Jagdgeschwader 20

I. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Siegfried Lehmann, 15 Jul 1939 - 18 Sep 1939
  • Hptm Hannes Trautloft, 23 Sep 1939 - 4 Jul 1940

Formed 15 Jul 1939 at Döberitz with:

Stab I./JG20 new
1./JG20 new
2./JG20 new

3./JG20 was formed 5 Nov 1939 in Brandenburg-Briest.

On 4 Jul 1940 redesignated with :

Stab I./JG20 became Stab III./JG51
1./JG20 became 7./JG51
2./JG20 became 8./JG51
3./JG20 became 9./JG51

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
15 Jul 1939 - 26 Aug 1939 Döberitz Bf 109E
26 Aug 1939 - 1 Sep 1939 Strausberg   Bf 109E
1 Sep 1939 - 9 Sep 1939 Sprottau Bf 109E
9 Sep 1939 - 6 Nov 1939 Brandenburg-Briest   Bf 109E
6 Nov 1939 - 21 Feb 1940 Döberitz Luftgau-Kommando III Bf 109E
21 Feb 1940 - 16 May 1940 Bönninghardt Bf 109E
16 May 1940 - 20 May 1940 Eindhoven Jafü 2 Bf 109E
20 May 1940 - 29 May 1940 Hoogherheide   Bf 109E
29 May 1940 - 4 Jun 1940 Gent-St. Denis   Bf 109E
4 Jun 1940 - 8 Jun 1940 St. Omer Jafü 2 Bf 109E
8 Jun 1940 - 13 Jun 1940 Estrées-lčs-Crécy   Bf 109E
13 Jun 1940 - 17 Jun 1940 Boos   Bf 109E
17 Jun 1940 - 22 Jun 1940 Vouziers   Bf 109E
22 Jun 1940 - 24 Jun 1940 St. Omer-Süd/Wizernes   Bf 109E
24 Jun 1940 - 2 Jul 1940 St. Omer-Nord/Arques   Bf 109E

 Editor for Asisbiz: Matthew Laird Acred
Please help us to improve these articles with any additional information or photo's, if you should encounter any broken links or display errors :-(