Flieger-Ausbildungs-Regiment 12

Kommandeure:

  • Oberst Dipl.Ing. Josef Hilgers, 1 Apr 1939 - 10 Nov 1939
  • Oberst Karl-Albrecht Mensching, 10 Nov 1939 - 18 Jul 1941
  • Oberst Hans Fleischhauer, 18 Jun 1941 - Oct 1942

Formed 1 Apr 1939 in Munstter-Handorf from with:

II. Ausbildungs-Bataillon was formed in 1940, while the Schule/FAR.12 left the regiment 1 Oct 1941, and became

Moved to Lippstadt (Oct 1939?), Konigsberg/Neumark (1 Nov 1939) and Douai (Oct 1941).

On 16 Aug 1942 redesignated Flieger-Regiment 12.

In Oct 1942 redesignated

Organisation:

1939/40: Stab, I. (1-5), 6., 7., Schule
1941/42: Stab, I. (1-5), 7., II. (8-12)

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-