Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 1 der Luftwaffe

Kommandeure:

  • Maj Schüber, Apr 1944 - Oct 1944
  • Hptm Hollander, Oct 1944 - Oct 1944
  • ?

Formed January 1944 with 4 batteries.

In Apr 1944 renamed Sturmgeschütz-Brigade 1 der Luftwaffe, and in Jun 1944 Fallschirm-Sturmgeschütz-Brigade 11.

Fought mainly in Italy, but moved to Western Europe in 1945 and operated independently.

12 Mar 1945 attached to the at Nieder-Breisig.

On 28 Mar 1945 renamed Fallschirm-Sturmgeschütz-Brigade 111.

Korpstruppe, served under

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-