Jagdfliegervorschule 2

Kommandeure:

  • Hptm Hubert Kroeck, Dec 1940 - 1941
  • Hptm Walter Grommes, 19 Jun 1941 - 28 Jul 1941
  • Maj Douglas Pitcairn, 7 Aug 1941 - 4 Jan 1942
  • Maj Hubert Kroeck, Jan 1942 - Sep 1942
  • Maj Henning Strümpell, 1 Oct 1942 - 8 Nov 1942

Formed 1940 in Neustadt/Pfalz with 3 staffeln.

On 1 Sep 1942 3./JFVS2 was disbanded, and was reformed from

On 8 Nov 1942 redesignated (together with

Used the following aircraft: Ar 65, Ar 76, Ar 96, Bu 131, Bu 133, Fw 44, Fw 56 and NA-64

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location
1940 - 1941 Neustadt/Pfalz
1941 - 8 Nov 1942 Lachen-Speyerdorf

 

 Send Mail  
Please help us to improve these articles with any additional information or photo's. 
If you should encounter any bugs   broken links,  or display errors just email us.

If you love our website please add a like on facebook or follow us on Google+

Asisbiz has been running since July 2006 this section was updated 5th January 2019

 

Please donate so we can make this site even better !!

 

This webpage was updated 5th January 2019