Flak-Regiment 71

Stab/Flak-Regiment 71 (mot.):

Kommandeure:

  • Obstlt Kretschmann, Apr 1941 - 1941
  • Obstlt Ernst Martin, 1941 - Jan 1942
  • Oberst Christoph Fischer, 21 Jan 1944 - Apr 1944
  • Oberst Hermann Rudhart, Dec 1944 - 9 Apr 1945
  • Obstlt Alfred Thoran, 10 Apr 1945 - Apr 1945

Formed Apr 1941 in Disbanded Jan 1942.

Reformed 22 Dec 1943 in Regensburg from Flak-Regiment zbV Regensburg, now as Stab/Flak-Regiment 71 (o).

In Apr 1944 redesignated Stab/

Reformed Dec 1944(?) in Luftgau XIV.

Service:

  • Jun 1941 Koluft 4. Armee, central Russia, with II./ I./ I./ and I./
  • Dec 1941 in central Russia
  • 1 Nov 1943 in Regensburg as Stab/Flak-Regiment z.b.V. (Flakgruppe Regensburg), under with s.484 (o)
  • 1 Jan 1944 in Regensburg as Flakgruppe Regensburg, under with s.484 (o), s.906 (o), s.227 (E), le.822 (E) and le. 5./951 (o)
  • 1 Feb 1944 in Regensburg as Flakgruppe Regensburg, under with s.484 (o), s.227 (E), s.906 (o), le.822 (E) and le. 5./951 (o)
  • 1 Mar 1944 in Regensburg as Flakgruppe Regensburg, under with s.484 (o), s.906 (o), le.822 (E), le. 5./951 (o), le. 2./525 (E) and le. 4./418 (E)
  • Moved to Budapest in Mar 1944
  • 1944/45 Mittelrhein, Luftgau XIV

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-