Flieger-Ausbildungs-Regiment 62

Kommandeure:

  • Oberst Heinz Funke, 1 Apr 1939 - 1 Feb 1940
  • Oberst Joachim Sperling, 1 Feb 1940 - 31 Oct 1940
  • Oberst Ehrenfried Tschoeltsch, 1 Nov 1940 - 14 Jan 1941
  • Oberst Hermann Muggenthaler, 15 Jan 1941 - 5 Oct 1942

Formed 1 Apr 1939 in Quedlinburg from with:

II. Ausbildungs-Bataillon was formed in 1940, while the Schule/FAR.62 left the regiment 16 Oct 1941, and became

Moved to Baden bei Wien (May 1940), and Blois (1942).

On 16 Aug 1942 redesignated Flieger-Regiment 62.

In Oct 1942 renamed

Organisation:

1939/40: Stab, I. (1-5), 6., 7., Schule
1941/42: Stab, I. (1-5), 7., II. (8-12)

 

 Send Mail  
Please help us to improve these articles with any additional information or photo's. 
If you should encounter any bugs   broken links,  or display errors just email us.

If you love our website please add a like on facebook or follow us on Google+

Asisbiz has been running since July 2006 this section was updated 5th January 2019

 

Please donate so we can make this site even better !!

 

This webpage was updated 5th January 2019