsk   Bf 109F 
14 Jul 1942 - 17 Jul 1942 Chazepetowka   Bf 109F 
17 Jul 1942 - 22 Jul 1942 Taganrog   Bf 109F 
22 Jul 1942 - 29 Jul 1942 Nowy Cholan   Bf 109F
29 Jul 1942 - 16 Aug 1942 Mariupol   Bf 109F/G 
16 Aug 1942 - 20 Aug 1942 Kertsch IV   Bf 109G
20 Aug 1942 - 1 Sep 1942 Tusow   Bf 109G
1 Sep 1942 - 6 Sep 1942 Kertsch IV   Bf 109G
6 Sep 1942 - 20 Sep 1942 Gonschtakowka   Bf 109G
20 Sep 1942 - 21 Sep 1942 Krymskaja   Bf 109G
21 Sep 1942 - 24 Oct 1942 Maikop   Bf 109G
24 Oct 1942 - 29 Oct 1942 Ssoldatskaja   Bf 109G
29 Oct 1942 - 24 Nov 1942 Maikop   Bf 109G
26 Nov 1942 - 12 Dec 1942 Morosowskaja-West   Bf 109G
12 Dec 1942 - 17 Dec 1942 Simowniki   Bf 109G
17 Dec 1942 - 26 Dec 1942 Kutelnikowo   Bf 109G
26 Dec 1942 - 30 Dec 1942 Simowniki   Bf 109G
30 Dec 1942 - 20 Jan 1943 Gigant   Bf 109G
20 Jan 1943 - 22 Jan 1943 Ssernowoje   Bf 109G
22 Jan 1943 - Feb 1943 Rostow   Bf 109G
Feb 1943 - 27 Apr 1943 Nikolayev   Bf 109G
27 Apr 1943 - 14 Aug 1943 Anapa   Bf 109G
14 Aug 1943 - 24 Aug 1943 Gostagajewskaja   Bf 109G
24 Aug 1943 - 2 Oct 1943 Anapa   Bf 109G
2 Oct 1943 - 25 Oct 1943 Kertsch   Bf 109G
25 Oct 1943 - 6 Nov 1943 Uman   Bf 109G
6 Nov 1943 - Dec 1943 Reichshof   Bf 109G
Dec 1943 - 20 Feb 1944 Bagerowo   Bf 109G
20 Feb 1944 - 24 Feb 1944 Sarabus   Bf 109G
24 Feb 1944 - 27 Feb 1944 Bagerowo   Bf 109G
27 Feb 1944 - 11 Apr 1944 Grammatikowo   Bf 109G
11 Apr 1944 - 15 Apr 1944 Sevastopol-Chersones   Bf 109G
15 Apr 1944 - 16 Apr 1944 Toksanie   Bf 109G
16 Apr 1944 - 6 Jun 1944 Zilistea   Bf 109G
6 Jun 1944 - 10 Jun 1944 Focsani   Bf 109G
10 Jun 1944 - 10 Jul 1944 Manzar   Bf 109G
10 Jul 1944 - 21 Jul 1944 Zamosc-Mokre   Bf 109G
21 Jul 1944 - 23 Jul 1944 Jasionka   Bf 109G
23 Jul 1944 - 30 Jul 1944 Debiza   Bf 109G
30 Jul 1944 - 31 Aug 1944 Cracow   Bf 109G
31 Aug 1944 - 30 Sep 1944 Budak   Bf 109G
30 Sep 1944 - 7 Oct 1944 Nagy-Rabe   Bf 109G
7 Oct 1944 - 12 Oct 1944 Tisza-Tardosch   Bf 109G
12 Oct 1944 - 31 Oct 1944 Tiakta-Kanez   Bf 109G
31 Oct 1944 - 2 Nov 1944 Ferihegy   Bf 109G
2 Nov 1944 - 7 Nov 1944 Csor   Bf 109G
7 Nov 1944 - 9 Dec 1944 Budaörs   Bf 109G
9 Dec 1944 - 22 Dec 1944 Csor   Bf 109G
22 Dec 1944 - 1 Jan 1945 Veszprem   Bf 109G
1 Jan 1945 - 18 Jan 1945 Bobolnapusta   Bf 109G
18 Jan 1945 - 22 Mar 1945 Veszprem   Bf 109G
22 Mar 1944 - 27 Mar 1944 Vat   Bf 109G
27 Mar 1944 - 1 Apr 1945 Götzendorf   Bf 109G
1 Apr 1945 - 4 Apr 1945 Wien-Aspern   Bf 109G
4 Apr 1945 - 18 Apr 1945 Fels am Wagram   Bf 109G
18 Apr 1945 - 28 Apr 1945 Horsching   Bf 109G
28 Apr 1945 - 1 May 1945 Eferding   Bf 109G
1 May 1945 - 4 May 1945 Horsching   Bf 109G
4 May 1945 - 8 May 1945 Zeltweg   Bf 109G
8 May 1945 - 8 May 1945 Kaprun, Neubiberg   Bf 109G 

* 5. and 6./JG52 at Sobolewo, 13 Jun 1941 - 25 Jun 1941

** 5./JG52 at Demidow, 24 Jul 1941 - 5 Aug 1941

III.JG52

III. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Hptm Wolf-Heinrich von Houwald, 1 Mar 1940 - 24 Jul 1940
  • Hptm Wilhelm Ensslen (acting), 24 Jul 1940 - 1 Aug 1940
  • Maj Alexander von Winterfeldt, 1 Aug 1940 - 6 Oct 1940
  • Maj Gotthard Handrick, Oct 1940 - 22 Jun 1941
  • Maj Albert Blumensaat, 23 Jun 1941 - 30 Sep 1941
  • Maj Hubertus von Bonin, 1 Oct 1941 - 5 Jul 1943
  • Hptm Günther Rall, 6 Jul 1943 - 18 Apr 1944
  • Maj Wilhelm Batz, 19 Apr 1944 - 31 Jan 1945
  • Hptm Adolf Borchers, 1 Feb 1945 - 8 May 1945

Formed 1 Mar 1940 in Straussberg with:

Stab III./JG52 new

7.JG52

7./JG52 new
8./JG52 new

9.JG529.JG52

9./JG52 new

In Oct 1940/Nov 1940 redesignated with :

Stab III./JG52 became Stab I./JG28 (14 Oct 1940)
7./JG52 became 1./JG28 (Nov 1940)
8./JG52 became 2./JG28 (Nov 1940)
9./JG52 became 3./JG28 (14 Oct 1940)

Reformed 4 Jan 1941 from with :

Stab III./JG52 from Stab I./JG28
7./JG52 from 1./JG28
8./JG52 from 2./JG28
9./JG52 from 3./JG28

On 15 Aug 1944 increased to 4 staffeln with :

9./JG52 unchanged
10./JG52 from the old 8./JG52
11./JG52 new
12./JG52 new

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
1 Mar 1940 - 6 Apr 1940 Straussberg   Bf 109E
6 Apr 1940 - 15 May 1940 Mannheim-Sandhofen   Bf 109E
15 May 1940 - 19 May 1940 Ippesheim   Bf 109E
19 May 1940 - 1 Jun 1940 Trier-Euren   Bf 109E
1 Jun 1940 - 7 Jun 1940 Hoppstädten   Bf 109E
7 Jun 1940 - 8 Jun 1940 Guise   Bf 109E
8 Jun 1940 - 9 Jun 1940 Clastres   Bf 109E
9 Jun 1940 - 13 Jun 1940 La Selve-Sissonne   Bf 109E
13 Jun 1940 - 18 Jun 1940 Hoppstädten   Bf 109E
18 Jun 1940 - 25 Jun 1940 Neubiberg   Bf 109E
25 Jun 1940 - 26 Jun 1940 Neumünster   Bf 109E
26 Jun 1940 - 1 Jul 1940 Jever   Bf 109E
1 Jul 1940 - 21 Jul 1940 Werneuchen*   Bf 109E
21 Jul 1940 - 22 Jul 1940 Leeuwarden   Bf 109E
22 Jul 1940 - 1 Aug 1940 Coquelles   Bf 109E
1 Aug 1940 - 7 Sep 1940 Zerbst   Bf 109E
7 Sep 1940 - 17 Sep 1940 Neuruppin   Bf 109E
17 Sep 1940 - 12 Oct 1940 Berlin-Schonwalde**   Bf 109E
12 Oct 1940 - 14 Oct 1940 Liegnitz   Bf 109E
14 Oct 1940 - 25 May 1941 Bukarest-Pipera   Bf 109E/F
25 May 1941 - 10 Jun 1941 Molaoi   Bf 109F
10 Jun 1941 - 12 Jun 1941 Tatoi   Bf 109F
12 Jun 1941 - 21 Jun 1941 Bukarest-Pipera   Bf 109F
21 Jun 1941 - 1 Aug 1941 Mizil   Bf 109F
1 Aug 1941 - 17 Aug 1941 Belaja Zerkow   Bf 109F
17 Aug 1941 - 27 Aug 1941 Signajewka   Bf 109F
27 Aug 1941 - 2 Sep 1941 Stschastliwaja   Bf 109F
2 Sep 1941 - 12 Sep 1941 Mironowka   Bf 109F
12 Sep 1941 - 15.9.51 Berislaw   Bf 109F
15 Sep 1941 - 17 Sep 1941 Krementschug   Bf 109F
17 Sep 1941 - 18 Sep 1941 Gradistsch   Bf 109F
18 Sep 1941 - 24 Sep 1941 Belaja Zerkow-West   Bf 109F
24 Sep 1941 - 23 Oct 1941 Poltawa   Bf 109F
23 Oct 1941 - 2 Nov 1941 Tschaplinka   Bf 109F
2 Nov 1941 - 3 Jan 1942 Taganrog   Bf 109F
3 Jan 1942 - Feb 1942 Charkow***   Bf 109F
Feb 1942 - 28 Apr 1942 Taganrog***   Bf 109F
28 Apr 1942 - 12 May 1942 Zürichtal   Bf 109F
12 May 1942 - 19 May 1942 Charkow-Rogan   Bf 109F
19 May 1942 - 20 May 1942 Konstantinowka   Bf 109F
20 May 1942 - 9 Jun 1942 Barwenkowo   Bf 109F
10 Jun 1942 - 20 Jun 1942 Bjelgorod & Charkow-Nord   Bf 109F
20 Jun 1942 - 26 Jun 1942 Grakowo   Bf 109F
26 Jun 1942 - 3 Jul 1942 Belyi-Kolodes   Bf 109F
3 Jul 1942 - 7 Jul 1942 Tschewerkin   Bf 109F
7 Jul 1942 - 10 Jul 1942 Uman   Bf 109F
10 Jul 1942 - 12 Jul 1942 Charkow-Rogan   Bf 109F
12 Jul 1942 - 19 Jul 1942 Luganskoje   Bf 109F/G
19 Jul 1942 - 29 Jul 1942 Taganrog   Bf 109F/G
29 Jul 1942 - 31 Jul 1942 Rostow   Bf 109G
31 Jul 1942 - 2 Aug 1942 Malaja Orlowka   Bf 109G
2 Aug 1942 - 4 Aug 1942 Jegorlyk   Bf 109G
4 Aug 1942 - 10 Aug 1942 Bjelaja-Glina   Bf 109G
10 Aug 1942 - 13 Aug 1942 Armawir****   Bf 109G
13 Aug 1942 - 27 Aug 1942 Mineralnyie Wody****   Bf 109G
27 Aug 1942 - 19 Sep 1942 Gonschtakowka****   Bf 109G
19 Sep 1942 - 30 Dec 1942 Ssoldatskaja****   Bf 109G
30 Dec 1942 - 1 Jan 1943 Mineralnyie Wody****   Bf 109G
1 Jan 1943 - 15 Jan 1943 Armawir****   Bf 109G
15 Jan 1943 - 8 Feb 1943 Krasnodar****   Bf 109G
8 Feb 1943 - 14 Mar 1943 Nikolayev   Bf 109G
15 Mar 1943 - 31 Mar 1943 Kertsch IV   Bf 109G
1 Apr 1943 - 2 Jul 1943 Taman   Bf 109G
3 Jul 1943 - 13 Jul 1943 Ugrim   Bf 109G
14 Jul 1943 - 19 Jul 1943 Orel   Bf 109G
20 Jul 1943 - 2 Aug 1943 Iwanowka   Bf 109G
3 Aug 1943 - 5 Aug 1943 Warwarovka   Bf 109G
6 Aug 1943 - 12 Aug 1943 Charkow-Rogan   Bf 109G
12 Aug 1943 - 13 Aug 1943 Charkow-Süd   Bf 109G
14 Aug 1943 - 18 Aug 1943 Peretschepino   Bf 109G
19 Aug 1943 - 23 Aug 1943 Kuteynikowo   Bf 109G
24 Aug 1943 - 1 Sep 1943 Makejewka   Bf 109G
2 Sep 1943 - 5 Sep 1943 Stalino-Nord   Bf 109G
6 Sep 1943 - 7 Sep 1943 Grischino   Bf 109G
7 Sep 1943 - 8 Sep 1943 Boguslaw   Bf 109G
8 Sep 1943 - 23 Sep 1943 Dnepropetrowsk   Bf 109G
24 Sep 1943 - 15 Oct 1944 Nowo-Zaporoshye   Bf 109G
16 Oct 1943 - 18 Oct 1943 Malaja Beresowka/Alexandria   Bf 109G
19 Oct 1943 - 31 Oct 1943 Kirowograd   Bf 109G
1 Nov 1943 - 6 Jan 1944 Apostolowo   Bf 109G
7 Jan 1944 - 9 Jan 1944 Malaja Wiski   Bf 109G
10 Jan 1944 - 22 Feb 1944 Nowo Krasnoje   Bf 109G
23 Feb 1944 - 6 Mar 1944 Uman   Bf 109G
6 Mar 1944 - 7 Mar 1944 Kalinowsky   Bf 109G
8 Mar 1944 - 11 Mar 1944 Winniza-Ost   Bf 109G
12 Mar 1944 - 23 Mar 1944 Proskurow   Bf 109G
23 Mar 1944 - 24 Mar 1944 Kamenz-Podolsk   Bf 109G
25 Mar 1944 - 26 Mar 1944 Kolomea   Bf 109G
27 Mar 1944 - 5 Apr 1944 Lemberg   Bf 109G
6 Apr 1944 - 9 Apr 1944 Roman   Bf 109G
10 Apr 1944 - 10 May 1944 Sevastopol-Chersonnes   Bf 109G
11 May 1944 - 17 May 1944 Zarnesti   Bf 109G
18 May 1944 - 27 Jun 1944 Roman   Bf 109G
27 Jun 1944 - 1 Jul 1944 Pacrafanowo   Bf 109G
1 Jul 1944 - 9 Jul 1944 Lida   Bf 109G
9 Jul 1944 - 11 Jul 1944 Dubno   Bf 109G
11 Jul 1944 - 13 Jul 1944 Kwatery   Bf 109G
13 Jul 1944 - 15 Jul 1944 Kowno   Bf 109G
15 Jul 1944 - 20 Jul 1944 Jaroslawicze   Bf 109G
20 Jul 1944 - 26 Jul 1944 Stryj   Bf 109G
26 Jul 1944 - 30 Jul 1944 Lezanie   Bf 109G
30 Jul 1944 - Aug 1944 Radom   Bf 109G
Aug 1944 - Oct 1944 Warzyn   Bf 109G
Oct 1944 - Oct 1944 Lobellen   Bf 109G
Oct 1944 - Nov 1944 Jurgenfelde   Bf 109G
Nov 1944 - Jan 1945 Warzyn   Bf 109G/K
Jan 1945 - Mar 1945 Weidenguth   Bf 109G/K
Mar 1945 - Apr 1945 Raudnitz   Bf 109G/K
Apr 1945 - May 1945 Schweidnitz   Bf 109G/K

* 8./JG52 at Berlin-Tempelhof, 18 Jul 1940 - 20 Jul 1940

** 2. and 3./JG52 remained in Berlin-Schonwalde until late Nov 1940

*** 7./JG52 at Sarabus (3 Jan 1942 - 22 Jan 1942), Armjansk (22 Jan 1942 - Feb 1942) and Timoschewka (Feb 1942 - Feb 1942)

**** 9./JG52 at Plastunowskaja (12 Aug 1942 - 18 Aug 1942); Kommando/KG52 at Tusow (21 Aug 1942 - 11 Sep 1942) and Pitomnik (11 Sep 1942 - 27 Sep 1942); 8. and 9./JG52 at Mineralnyie Wody to 15 Jan 1943, and at Nikolayev (15 Jan 1943 - Mar 1943); 

Ergänzungsgruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Hptm Werner Lederer, 6 Oct 1940 - 5 Feb 1942

Formed Oct 1940 in Krefeld. In Mar 1941 increased to Ergänzungsgruppe/JG52 with:

Stab of Ergänzungsgruppe/JG52 new
1. Einsatzstaffel/JG52 new
2. Ausbildungsstaffel/JG52 from Erg.Sta./JG52

Disbanded Jan 1942:

Stab of Ergänzungsgruppe/JG52 became
1. Einsatzstaffel/JG52 became 9./JG1
2. Ausbildungsstaffel/JG52 became

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
6 Oct 1940 - 19 Feb 1941 Krefeld   Bf 109E
9 Feb 1941 - 15 Feb 1941 Karlsruhe   Bf 109E
15 Feb 1941 - 14 Mar 1941 Cognac   Bf 109E
Mar 1941 - Apr 1941 Döberitz   Bf 109E
Apr 1941 - Jul 1941 Elbing   Bf 109E
Jul 1941 - Aug 1941 Bad Zwischenahn   Bf 109E
Aug 1941 - Jan 1942 Eelde*   Bf 109E
Jan 1942 - Feb 1942 Gleiwitz*   Bf 109E

* 1. Staffel at Borkum (Sep 1941 - 10 Jan 1942); 2. Staffel at München-Gladbach (Dec 1941 - Jan 1942) and Gleiwitz (Jan 1942 - Feb 1942)

13. (slow.)/JG52:

13. Staffel (slowakisches) Jagdgeschwader 52 (13.(slovak)/ JG 52) was a front-line German unit of the Luftwaffe made up of Slovak personnel during World War II.

They operated on the Eastern Front using Messerschmitt Bf 109s (F and G), between 1941 and 1943.

On 25 February 1942 Slovak pilots were sent to Karup, Denmark for conversion training to the Bf 109. The unit was then deployed to the Kuban area in the Crimea, on 27 October with 12 'Emils' on charge. It made its first aerial claim on 28 November 1942 when a pair of Bf-109s attacked nine Polikarpov I-153 biplanes, the Slovaks claiming three without loss. The Luftwaffe loaned several Bf 109 F-2s in January 1943, followed by Bf 109 Gs in March.

13 staffel flew some 2000 sorties and claimed around 216 kills for the loss of only four pilots killed (and three who defected to the Soviets). The leading ace was Ján Reznák with 32 confirmed victories and Izidor Kovárik with 28 confirmed victories.

On their return home, they were deployed in Western Slovakia for the industrial defense and of the capital of Bratislava, under the control of the Jagdfliegerführer Ostmark (Fighter Leader Austria). 15 Bf 109G-6 fighters were delivered in late January February 1944. The unit attacked the American heavy bomber formations on 26 June near Vienna. Eight Bf 109G-6s intercepted the bombers, and managed to shoot down a B-24, and damaging two others before five 109s were shot down by the escorts. Three pilots were killed, including the unit commander.

Staffelkapitäne:

  • Hptm Andreas Dumbala, Jun 1942 - 1943
  • ?

Formed 27 Oct 1942 in Piestany from 13. slow. Jagdstaffel. Disbanded Jan 1944.

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
2 Jun 1942 - 27 Oct 1942 Piestany   Bf 109E
27 Oct 1942 - 4 Jan 1943 Maikop   Bf 109E
4 Jan 1943 - 30 Jan 1943 Krasnodar   Bf 109E/F
30 Jan 1943 - 16 Feb 1943 Sslawjanskaja   Bf 109F
16 Feb 1943 - 17 Mar 1943 Kerch   Bf 109F/G
17 Mar 1943 - 1 Apr 1943 Taman   Bf 109F/G
1 Apr 1943 - 15 Sep 1943 Anapa   Bf 109G
15 Sep 1943 - 26 Sep 1943 Taman   Bf 109G
26 Sep 1943 - 11 Oct 1943 Kerch   Bf 109G
11 Oct 1943 - 28 Oct 1943 Bagerowo   Bf 109G
28 Oct 1943 - Jan 1944 Piestany   Bf 109G

15. (kroat.)/JG52:

Staffelkapitäne:

  • Obstlt Franjo Dzal, 1 May 1942 - 15 Nov 1942

Formed Jul 1941 in Furth. In Jul 1944 redesignated Kroatische Jagdstaffel (kroat.J.Sta.).

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
Jul 1941 - 28 Sep 1941 Furth   Bf 109E
6 Oct 1941 - 27 Oct 1941 Poltava   Bf 109E
27 Oct 1941 - 2 Nov 1941 Tschaplinka   Bf 109E
2 Nov 1941 - 1 Dec 1941 Taganrog   Bf 109E
1 Dec 1941 - 2 May 1942 Mariupol   Bf 109E
2 May 1942 - 17 May 1942 Sarabus   Bf 109E
17 May 1942 - 29 May 1942 Artemowsk   Bf 109E
29 May 1942 - 15 Jun 1942 Mariupol   Bf 109E
15 Jun 1942 - Jun 1942 Uman   Bf 109E
Jun 1942 - 26 Jul 1942 Mariupol   Bf 109E
26 Jul 1942 - 29 Jul 1942 Taganrog   Bf 109E/G
29 Jul 1942 - 7 Aug 1942 Rostow   Bf 109E/G
7 Aug 1942 - 10 Aug 1942 Bjelaja Glina   Bf 109E/G
10 Aug 1942 - Sep 1942 Armawir   Bf 109G
Sep 1942 - 15 Nov 1942 Maikop   Bf 109G
Oct 1942 - Jan 1943 Croatia   Bf 109G
Jan 1943 - Jan 1944 Grammatikowo(?)   Bf 109G
Jan 1944 - 27 Apr 1944 Karankut   Bf 109G
27 Apr 1944 - Aug 1944 Zilistea   Bf 109G
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,

 

 Send Mail  
Please help us to improve these articles with any additional information or photo's. 
If you should encounter any bugs   broken links,  or display errors just email us.

If you love our website please add a like on facebook or follow us on Google+

Asisbiz has been running since July 2006 this section was updated 5th January 2019

 

Please donate so we can make this site even better !!

 

This webpage was updated 5th January 2019