Jagdfliegerführer 3

Jagdfliegerführer:

  • GenMaj Dipl.Ing. Hans Klein, 21 Dec 1939 - 7 Mar 1940
  • Oberst Gerd von Massow, 8 Mar 1940 - 5 Jun 1940
  • Oberst Werner Junck, 5 Jun 1940 - 30 Apr 1941
  • GenMaj Max Ibel, 6 Jun 1941 - 31 Dec 1941
  • Maj Karl Hentschel, Dec 1941 - Oct 1942
  • Maj Gordon Gollob, 15 Oct 1942 - 6 Sep 1943

Formed 21 Dec 1939 in Wiesbaden. On 6 Sep 1943 redesignated

Reformed 27 Dec 1943, but was disbanded Jan 1944.

HQ at Wiesbaden, from Jul 1940 at Deauville, from 21 Feb 1942 at Brest-Guipavas and from Mar 1942 at Deauville

Units:

  • Lw.Sanitäts-Abt./Jafu 3

The following aircraft was used by Stab/Jafu 3: Bf 109, Bu 131 and C.445

 

 Send Mail  
Please help us to improve these articles with any additional information or photo's. 
If you should encounter any bugs   broken links,  or display errors just email us.

If you love our website please add a like on facebook or follow us on Google+

Asisbiz has been running since July 2006 this section was updated 5th January 2019

 

Please donate so we can make this site even better !!

 

This webpage was updated 5th January 2019