Flieger-Ausbildungs-Regiment 72

Kommandeure:

  • Oberst Alfred Sturm, 1 Apr 1939 - 1 Apr 1940
  • Obstlt Erich Munske, 1 Apr 1940 - 26 May 1940
  • Oberst Richard Gattersleben, 27 May 1940 - 4 Mar 1942
  • Oberst Walter Wadehn, 5 Mar 1942 - 27 Nov 1942

Formed 1 Apr 1939 in Detmold from with:

II. Ausbildungs-Bataillon was formed in 1940, while the Schule/FAR.72 left the regiment 1 Oct 1941, and became

Moved to Fels-am-Wagram (Nov 1939) and Montpellier (Nov 1942).

On 16 Aug 1942 redesignated Flieger-Regiment 72.

In Nov 1942 renamed

Organisation:

1939/40: Stab, I. (1-5), 6., 7., Schule
1941/42: Stab, I. (1-5), 7., II. (8-12)

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-