Jagdfliegerführer 2

Jagdfliegerführer:

  • GenMaj Kurt-Bertram von Döring, 21 Dec 1939 - 1 Dec 1940
  • GenMaj Theo Osterkamp, 1 Dec 1940 - Jul 1941
  • Oberst Joachim-Friedrich Huth, 1 Aug 1941 - 16 Aug 1942
  • Obstlt Karl Vieck, Aug 1942 - 11 Jan 1943
  • Maj Josef Priller, 11 Jan 1943 - 6 Sep 1943
  • Obstlt Johann Schalk, Sep 1943 - Dec 1943

Formed 21 Dec 1939 in Dortmund. On 6 Sep 1943 redesignated

Reformed Sep 1943 from Stab/ Disbanded Dec 1943.

HQ at Dortmund, from Jul 1940(?) at Wissant, from (?)Jun 1941 at Le Touquet, and from Sep 1943 at (?)Stade.

The following aircraft was used by Stab/Jafu 2: Bf 108, Bf 109, Bf 110, Fw 58 and Kl 35

 

 Send Mail  
Please help us to improve these articles with any additional information or photo's. 
If you should encounter any bugs   broken links,  or display errors just email us.

If you love our website please add a like on facebook or follow us on Google+

Asisbiz has been running since July 2006 this section was updated 5th January 2019

 

Please donate so we can make this site even better !!

 

This webpage was updated 5th January 2019