Jagdgeschwader 333

I. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Rudolf Stoltenhoff, 1 Nov 1938 - 1 May 1939

Formed 1 Nov 1938 in Herzogenaurach from with:

Stab I./JG333 from Stab II./JG135
1./JG333 from 4./JG135
2./JG333 from 5./JG135
3./JG333 from 6./JG135

On 1 May 1939 redesignated with :

Stab I./JG333 became Stab I./JG54
1./JG333 became 4./JG54
2./JG333 became 5./JG54
3./JG333 became 6./JG54

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
1 Nov 1938 - 1 May 1939 Herzogenaurach   Bf 109D

II. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Obstlt Carl Schumacher, 1 Nov 1938 - 1 May 1939

Formed 1 Nov 1938 in Eger from with:

Stab II./JG333 from Stab I./JG136
4./JG333 from 1./JG136
5./JG333 from 2./JG136
6./JG333 from 3./JG136

On 1 May 1939 redesignated with :

Stab II./JG333 became Stab II./JG77
4./JG333 became 4./JG77
5./JG333 became 5./JG77
6./JG333 became 6./JG77

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
1 Nov 1938 - 14 Mar 1939 Eger   Bf 109B
14 Mar 1939 - 1 May 1939 Pilsen   Bf 109B/E

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-