Flieger-Ausbildungs-Regiment 61

Kommandeure:

  • Maj Wilhelm Branning, 1 Apr 1939 - 20 May 1940
  • ?

Formed 1 Apr 1939 in Oschatz from with:

II. Ausbildungs-Bataillon was formed in 1940, while the Schule/FAR.61 left the regiment 16 Oct 1941, and became

Moved to Blois (Oct 1941) and Senlis (1942).

On 16 Aug 1942 redesignated Flieger-Regiment 61.

In Nov 1942 renamed

Organisation:

1939/40: Stab, I. (1-5), 6., 7., Schule
1941/42: Stab, I. (1-5), 7., II. (8-12)

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-