Flugzeuguberfuhrungsgeschwader 1

Geschwaderkommodore:

  • Obstlt Zeidler, May 1942 - 1944

Formed May 1942 in Berlin-Reichssportfeld, to fly the finished aircraft from the factories to the frontline units, with:

Stab/Fl.Ü.G.1 new
1./Fl.Ü.G.1 new
2./Fl.Ü.G.1 new
3./Fl.Ü.G.1 new
4./Fl.Ü.G.1 new
5./Fl.Ü.G.1 new
6./Fl.Ü.G.1 new
7./Fl.Ü.G.1 new

On 23 Sep 1943 reorganised into 6 groups (each 3 - 4 staffeln):

Fl.Ü.G.1/Gruppe Nord
Fl.Ü.G.1/Gruppe Ost
Fl.Ü.G.1/Gruppe Süd
Fl.Ü.G.1/Gruppe Südost
Fl.Ü.G.1/Gruppe West
Fl.Ü.G.1/Ergänzungsgruppe

Gruppe Nord:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Siegfried Taubert, 23 Sep 1944 - ?

Formed 23 Sep 1943 in Elbing with 1. - 4. Staffeln.

Gruppe Ost:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Karl Schaake, 23 Sep 1943 - ?

Formed 23 Sep 1943 in Cracow with 1. - 4. Staffeln.

Gruppe Süd:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Franz Fachner, 23 Sep 1943 - ?

Formed 23 Sep 1943 in Erding with 1. - 3. Staffeln.

Gruppe Südost:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Edwin Brunner, 23 Sep 1943 - ?

Formed 23 Sep 1943 in Wien with 1. - 4. Staffeln.

Gruppe West:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Hans-Jurgen Willers, 23 Sep 1943 - ?

Formed 23 Sep 1943 in Wiesbaden with 1. - 3. Staffeln.

Disbanded 20 Sep 1944, with 2. and 3./Gruppe West being absorbed by Gruppe Süd.

Ergänzungsgruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Hans Zander, 23 Sep 1943 - 30 Apr 1944
  • Hptm Heinz Rollberg, 1 May 1944 - 2 Jul 1944
  • Hptm Harald Höpfner, 3 Jul 1944 - 23 Nov 1944

Formed 23 Sep 1943 in Jüterbog-Altes Lager (1 Oct 1943 to Dedelsdorf, ?.44 to Hildesheim) with 1. - 5. Staffeln.

Email me to book a reading!

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-