Flieger-Ausbildungs-Regiment 43

Kommandeure:

  • Oberst Hans Poetsch, 1 Apr 1939 - 5 Oct 1939
  • Obstlt Albert Schlack, 7 Oct 1939 - ?

Formed 1 Apr 1939 in Crailsheim from with:

II. Ausbildungs-Bataillon was formed in 1940, while the Schule/FAR.43 left the regiment 1 Oct 1941, and became

Moved to Wien-Stammersdorf (Oct 1939) and Crailsheim (Sep 1940).

On 16 Aug 1942 redesignated Flieger-Regiment 43.

In Oct 1942 redesignated (?).

Organisation:

1939/40: Stab, I. (1-5), 6., 7., Schule
1941/42: Stab, I. (1-5), 7., II. (8-12)

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-