IV. Fliegerkorps

Kommandierender General:

  • GenOb Alfred Keller, 11 Oct 1939 - 19 Aug 1940
  • Gen Kurt Pflugbeil, 20 Aug 1940 - 24 Aug 1943
  • Gen Rudolf Meister, 4 Sep 1943 - 16 Sep 1944

Chef des Stabes:

  • Oberst Alexander Holle, 11 Oct 1939 - 19 Dec 1939
  • Oberst Josef Kammhuber, 19 Dec 1939 - 27 Dec 1939
  • Oberst Alexander Holle, 27 Dec 1939 - 31 Jan 1940
  • ?
  • Oberst Hans-Detlef Herhudt von Rohden, 20 Feb 1941 - 30 Sep 1941
  • Oberst Torsten Christ, ? - 23 Feb 1943
  • Obstlt Anselm Brasser, 23 Feb 1943 - 30 Nov 1943
  • Oberst Walter Storp, 1 Dec 1943 - 31 May 1944
  • ?

Formed 11 Oct 1939 in Düsseldorf from Disbanded 16 Sep 1944 and used to form (IV. Fliegerkorps).

HQ at:

Airfields and Air Base Locations

Oct 1939 - May 1940 Düsseldorf (there 10 May 1940)
Jul 1940 - Jun 1941 Dinard
Jun 1941 - Jul 1941 Ramnicul-Sarat
Jul 1941 to Balti (Belzy)
Jul 1942 Stalino
Aug 1942 in Maikop (also Oct 1942)
Nov 1942 to Ssalsk
Oct 1943 at Kirovograd
Dec 1943 Novo Ukrainka
Dec 1943 - 2 Jul 1944 Brest-Litovsk
2 Jul 1944 - Aug 1944 Warzaw
Aug 1944 - Sep 1944 Thorn

Subordinated to:

Airfields and Air Base Locations

Oct 1939 - Jul 1940
Jul 1940 - Jun 1941
Jun 1941 - Dec 1943
Dec 1943 - Sep 1944

Controlled the following units during the war:

  • Feb 1943 - Mar 1943
  • Luftgaustab z.b.V. 21, Jun 1941 - Nov 1941
  • ------------------------------------------------
  • Verbindungsstaffel/IV. Fliegerkorps
  • Flugbereitschaft/IV. Fliegerkorps (Fi 156, Fw 58, Hs 126), Nov 1939 - Sep 1944

 

 Send Mail  
Please help us to improve these articles with any additional information or photo's. 
If you should encounter any bugs   broken links,  or display errors just email us.

If you love our website please add a like on facebook or follow us on Google+

Asisbiz has been running since July 2006 this section was updated 5th January 2019

 

Please donate so we can make this site even better !!

 

This webpage was updated 5th January 2019