Jagdgeschwader 137

I. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Obstlt Georg Weiner, 20 Apr 1937 - 31 Jan 1938
  • Hptm Johannes Gentzen, 1 Feb 1938 - 1 Nov 1938

Formed 20 Apr 1937 in Bernburg from with:

Stab I./JG137 from Stab I./JG232
1./JG137 from 1./JG232
2./JG137 from 2./JG232
3./JG137 from 3./JG232

On 1 Feb 1938 most of I./JG137 was transferred to Garz and became I.(le)/LG, and only 1./JG137 remained until 1 Oct 1938 when the Gruppe was increased to full strength again.

On 1 Nov 1938 redesignated with :

Stab I./JG137 became Stab I./JG231
1./JG137 became 1./JG231
2./JG137 became 2./JG231
3./JG137 became 3./JG231

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
20 Apr 1937 - 1 Nov 1938 Bernburg   Ar 68, Bf 109D

II. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Otto Heinrich von Houwald, 1 Jul 1938 - 1 Nov 1938

Formed 1 Jul 1938 in Zerbst with:

Stab II./JG137 new
4./JG137 new
5./JG137 new
6./JG137 new

On 1 Nov 1938 redesignated with :

Stab II./JG137 became Stab II./JG231
4./JG137 became 4./JG231
5./JG137 became 5./JG231
6./JG137 became 6./JG231

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
1 Jul 1938 - Oct 1938 Zerbst   Ar 68E
Oct 1938 - 18 Oct 1938 Merseburg   Ar 68E
18 Oct 1938 - 1 Nov 1938 Zerbst   Ar 68E, Bf 109D

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-