Jagdfliegerschule 2

Kommandeure:

  • Hptm Gottlob Muller, 1 Apr 1934 - 31 Aug 1934
  • Maj Josef Mai, 1 Sep 1934 - 4 Oct 1935
  • Obstlt Gerd von Massow, 5 Oct 1935 - 9 Jun 1936
  • Oberst Hermann Frommherz, 1 Apr 1939 - 30 Jun 1941
  • Maj Ernst Frhr. von Berg, Jun 1941 - 4 Jan 1943
  • Maj Jurgen Roth, 5 Jan 1943 - 24 Feb 1943

Formed 1 Apr 1934 in Schleissheim as Jagdfliegerschule Schleissheim. From 1 Apr 1935 also known as Fliegergruppe (S) Schleissheim.

Disbanded 9 Jun 1936.

Reformed 1 Apr 1939 in Schleissheim as Jagdfliegerschule Schleissheim, with 3 staffeln. On 15 Jan 1940 became Jagdfliegerschule 2.

Einsatzstaffel/JFS2 was formed 1941 in Zerbst, moved to Düsseldorf-Lohausen 24 Jun 1941 and to Kiel-Holtenau 5 Jul 1941. The staffel was disbanded later in 1941.

On 24 Feb 1943 redesignated with :

Stab/JFS 2 became Stab/JG102
1./JFS2 became 1./JG102
2./JFS2 became 2./JG102
3./JFS2 became 3./JG102

Used the following aircraft: Ar 68, Ar 96, Bf 108, Bf 109, Bu 131, Bu 133, Fw 44, Fw 56, Fw 58, Fw 190, Go 145, He 51, Hurricane, Ju 52 and W.34

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location
1 Apr 1934 - 31 May 1940 Schleissheim
1 Jun 1940 - 1941 Magdeburg-Ost*
1941 - 24 Feb 1943 Zerbst*

* 3./JFS2 at Magdeburg-Ost (1 Jun 1940 - 19 Jun 1942 and 16 Oct 1942 - 24 Feb 1943) and at Jüterbog-Damm (20 Jun 1942 - 15 Oct 1942).

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-