Flieger-Ausbildungs-Regiment 24

Kommandeure:

  • Oberst Wolfgang Weese, 1 Apr 1939 - 1 Apr 1940
  • Oberst Erhard Schmidt, 1 Apr 1940 - 25 Oct 1942

Formed 1 Apr 1939 in Krems-Feuerbrunn from with:

II. Ausbildungs-Bataillon was formed in 1940, while the Schule/FAR.24 left the regiment 1 Oct 1941, and became

Moved to Wischau (Jun 1939?) and Olmütz (Nov 1939).

On 16 Aug 1942 redesignated Flieger-Regiment 24.

In Oct 1942 redesignated

Organisation:

1939/40: Stab, I. (1-5), 6., 7., Schule
1941/42: Stab, I. (1-5), 7., II. (8-12)

 

 Send Mail  
Please help us to improve these articles with any additional information or photo's. 
If you should encounter any bugs   broken links,  or display errors just email us.

If you love our website please add a like on facebook

Asisbiz has been running since July 2006 this section was updated 5th May 2020

Please donate so we can make this site even better !!

 

This webpage was updated 11th Oct 2020