IX. Fliegerkorps

Kommandierender General:

  • Gen Joachim Coeler, Nov 1940 - 29 Dec 1942
  • Gen Stefan Fröhlich, 29 Dec 1942 - 3 Sep 1943
  • GenMaj Dietrich Peltz, 4 Sep 1943 - 12 Nov 1944
  • ?
  • GenMaj Dietrich Peltz, 26 Jan 1945 - 8 May 1945

Chef des Stabes:

  • GenMaj Hans-Armin Czech, Nov 1940 - 1 Aug 1941
  • GenMaj Alfred Schlemm, 1 Aug 1941 - 1 Oct 1941
  • Oberst Hans-Detlef Herhudt von Rohden, 1 Oct 1941 - 12 Aug 1942
  • Oberst Hans Wolter, ? - Dec 1944
  • Obstlt Erich Bode, 18 Dec 1944 - Jan 1945
  • Oberst Erhart Krafft von Dellmensingen, Jan 1945 - May 1945

Formed Nov 1940 in Jever from

On 13 Nov 1944 renamed IX. Fliegerkorps (J), controlling several kampfgeschwadern while they were converting to fighters. On 26 Jan 1945 renamed IX. (J) Fliegerkorps, and was responsible for the air defence of Germany, replacing the disbanded

HQ at:

Airfields and Air Base Locations

Nov 1940 - Jun 1941 Soesterberg
Jun 1941 - Apr 1943 Franc Port, near Soissons
Apr 1943 - Aug 1944 Le Coudray-en-Thelle, near Beauvais
Aug 1944 - 1 Nov 1944 Zerbst
2 Nov 1944 - Jan 1945 Prague
18 Feb 1945 - Apr 1945 Treuenbrietzen, near Berlin
Apr 1945 - May 1945 München

Subordinated to:

Airfields and Air Base Locations

Nov 1940 - Jun 1941
Jun 1941 - Sep 1944
Sep 1944 - Nov 1944
Nov 1944 - Jan 1945
Jan 1945 - May 1945

Controlled the following units during the war:

 

 Send Mail  
Please help us to improve these articles with any additional information or photo's. 
If you should encounter any bugs   broken links,  or display errors just email us.

If you love our website please add a like on facebook or follow us on Google+

Asisbiz has been running since July 2006 this section was updated 5th January 2019

 

Please donate so we can make this site even better !!

 

This webpage was updated 5th January 2019