Flieger-Ausbildungs-Regiment 71

Kommandeure:

  • Obstlt Dipl.Ing. Georg Weiner, 1 Apr 1939 - 27 May 1940
  • ?
  • Oberst Paul Meyer, 14 Aug 1943 - 3 Sep 1944

Formed 1 Apr 1939 in Sorau from with:

II. Ausbildungs-Bataillon was formed in 1940, while the Schule/FAR.71 left the regiment 1 Oct 1941, and became

Moved to Dresden (Apr 1939), Schweidnitz (Aug 1939), Wien-Stammersdorf (Oct 1940) and Carcassonne (Nov 1942)

On 16 Aug 1942 redesignated Flieger-Regiment 71.

Jul 1944:

  • Stab/71 in Carcassonne
  • I./71 in Montpellier
  • II./71 in Carcassonne
  • III./71 in Beziers

Disbanded 3 Sep 1944.

Organisation:

1939/40: Stab, I. (1-5), 6., 7., Schule
1941/42: Stab, I. (1-5), 7., II. (8-12)
1942/44: Stab, I. - III.

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-