Jagdgeschwader 51
Jagdgeschwader 51 'Mölders'

Geschwaderkommodoren:

Stab:

Formed 25 Nov 1939 in Munstter-Loddenheide. Disbanded 28 Apr 1945.

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
25 Nov 1939 - 12 Feb 1940 Munstter-Handorf   Bf 109E
12 Feb 1940 - 16 May 1940 Bönninghardt Jafu 2 Bf 109E
16 May 1940 - 23 May 1940 Eindhoven Jafu 2 Bf 109E
23 May 1940 - 1 Jun 1940 Antwerpen-Deurne Jafu 2 Bf 109E
1 Jun 1940 - 6 Jun 1940 Gent-St. Denis Jafu 2 Bf 109E
6 Jun 1940 - 9 Jun 1940 Boulogne-Wimereux Jafu 2 Bf 109E
9 Jun 1940 - 12 Jun 1940 Ligescourt Jafu 2 Bf 109E
12 Jun 1940 - 16 Jun 1940 Cailly-sur-Eure Jafu 2 Bf 109E
16 Jun 1940 - 17 Jun 1940 Boos-Rouen Jafu 2 Bf 109E
17 Jun 1940 - 22 Jun 1940 Buc Jafu 2 Bf 109E
22 Jun 1940 - 29 Jun 1940 Le Touquet Jafu 2 Bf 109E
29 Jun 1940 - 13 Aug 1940 Cap Blanc Nez Jafu 2 Bf 109E
13 Aug 1940 - 25 Aug 1940 Wissant Jafu 2 Bf 109E
25 Aug 1940 - 26 Nov 1940 St. Inglevert/Pihen Jafu 2 Bf 109E
26 Nov 1940 - 7 Dec 1940 Mardyck Jafu 2 Bf 109E
7 Dec 1940 - 5 Feb 1941 Mannheim-Sandhofen Jafu 2 Bf 109E
5 Feb 1941 - 1 Jun 1941 Mardyck Jafu 2 Bf 109E
1 Jun 1941 - Jun 1941 Krefeld   Bf 109F
Jun 1941 - 13 Jun 1941 Düsseldorf   Bf 109F
13 Jun 1941 - 23 Jun 1941 Siedlce   Bf 109F
23 Jun 1941 - Jun 1941 Terespol   Bf 109F
Jun 1941 - Jul 1941 Bobruisk-Nord   Bf 109F
Jul 1941 - 25 Jul 1941 Orscha   Bf 109F
25 Jul 1941 - 5 Aug 1941 Stara Bychow   Bf 109F
5 Aug 1941 - Sep 1941 Schatalowka-Ost   Bf 109F
Sep 1941 - 1 Oct 1941 Kiew   Bf 109F
1 Oct 1941 - Oct 1941 Juchnow-Süd   Bf 109F
Oct 1941 - 17 Dec 1941 Jermolino   Bf 109F
17 Dec 1941 - Mar 1942 Juchnow-Süd   Bf 109F
Mar 1942 - 5 Apr 1942 Dugino   Bf 109F
5 Apr 1942 - Nov 1942 Smolensk   Bf 109F
Nov 1942 - 10 Jan 1943 Witebsk   Bf 109F/Fw 190A
10 Jan 1943 - 3 Feb 1943 Isotscha/Iwan-See   Fw 190A
       
Jan 1944 - 4 Apr 1944 Bobruisk   Bf 109G
4 Apr 1944 - 20 Jun 1944 Terespol   Bf 109G
20 Jun 1944 - 24 Jun 1944 Bobruisk   Bf 109G
24 Jun 1944 - 27 Jun 1944 Orscha   Bf 109G
27 Jun 1944 - 1 Jul 1944 Minsk-Süd   Bf 109G
1 Jul 1944 - 5 Jul 1944 Kobryn   Bf 109G
5 Jul 1944 - 16 Jul 1944 Krzewica   Bf 109G
16 Jul 1944 - 19 Jul 1944 Lemberg   Bf 109G
19 Jul 1944 - 26 Jul 1944 Stryj   Bf 109G
26 Jul 1944 - Aug 1944 Okecie   Bf 109G
Aug 1944 -     Bf 109G
13 Sep 1944 - 22 Sep 1944 Essern   Bf 109G
22 Sep 1944 - Oct 1944 Kroszewo   Bf 109G

Jagdgeschwader 51Jagdgeschwader 51
I./JG 51

I. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

Formed 1 May 1939 in Bad Aibling from with:

Stab I./JG51 from Stab I./JG233
1./JG51 from 1./JG233
2./JG51 from 2./JG233

3.JG51

3./JG51 from 3./JG233

On 25 Jun 1944 2./JG51 moved to Germany, where it joined becoming 16./JG3 on 10 Aug 1944. In Jan 1945 I./JG51 was increased to 4 staffeln:

1./JG51 unchanged
2./JG51 was formed in Danzig-Langfuhr (15 Jan 1945)
3./JG51 unchanged
4./JG51 was formed (24 Jan 1945)

II./JG51 was disbanded 23 Apr 1945 (4./JG51 was probably never fully formed).

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Aircraft Used
1 May 1939 - 26 Aug 1939 Bad Aibling Bf 109E
26 Aug 1939 - 23 Sep 1939 Eutingen* Bf 109E
23 Sep 1939 - 26 Oct 1939 Speyer* Bf 109E
26 Oct 1939 - 22 Mar 1940 Mannheim-Sandhofen Bf 109E
22 Mar 1940 - 13 May 1940 Krefeld Bf 109E
13 May 1940 - 16 May 1940 Dünstekoven Bf 109E
16 May 1940 - 20 May 1940 Neufchateau Bf 109E
20 May 1940 - 22 May 1940 Guise Bf 109E
22 May 1940 - 2 Jun 1940 Tupigny Bf 109E
2 Jun 1940 - 6 Jun 1940 Le Cateau Bf 109E
6 Jun 1940 - 8 Jun 1940 St. Pol Bf 109E
8 Jun 1940 - 10 Jun 1940 St. Omer Bf 109E
10 Jun 1940 - 21 Jun 1940 Jever Bf 109E
21 Jun 1940 - 12 Jul 1940 Leeuwarden Bf 109E
12 Jul 1940 - 20 Nov 1940 Pihen/St. Inglevert Bf 109E
20 Nov 1940 - 7 Dec 1940 Coquelles Bf 109E
7 Dec 1940 - 8 Dec 1940 Krefeld Bf 109E
8 Dec 1940 - 9 Feb 1941 Mannheim-Sandhofen Bf 109E/F
9 Feb 1941 - 9 Mar 1941 Abbeville-Drucat Bf 109F
9 Mar 1941 - 25 May 1941 Coquelles Bf 109F
25 May 1941 - Jun 1941 Krefeld Bf 109F
Jun 1941 - 1 Jul 1941 Starawies Bf 109F
1 Jul 1941 - Jul 1941 Stary Bychow Bf 109F
Jul 1941 - 5 Aug 1941 Smolensk Bf 109F
5 Aug 1941 - 18 Sep 1941 Schatalowka Bf 109F
18 Sep 1941 - Nov 1941 Dno Bf 109F
Nov 1941 - 3 Feb 1942 Staraja Russa Bf 109F
3 Feb 1942 - 21 Apr 1942 Szolzy** Bf 109F
21 Apr 1942 - 24 May 1942 Rjelbitzy Bf 109F
24 May 1942 - 10 Jul 1942 Tuleblja Bf 109F
10 Jul 1942 - 17 Jul 1942 Krassilina Bf 109F
17 Jul 1942 - 4 Aug 1942 Tuleblja Bf 109F
4 Aug 1942 - 10 Aug 1942 Dugino Bf 109F
10 Aug 1942 - 10 Sep 1942 Jesau Bf 109F, Fw 190A
10 Sep 1942 - 18 Oct 1942 Ljuban Fw 190A
18 Oct 1942 - 6 Jan 1943 Wjasma-Süd Fw 190A
6 Jan 1943 - 27 Jan 1943 Isotscha/Iwan-See Fw 190A
27 Jan 1943 - Mar 1943 Orel-West Fw 190A
Mar 1943 - May 1943 Bryansk Fw 190A
May 1943 - 2 Aug 1943 Orel Fw 190A
2 Aug 1943 - Aug 1943 Bryansk Fw 190A
Aug 1943 - Oct 1943 Poltawa Fw 190A
Oct 1943 - Dec 1943 Orscha*** Fw 190A, Bf 109G
Dec 1943 - 29 Mar 1944 Bobruisk Bf 109G
29 Mar 1944 - 25 Jun 1944 Orscha Bf 109G
25 Jun 1944 - 26 Jun 1944 Dokudowo Bf 109G
26 Jun 1944 - 27 Jun 1944 Bojary Bf 109G
27 Jun 1944 - 1 Jul 1944 Puchowitschi Bf 109G
1 Jul 1944 - 2 Jul 1944 Pinsk Bf 109G
2 Jul 1944 - 25 Jul 1944 Krzewica Bf 109G
25 Jul 1944 - Aug 1944 Okecie Bf 109G
Aug 1944 - Oct 1944 Kroszewo Bf 109G
Oct 1944 - Nov 1944 Lobellen Bf 109G
Nov 1944 - Nov 1944 Zichenau Bf 109G
Nov 1944 - 23 Jan 1944 Libau Bf 109G
23 Jan 1944 - 24 Mar 1945 Danzig-Langfuhr Bf 109G
24 Mar 1945 - Apr 1945 Brüsterort Bf 109G
Apr 1945 - 23 Apr 1945 Junkertroylhof Bf 109G

* 3./JG51 at Speyer (1 Sep 1939 - 22 Sep 1939) and Eutingen (22 Sep 1939 - 1 Nov 1939)

** Orel was also used

*** Kirowograd was also used

II.JG51II.JG51II.JG51
II./JG 51

II. Gruppe:

Gruppemkommandeure:

Formed 16 Oct 1939 in Furstenfeldbruck with:

Stab II./JG51 new (1 Nov 1939)

4.JG51

4./JG51 from
5./JG51 from Reservestaffel/JG71

6.JG51

6./JG51 from parts of 4. and 5./JG51 (5 Nov 1939)

On 26 Nov 1942 6./JG51 became Stabsstaffel/JG51, and a new 6./JG51 was formed from was absorbed at the same time.

On 15 Aug 1944 II./JG51 was reorganised:

5./JG51 unchanged
6./JG51 unchanged
7./JG51 from the old 4./JG51

The 4th staffel, 8./JG51, began forming in Mar 1945, but the whole Gruppe was disbanded on 12 Apr 1945.

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Aircraft Used
Oct 1939 - 28 Oct 1939 Furstenfeldbruck Bf 109E
28 Oct 1939 - 1 Jan 1940 Eutingen Bf 109E
1 Jan 1940 - 9 Feb 1940 Friedrichshafen Bf 109E
9 Feb 1940 - 28 May 1940 SüdBoblingen Bf 109E
28 May 1940 - 1 Jun 1940 Emptinne* Bf 109E
1 Jun 1940 - 9 Jun 1940 Vitry-en-Artois Bf 109E
9 Jun 1940 - 17 Jun 1940 Abbeville Bf 109E
17 Jun 1940 - 22 Jun 1940 Buc Bf 109E
22 Jun 1940 - 7 Aug 1940 Desvres Bf 109E
7 Aug 1940 - 30 Aug 1940 Marquise-West Bf 109E
30 Aug 1940 - 25 Sep 1940 Jever Bf 109E
25 Sep 1940 - 1 Oct 1940 Aalborg Bf 109E
1 Oct 1940 - 4 Oct 1940 Stade Bf 109E
4 Oct 1940 - 5 Oct 1940 Vlissingen Bf 109E
5 Oct 1940 - 7 Dec 1940 Mardyck Bf 109E
7 Dec 1940 - 8 Dec 1940 Köln Bf 109E
8 Dec 1940 - 14 Feb 1941 Mannheim-Sandhofen Bf 109E/F
14 Feb 1941 - 10 Jun 1941 Mardyck Bf 109F
10 Jun 1941 - Jun 1941 Krefeld Bf 109F
Jun 1941 - 1 Jul 1941 Siedlce Bf 109F
1 Jul 1941 - Jul 1941 Stara Bychow Bf 109F
Jul 1941 - 5 Aug 1941 Smolensk Bf 109F
5 Aug 1941 - 18 Sep 1941 Schatalowka Bf 109F
18 Sep 1941 - Oct 1941 Konotop Bf 109F
Oct 1941 - Oct 1941 Jermolino Bf 109F
Oct 1941 - Nov 1941 Orel Bf 109F
Nov 1941 - 30 Nov 1941 Bryansk Bf 109F
30 Nov 1941 - 15 Dec 1941 Kaluga-Ost Bf 109F
15 Dec 1941 - 30 Dec 1941 Tschaikowka Bf 109F
30 Dec 1941 - 17 Jul 1942 Brjansk Bf 109F
17 Jul 1942 - 7 Oct 1942 Orel-Nord** Bf 109F
7 Oct 1942 - 5 Nov 1942 Jesau Bf 109F, Fw 190A
5 Nov 1942 - 8 Nov 1942 Wiener-Neustadt Bf 109G
8 Nov 1942 - 10 Nov 1942 Jesi Bf 109G
10 Nov 1942 - 12 Nov 1942 Bari Bf 109G
12 Nov 1942 - 14 Nov 1942 Comiso Bf 109G
14 Nov 1942 - 18 Nov 1942 Bizerta Bf 109G
18 Nov 1942 - 25 Nov 1942 Trapani Bf 109G
25 Nov 1942 - 29 Nov 1942 Bizerta Bf 109G
29 Nov 1942 - 2 Dec 1942 El Aouina Bf 109G
2 Dec 1942 - 17 Dec 1942 Tunis  
17 Dec 1942 - 4 Jan 1943 El Aouina Bf 109G
4 Jan 1943 - 11 Feb 1943 Gabes Bf 109G
11 Feb 1943 - Feb 1943 Trapani Bf 109G
Feb 1943 - 8 Apr 1943 La Smala des Souassis Bf 109G
8 Apr 1943 - 19 Apr 1943 Menzel-Temime Bf 109G
19 Apr 1943 - May 1943 San Pietro Bf 109G
May 1943 - 10 Jul 1943 Casa Zeppera (Sardinia)*** Bf 109G
10 Jul 1943 - 13 Jul 1943 Trapani Bf 109G
13 Jul 1943 - Jul 1943 Vito dei Normanni none
Jul 1943 - 18 Aug 1943 Treviso none
18 Aug 1943 - Dec 1943 Neubiberg Bf 109G
Dec 1943 - Jan 1944 Udine Bf 109G
Jan 1944 - Mar 1944 Tuscania Bf 109G
Mar 1944 - 4 Apr 1944 Nisch Bf 109G
4 Apr 1944 - 6 Apr 1944 Belgrad-Semlin Bf 109G
6 Apr 1944 - 17 Apr 1944 Targsorul Bf 109G
17 Apr 1944 - 23 May 1944 Nisch Bf 109G
23 May 1944 - 27 May 1944 Zirkle Bf 109G
27 May 1944 - 31 May 1944 Nisch Bf 109G
31 May 1944 - 14 Jun 1944 Radomir**** Bf 109G
14 Jun 1944 - 26 Jun 1944 Sofia-Wrasdebna**** Bf 109G
26 Jun 1944 - 31 Aug 1944 Pernik/Sofia**** Bf 109G
31 Aug 1944 - 3 Sep 1944 Franzfeld Bf 109G
3 Sep 1944 - 10 Sep 1944 Budak Bf 109G
10 Sep 1944 - 20 Sep 1944 Piskolt Bf 109G
20 Sep 1944 - Oct 1944 Berveni Bf 109G
Oct 1944 - 1 Nov 1944 Felsoe-Abrany Bf 109G
1 Nov 1944 - Jan 1945 Imely Bf 109G
Jan 1945 - Feb 1945 Veszprem Bf 109G
Feb 1945 - Mar 1945 Raab Bf 109G
Mar 1945 - 12 Apr 1945 Fels am Wagram Bf 109G

* 6./JG51 at Dinant, 26 May 1940 - 1 Jun 1940

** Dugino was used as a forward airfield

*** detachments at Cagliari-Monserato and Senorbia

**** II./JG51 was based at several bases around Sofia at this time, except 5./JG51 which was based at Athens-Kalamaki (31 May 1944 - 27 Jun 1944), at Gaddura (27 Jun 1944 - 5 Jul 1944) and at Kastelli/Crete (5 Jul 1944 - Aug 1944). A small detachment of 5./JG51 was also based at Scutari/Albania ( 10 Jun 1944 - 14 Jun 1944).

III./JG51
III./JG 51

III. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Hptm Walter Oesau, 25 Aug 1940 - 10 Nov 1940
  • Hptm Richard Leppla, 11 Nov 1940 - 2 Aug 1942
  • Oblt Herbert Wehnelt (acting), 3 Aug 1942 - 24 Sep 1942
  • Hptm Karl Heinz Schnell, 24 Sep 1942 - 22 Jun 1943
  • Hptm Fritz Losigkeit, 26 Jun 1943 - 30 Apr 1944
  • Hptm Diethelm von Eichel-Streiber, 1 May 1944 - 24 Aug 1944
  • Hptm Joachim Brendel, 1 Sep 1944 - 8 May 1945

Formed 4 Jul 1940 in St. Omer from with:

Stab III./JG51 from Stab I./JG20

7.JG51

7./JG51 from 1./JG20

8.JG51

8./JG51 from 2./JG20

9.JG51

9./JG51 from 3./JG20

II.JG51

On 25 Jun 1944 7./JG51 moved to Germany, where it joined , and on 15 Aug 1944 became 8./JG1.

On 15 Aug 1944 III./JG51 was reorganised:

9./JG51 unchanged
10./JG51 from the old 8./JG51
11./JG51 formed 15 Jan 1945 in Danzig-Langfuhr
12./JG51 new

12./JG51 was disbanded 24 Apr 1945.

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Aircraft Used
4 Jul 1940 - 27 Nov 1940 St. Omer-Nord* Bf 109E
27 Nov 1940 - 7 Dec 1940 Peuplingues Bf 109E
7 Dec 1940 - 14 Feb 1941 Mannheim-Sandhofen Bf 109E/F
14 Feb 1941 - 26 May 1941 St. Omer-Wizernes Bf 109F
26 May 1941 - Jun 1941 Köln Bf 109F
Jun 1941 - 1 Jul 1941 Halaszi Bf 109F
1 Jul 1941 - Jul 1941 Stara Bychow Bf 109F
Jul 1941 - 5 Aug 1941 Smolensk Bf 109F
5 Aug 1941 - 18 Sep 1941 Schatalowka Bf 109F
18 Sep 1941 - Oct 1941 Konotop Bf 109F
Oct 1941 - 6 Dec 1941 Jermolino Bf 109F
6 Dec 1941 - 17 Dec 1941 Spas-Lykschina Bf 109F
17 Dec 1941 - 22 Dec 1941 Juchnow-Süd Bf 109F
22 Dec 1941 - 5 Apr 1942 Dugino Bf 109F
5 Apr 1942 - 4 May 1942 Smolensk Bf 109F
4 May 1942 - 12 Nov 1942 Dugino Bf 109F
12 Nov 1942 - 17 Dec 1942 Jesau Bf 109F, Fw 190A
17 Dec 1942 - 27 Jan 1943 Dugino Fw 190A
27 Jan 1942 - Feb 1943 Orel Fw 190A
Feb 1943 - Mar 1943 Dugino Fw 190A
Mar 1943 - May 1943 Krasnowardeisk Fw 190A, Bf 109G
May 1943 - 15 Jul 1943 Orel Bf 109G
15 Jul 1943 - 30 Aug 1943 Briansk Bf 109G
30 Aug 1943 - Oct 1943 Poltawa Bf 109G
Oct 1943 - Jan 1944 Orscha Bf 109G
Jan 1944 - 26 Feb 1944 Polozk Bf 109G
26 Feb 1944 - 3 Mar 1944 Bobruisk Bf 109G
3 Mar 1944 - 18 Mar 1944 Orscha Bf 109G
18 Mar 1944 - 27 Mar 1944 Baranowitschi Bf 109G
27 Mar 1944 - 21 Jun 1944 Terespol Bf 109G
21 Jun 1944 - 27 Jun 1944 Bobruisk Bf 109G
27 Jun 1944 - 30 Jun 1944 Matschulitsche Bf 109G
30 Jun 1944 - 2 Jul 1944 Minsk-Süd Bf 109G
2 Jul 1944 - 8 Jul 1944 Pinsk Bf 109G
8 Jul 1944 - 15 Jul 1944 Kowno Bf 109G
15 Jul 1944 - 21 Jul 1944 Cuniow Bf 109G
21 Jul 1944 - Aug 1944 Dubowo Bf 109G
Aug 1944 - 20 Aug 1944 Tilsit-Ost Bf 109G
20 Aug 1944 - Oct 1944 Essern Bf 109G
Oct 1944 - 1 Nov 1944 Hüttenfelde Bf 109G
1 Nov 1944 - Jan 1945 Insterburg Bf 109G
Jan 1945 - Apr 1945 Pillau-Neutief Bf 109G
Apr 1945 - May 1945 Brüsterort Bf 109G

* 9./JG51 at Denain, 2 Oct 1940 - 7 Oct 1940

IV.JG51

IV. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

Formed 21 Nov 1940 in Marquise from with:

Stab IV./JG51 from Stab I./JG77
10./JG51 from 1./JG77
11./JG51 from 2./JG77
12./JG51 from 3./JG77

On 25 Jun 1944 12./JG51 moved to Germany, where it joined and on 15 Aug 1944 became 4./JG302.

On 15 Aug 1944 IV./JG51 was reorganised:

13./JG51 from the old 10./JG51
14./JG51 from the old 11./JG51
15./JG51 formed 1 Nov 1944 in Modlin

The 4th staffel, 16./JG51, was never formed.

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Aircraft Used
21 Nov 1940 - 7 Dec 1940 Guise Bf 109E
7 Dec 1940 - 9 Feb 1941 Mannheim-Sandhofen Bf 109E/F
6 Feb 1941 - 16 Apr 1941 Le Touquet Bf 109F
16 Apr 1941 - 7 Jun 1941 Marquise-West Bf 109F
7 Jun 1941 - Jun 1941 Dortmund Bf 109F
Jun 1941 - 1 Jul 1941 Krzewica Bf 109F
1 Jul 1941 - Jul 1941 Staryj Bychow Bf 109F
Jul 1941 - 5 Aug 1941 Smolensk Bf 109F
5 Aug 1941 - 18 Sep 1941 Schatalowka Bf 109F
18 Sep 1941 - Oct 1941 Konotop Bf 109F
Oct 1941 - 17 Dec 1941 Jermolino Bf 109F
17 Dec 1941 - Mar 1942 Juchnow-Nord Bf 109F
Mar 1942 - 20 May 1942 Wjasma-Gradina Bf 109F
20 May 1942 - 6 Jun 1942 Dugino Bf 109F
6 Jun 1942 - 20 Jun 1942 Orel Bf 109F
20 Jun 1942 - 6 Jul 1942 Mamonowo/Ossinowka Bf 109F
6 Jul 1942 - 30 Jul 1942 Seschtschinskaja Bf 109F
30 Jul 1942 - 27 Sep 1942 Dugino Bf 109F
27 Sep 1942 - 6 Oct 1942 Staraja Russa Bf 109F
6 Oct 1942 - 9 Jan 1943 Witebsk Bf 109F, Fw 190A
9 Jan 1943 - 3 Feb 1943 Isotscha/Iwan-See Bf 109F, Fw 190A
Feb 1943 - Feb 1943 Jesau Bf 109G, Fw 190A
Feb 1943 - 2 Aug 1943 Orel Fw 190A, Bf 109G
2 Aug 1943 - Aug 1943 Bryansk Bf 109G
Aug 1943 - Oct 1943 Poltawa Bf 109G
Oct 1943 - Dec 1943 Orscha Bf 109G
Dec 1943 - Jan 1944 Shitomir Bf 109G
Jan 1944 - 28 Feb 1944 Uman Bf 109G
28 Feb 1944 - 1 Apr 1944 Orscha Bf 109G
1 Apr 1944 - 12 Jun 1944 Lisiatycze Bf 109G
12 Jun 1944 - 22 Jun 1944 Stanislau Bf 109G
22 Jun 1944 - 27 Jun 1944 Mogilev Bf 109G
27 Jun 1944 - 29 Jun 1944 Shodino Bf 109G
29 Jun 1944 - 1 Jul 1944 Minsk-Süd Bf 109G
1 Jul 1944 - 3 Jul 1944 Chotzow Bf 109G
3 Jul 1944 - 9 Jul 1944 Lida Bf 109G
9 Jul 1944 - 11 Jul 1944 Dubno Bf 109G
11 Jul 1944 - 15 Jul 1944 Lublin Bf 109G
15 Jul 1944 - 20 Jul 1944 Cuniow Bf 109G
20 Jul 1944 - 21 Jul 1944 Starzawa Bf 109G
21 Jul 1944 - 23 Jul 1944 Jasionka Bf 109G
23 Jul 1944 - Aug 1944 Mielec Bf 109G
Aug 1944 - 23 Jan 1945 Modlin Bf 109G
23 Jan 1945 - 20 Mar 1945 Danzig-Langfuhr Bf 109G
20 Mar 1945 - Apr 1945 Anklam Bf 109G
Apr 1945 - 15 Apr 1945 Garz/Usedom Fw 190A/D
15 Apr 1945 - May 1945 Eggersdorf Fw 190A/D

Ergänzungsgruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Olt Harald Jung, 20 Nov 1940 - 16 Mar 1941
  • Hptm Albrecht B. Ochs, 16 Mar 1941 - Jan 1942

Formed Oct 1940 in Cazaux as Erg.Sta./JG51. On 5 Mar 1941 increased to Erg.Gruppe with 2 staffeln:

Stab of Ergänzungsgruppe/JG51 new
1. Einsatzstaffel/JG51 new
2. Ausbildungsstaffel/JG51 from Erg.Sta./JG51

Disbanded Feb 1942:

Stab of Ergänzungsgruppe/JG51 became
1. Einsatzstaffel/JG51 became
2. Ausbildungsstaffel/JG51 became 1./EJGr.Ost

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Aircraft Used
Oct 1940 - Jun 1941 Cazaux* Bf 109E
Jun 1941 - Aug 1941 Neukuhren* Bf 109E
Aug 1941 - Jan 1942 Posen-Bednary* Bf 109E
Jan 1942 - Feb 1942 Krakau* Bf 109E/F

* 1. Staffel at Abbeville (1 Mar 1941 - May 1941), Zerbst (May 1941 - Aug 1941), Düsseldorf-Lohausen (Sep 1941 - Oct 1941), Vannes-Meucon (Oct 1941 - Jan 1942) and Brest (Jan 1942 - 27 Jan 1942).

* 2. Staffel at Cazaux (1 Mar 1941 - 8 Apr 1941), Posen-Bednary (9 Apr 1941 - 10 Jul 1941), Neumünster (11 Jul 1941 - 21 Jul 1941), Düsseldorf-Lohausen (22 Jul 1941 - 30 Oct 1941), La Rochelle (30 Oct 1941 - Dec 1941) and Krakau (Dec 1941 - 24 Feb 1942).

15. (Span.)/JG51:

Staffelkapitäne:

  • Maj Julio Salvador Diaz-Benjumea, Jun 1942 - Dec 1942
  • Maj Carlos Ferrandiz-Arjonilla, Dec 1942 - ?

Formed 21 Jun 1942 in Orel from 15. (Span.)/JG27. Disbanded 28 Feb 1944.

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Aircraft Used
21 Jun 1942 - Jun 1943 Orel Bf 109E/F
Jun 1943 - 5 Jul 1943 Toulouse Fw 190A
5 Jul 1943 - (?)Dec 1943 Seschtschinskaja Fw 190A
Dec 1943 - 26 Mar 1944 Bobruisk Fw 190A
26 Mar 1944 - 24 Apr 1944 Madrid Fw 190A

Panzerjagerstaffel/JG51:

Staffelkapitäne:

  • Olt Eggers, 1 Jul 1942 - ?
  • Olt Günther Jolas, ? - ?

Formed 1 Jul 1942 in Deblin-Irena (also known as 13.(Pz)/JG51). On 18 Oct 1943 redesignated

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Aircraft Used
1 Jul 1942 - 5 Aug 1942 Deblin-Irena Hs 129B
5 Aug 1942 - 6 Aug 1942 Witebsk Hs 129B
6 Aug 1942 - 1 Jan 1943 Dugino Hs 129B
1 Jan 1943 - 16 Jan 1943 Tazinskaya(?) Hs 129B
16 Jan 1943 - Oct 1943 Witebsk(?) Hs 129B
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,

Web References:

  • http://www.ww2.dk/
  • http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luftwaffe_units_before_the_1939_invasion_of_Poland
  • http://www.feldgrau.com/luft.html
  • http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/

Book References:

  • Bundesarchiv-Militïärarchiv, Freiburg.
  • Feldpostübersicht, RH 3/18 - 129. Has also been published by N. Kannapin in 3 volumes.
  • Schematische Kriegsgliederung, RH 2. Has also been published in Kurt Mehner's Geheime Tagesberichte der OKW, 12 vols. Exists in full, for the period 8 Jun 1940 - 31 Dec 1943, and partly for 15 Apr 1944 - 7 May 1945
  • Flugzeugunfälle und Verluste bei den fliegenden Verbanden, RL 2 III/184, 752 - 767, 1170 - 1198. The year 1944 is missing, but can be extracted from RL 2 III/852 (summarischen Verlustmeldungen).
  • Flugzeugunfälle und Verluste bei Schulen und Sonstige Verbanden, RL 2 III/769 - 784
  • Flugzeugbestand und bewegungsmeldungen, RL 2 III/874 - 882. Only covers the months Mar 1942 to Dec 1944. The rest is missing.
  • Storkemeldungen der fliegenden Verbande, RL 2 III/1732 - 1765
  • Übersicht über Soll, Istbestand, Einsatzbereitschaft, Verluste und Reserven der fliegenden Verbande, RL 2 III/700 - 734
  • Flakübersicht Nov 1943 - Dec 1944, RL 2 III/1119 - 1122
  • Kriegstagebücher
  • USAF Historical Research Agency, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
  • K1028F - Eastern front 1942, incl. KTB Fliegerführer Süd (Feb 1942 - Aug 1942), extracts from Richthofen and Fiebig's diaries, monthly strength returns for entire eastern front, 60 page summary of 1. Luftwaffen-Flotilla (Siebel ferries) operations on Ladoga Sea
  • K1028G - Eastern front 1943, mainly VIII. Fliegerkorps operations
  • K1028Y & K1028X - KTB I. Jagdkorps (Sep 1943 - May 1944) and KTB 5. Jagddivision (Jun 1944).
  • A1128 - German Order of Battle - Statistics as of Quarter Years, 1938-45 (parts of the USAF Strategic Bombing Survey)

Luftwaffe Emblem References:

  • Junkers Ju 87: From 1936 to 1945 by Herbert Leonard Paperback
  • Messerschmitt Me 110: Messerchmitt's twin-engined Bf 110, Me 210 and 410 by Dominique Breffort Perfect Paperback
  • Focke-Wulf Fw 190: From 1939 to 1945 (Planes and Pilots) by Dominique Breffort Paperback
  • Messerschmitt Me 109, Vol. 1: From 1936 to 1942 (Aircraft and Pilots) by Anis ElBied Paperback

 

 Send Mail  
Please help us to improve these articles with any additional information or photo's. 
If you should encounter any bugs   broken links,  or display errors just email us.

If you love our website please add a like on facebook or follow us on Google+

Asisbiz has been running since July 2006 this section was updated 5th January 2019

 

Please donate so we can make this site even better !!

 

This webpage was updated 5th January 2019