Fliegerführer 1

Fliegerführer:

  • Oberst Thorsten Christ, Aug 1942 - 15 Jan 1943
  • GenLt Herbert Rieckhoff, 16 Jan 1943 - 1 Jul 1943
  • GenMaj Josef Punzert, 1 Jul 1943 - 18 Jan 1944
  • ?

Formed Aug 1942 in Pleskau, replacing when it moved south. In Dec 1943 redesignated

Reformed 27 Dec 1943 in Baranowicze, under Disbanded Jul 1944.

HQ at:

Airfields and Air Base Locations

Aug 1942 - Dec 1943 Pleskau
Dec 1943 - Mar 1944 Baranowicze
Mar 1944 - Apr 1944 Brest-Litovsk
Apr 1944 - Jul 1944 Minsk

Subordinated to:

Airfields and Air Base Locations

Sep 1943 - Nov 1944
Jan 1945 - May 1945

Units:

  • Transportstaffel/Fl.Fu.1 (Ju 52)
  • Flugbereitschaft/Fl.Fu.1, Aug 1942 - Jul 1944

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-