Flak-Regiment 7

Stab/Flak-Regiment 7 (mot):

Kommandeure:

  • Oberst Gotthard Frantz, 26 Aug 1939 - 22 Jun 1940
  • Oberst Hans-Georg Schreder, 22 Jun 1940 - Jun 1940
  • Obstlt Adolf Konig, 6 Jul 1941 - May 1942
  • Obstlt Ohnemüller, May 1942 - Jun 1942
  • Obstlt Adolf Konig, Jun 1942 - Nov 1942
  • Oberst Günther Kretschmann, Nov 1942 - 20 Mar 1943
  • Oberst Edmund Prigge, 20 Mar 1943 - 9 Nov 1943
  • Oberst Karl-Robert Greiner, 10 Nov 1943 - Apr 1944
  • Oberst Fritz Seeger, Apr 1944 - Sep 1944
  • Oberst Karl-Robert Greiner, Sep 1944 - May 1945

Formed 26 Aug 1939 in Breslau, controlling all Flak in In Jun 1940 redesignated

Reformed Jun 1941 in Breslau.

Service:

I./Flak-Regiment 7 (gem. mot.):

Formed 1 Apr 1935 in Wolfenbüttel from Flak-Abteilung 6 (Heer), with 1. - 5. Batterien. 1 Apr 1935 - 1 Nov 1935 used the cover designation Fahr-Abt. Wolfenbüttel. On 15 Nov 1938 redesignated I./

Reformed 15 Nov 1938 in Breslau from I./

Service:

II./Flak-Regiment 7 (le. mot.):

Formed 1 Oct 1936 in Wolfenbüttel with 6. - 8. Batterien. On 1 Apr 1937 renamed II./

Reformed 1 Oct 1937 in Wolfenbüttel with 6. - 8. Batterien. Disbanded 15 Nov 1938.

Service:

  • Oct 1936 - Feb 1938 under Höh.Kdr.d.Flakart. in Luftkreis IV and VII
  • Feb 1938 - Jul 1938 under Luftgaukommando XI
  • Jul 1938 - Nov 1938 under

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-