Flieger-Ausbildungs-Regiment 32

Kommandeure:

  • Oberst Herbert Sonnenburg, 1 Apr 1939 - 1 Apr 1940
  • GenMaj Gotthardt Kapuste, 1 Apr 1940 - 31 Oct 1944

Formed 1 Apr 1939 in Uetersen from with:

II. Ausbildungs-Bataillon was formed in 1940, while the Schule/FAR.32 left the regiment 1 Oct 1941, and became

Moved to Pardubitz (Nov 1939), Rochefort (Oct 1941), Angers (1944) and Nancy (Aug 1944).

On 16 Aug 1942 redesignated Flieger-Regiment 32.

In Oct 1943 IV./32 became I./ and V./32 became I./

1 Jul 1944:

  • Stab/32 in Angers
  • I./32 in Brest, Lorient and Vannes
  • II./32 in Angouleme
  • III./32 in Angers

Disbanded Oct 1944, except the I. Bataillon, which remained in Festung St. Nazaire to the end.

Organisation:

1939/40: Stab, I. (1-5), 6., 7., Schule
1941/42: Stab, I. (1-5), 7., II. (8-12)
1943; Stab, I. - V.
1944: Stab, I. - III.
1945: I.

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-