German Flak

Generalkommando IV. Flakkorps

Kommandierender General:

  • Gen Otto-Wilhelm von Renz, Jul 1944 - 15 Aug 1944
  • Gen Rudolf Bogatsch, 12 Sep 1944 - 4 May 1945

Chef des Stabes:

  • Oberst Erich Gröpler, ? - Sep 1944
  • Oberst Franz Boehme, 1944 - 1944
  • Obstlt Kurt-Helmut Fischer, 17 Sep 1944 - Apr 1945

GenLt Kurt Wagner was to have taken command of the corps on 21 Jul 1944, but was replaced by Renz.

Began formation Jul 1944 in Breslau under apparently from parts of Stab/Kommandierende General der deutschen Luftwaffe in Danemark. Formation was never completed.

Reformed 12 Sep 1944 in Edenkoben. Subordinated to Saw action in the Heeresgruppe C area, from Mosel to the Swiss border.

Organisation 1 Oct 1944/1 Dec 1944:

In December 1944 (HQ: Herrenalb/Schwarzwald) joined the corps, while left in Mar 1945. In February 1945 (HQ: Darmstadt) and joined the corps, followed by (HQ: München) in Apr 1945.

Surrendered May 1945 in southern Germany.

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-