Jagdgeschwader 141 (schwere)

I. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Hptm Joachim-Friedrich Huth, 1 Nov 1938 - 1 Jan 1939

Formed 1 Nov 1938 in Jüterbog-Damm from with:

Stab I./JG141 from Stab II./JG132
1./JG141 from 4./JG132
2./JG141 from 5./JG132
3./JG141 from 6./JG132

On 1 Jan 1939 redesignated with :

Stab I./JG141 became Stab I./ZG141
1./JG141 became 1./ZG141
2./JG141 became 2./ZG141
3./JG141 became 3./ZG141

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
1 Nov 1938 - 1 Jan 1939 Jüterbog-Damm   Bf 109D

II. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Dr.Ing. Ernst Bormann, 1 Nov 1938 - 1 Jan 1939

Formed 1 Nov 1938 in Furstenwalde from with:

Stab II./JG141 from Stab III./JG132
4./JG141 from 7./JG132
5./JG141 from 8./JG132
6./JG141 from 9./JG132

On 1 Jan 1939 redesignated with :

Stab II./JG141 became Stab II./ZG141
4./JG141 became 4./ZG141
5./JG141 became 5./ZG141
6./JG141 became 6./ZG141

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
1 Nov 1938 - Nov 1938 Furstenwalde   Bf 109D
Nov 1938 - 1 Jan 1939 Pardubitz   Bf 109D

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-