German Flak

Generalkommando I. Flakkorps

Kommandierender General:

  • GenOb Hubert Weise, 3 Oct 1939 - 23 Mar 1941
  • Gen Walter von Axthelm, 1 Apr 1941 - 20 Dec 1941
  • Gen Richard Reimann, 20 Dec 1941 - 2 Apr 1942
  • GenOb Otto Dessloch, 2 Apr 1942 - Jun 1943
  • Gen Richard Reimann, Jun 1943 - 2 May 1945
  • Gen Walter von Axthelm, 2 May 1945 - 8 May 1945

Chef des Stabes:

  • Oberst Walter Schwabedissen, 15 Oct 1939 - 22 May 1940
  • Oberst Wolfgang Pickert, 22 May 1940 - 23 Mar 1941
  • Maj Kurt Hein(?), 1941
  • Oberst Erich Groepler, Jun 1941 - 1943
  • Oberst Stelzer(?), 1943 - 1944
  • Obstlt Bruno Brundt, 1944 - May 1945

Formed 3 Oct 1939 in Berlin from parts of Soon transferred to Neuwied, where it took control of Flak-Regiments and and was subordinated to Was to support the panzer units under Heeresgruppe A, for the attack on France.

On 16 Apr 1940 controlled the following units:

also controlled I./ (from 10.5 to 18 May 1940).

On 1 Jun 1940 the corps was reorganised:

left for on 14 Jun 1940. During June 1940 the following units were briefly attached to I. Flakkorps: and

On 12 Jul 1940 was stationed at Paris with:

Moved to Berlin in September 1940, and took control of the air defence of the capital, now subordinated to On 23 Mar 1941 redesignated

Reformed 1 Apr 1941 in Berlin from On 6 Jun 1941 stationed in Warszaw. Began attack on Russia 22 Jun 1941 (HQ Bohukaly, near Brest-Litovsk) in support of Panzergruppe 2, subordinated to with the following units:

15 Jan 1942 based at Orel. In May 1942 transferred to South Russia, HQ Poltava, and took control of all flak-units under with :

I. Flakkorps was known as (HQ Pjatigorsk), from 25 Nov 1942 to 6 Feb 1943 for operations in the Caucasus. The left the korps 8 Aug 1942, and became subordinated to but rejoined the korps in Feb 1943. The was destroyed in Stalingrad Jan 1943, but was reformed 7 Feb 1943.

In July 1943 controlled the following divisions:

In March 1944 with:

The was destroyed in May 1944 on Crimea, and never rejoined the korps.

and left for the in Jun 1944. The joined the corps in Jul 1944.

In Aug 1944 I. Flakkorps became subordinated to now with (1 Sep 1944):

Oct 1944 at Krakau. The joined the corps in Nov 1944.

4 Mar 1945 at Smirschitz with:

Apr 1945 at Schweidnitz with:

May 1945 HQ at Königgrätz.

 

 Send Mail  
Please help us to improve these articles with any additional information or photo's. 
If you should encounter any bugs   broken links,  or display errors just email us.

If you love our website please add a like on facebook or follow us on Google+

Asisbiz has been running since July 2006 this section was updated 5th January 2019

 

Please donate so we can make this site even better !!

 

This webpage was updated 5th January 2019