Flieger-Division - Parachute Division

I. Fliegerkorps

Kommandierender General:

  • GenOb Ulrich Grauert, 11 Oct 1939 - 15 May 1941
  • Gen Helmuth Furster, 3 Jun 1941 - 23 Aug 1942
  • Gen Günther Korten, 24 Aug 1942 - 11 Jun 1943 *
  • GenLt Alfred Mahnke (acting), 1 Apr 1943 - 25 Jun 1943
  • GenLt Karl Angerstein, 26 Jun 1943 - 6 Nov 1943
  • Gen Paul Deichmann, 7 Nov 1943 - 3 Apr 1945

Chef des Stabes:

  • ?
  • Oberst Rudolf Meister, 18 Dec 1939 - 22 Jun 1940
  • GenMaj Walter Boenicke, 22 Jun 1940 - 8 Nov 1941
  • Oberst Werner Kreipe, 8 Nov 1941 - 25 Oct 1942 *
  • Oberst Klaus Uebe, 25 Oct 1942 - 24 Aug 1943 *
  • Obstlt Erhart Kraft von Delmensingen, 24 Aug 1943 - ?

* I. Fliegerkorps was known as Luftwaffenkommando Don 26 Aug 1942 - 17 Feb 1943.

Formed 11 Oct 1939 in Köln from Known as between 26 Aug 1942 and 17 Feb 1943.

On 4 Apr 1945 probably redesignated

HQ at:

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Aircraft Used
Oct 1939 - May 1940 Köln (there 10 May 1940)  
27 May 1940 at Havrincourt  
1 Jul 1940 - Jun 1941 Beauvais  
Jun 1941 - Jul 1941 Gumbinnen*  
Jul 1941 - Sep 1941 Schaulen  
Sep 1941 - 19 Jul 1942 Roupti, near Luga  
19 Jul 1942 - 26 Aug 1942 Poltava  
26 Aug 1942 - Dec 1942 Kharkov  
Dec 1942 at Starobelsk  
31 Mar 1943 - 14 Oct 1943 Simferopol**  
14 Oct 1943 - Nov 1943 Nikolayev  
Nov 1943 - Dec 1943 Simferopol  
Dec 1943 - Feb 1944 Kirovograd  
Feb 1944 - 14 Mar 1944 Pervomaisk  
14 Mar 1944 - 16 Mar 1944 Grijowe  
16 Mar 1944 - 5 Apr 1944 Odessa  
6 Apr 1944 - Aug 1944 Focsani  
Aug 1944 - 14 Sep 1944 Gorgenyoroszfalu  
14 Sep 1944 - Oct 1944 Goergeny  
Oct 1944 - 1 Nov 1944 Nyiregyhaza  
1 Nov 1944 - 1 Dec 1944 Abaujezanto  
1 Dec 1944 - Jan 1945 Budapest  
Jan 1945 - 22 Feb 1945 Veszprem  
23 Feb 1945 - Mar 1945 Steinamanger  
Mar 1945 - Apr 1945 Wels  

* Friedrichs-Gymnasium

** an Einstaz-Stab remained at Simferopol until 9 May 1944.

Subordinated to:

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Aircraft Used
21 Oct 1939 - 15 May 1940  
15 May 1940 - end Aug 1940  
Aug 1940 - Jun 1941  
Jun 1941 - 19 Jul 1942  
19 Jul 1942 - 4 Apr 1945  

Controlled the following units during the war:

  • Apr 1944 - Aug 1944
  • Oct 1944 - Jan 1945
  • Fliegerführer 102 (ungarische), 1944 - 45
  • ------------------------------------------------
  • Verbindungsstaffel/I. Fliegerkorps (Fi 156), ? - Apr 1945
  • Kurierstaffel/I. Fliegerkorps (Fw 58, Go 145, He 72), 1941 - ?
  • Flugbereitschaft/I. Fliegerkorps (Bf 108, Bu 131, Fh 104, Fi 156, Fw 189 and W.34), Nov 1939 - Apr 1945

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-