Jagdgeschwader 135

I. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Max Ibel, 1 Apr 1937 - 1 Nov 1938

Formed 1 Apr 1937 in Bad Aibling with:

Stab I./JG135 new
1./JG135 new
2./JG135 new
3./JG135 new (1 Jul 1937)
4./JG135 new (1 Jul 1937, became part of II./JG135 on 1 Jul 1938)

On 1 Nov 1938 redesignated with :

Stab I./JG135 became Stab I./JG233
1./JG135 became 1./JG233
2./JG135 became 2./JG233
3./JG135 became 3./JG233

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
1 Apr 1937 - 1 Nov 1938 Bad Aibling*   He 51, CR.30, Bf 109B/D

* 1./JG135 at Horsching (12 Mar 1938 - Apr 1938); 2./JG135 at Enzersdorf (12 Mar 1938 - Apr 1938); 3./JG135 at Wien-Aspern (12 Mar 1938 - 14 Mar 1938)

II. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Rudolf Stoltenhoff, 1 Jul 1938 - 1 Nov 1938

Formed 1 Jul 1938 in Bad Aibling (initially only one staffel, rest on 1 Aug 1938) with:

Stab II./JG135 new
4./JG135 new
5./JG135 new
6./JG135 new

On 1 Nov 1938 moved to Herzogenaurach and was redesignated with :

Stab II./JG135 became Stab I./JG333
4./JG135 became 1./JG333
5./JG135 became 2./JG333
6./JG135 became 3./JG333

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
1 Jul 1938 - 1 Aug 1938 Bad Aibling   He 51
1 Aug 1938 - 5 Oct 1938 Straubing   Ar 68, Bf 109D
5 Oct 1938 - 25 Oct 1938 Eger   Ar 68, Bf 109D
25 Oct 1938 - 1 Nov 1938 Herzogenaurach   Ar 68, Bf 109D

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-