Flak-Regiment 40

Stab/Flak-Regiment 40 (mot.):

Kommandeure:

  • Oberst Adolf Gerlach, 26 Aug 1939 - 3 Oct 1940
  • Obstlt Dr. Walter Matthey, Oct 1940 - 23 Aug 1941
  • Oberst Georg Trost, 24 Aug 1941 - 25 Apr 1944
  • Oberst Dr. Hermann Rudhart, Apr 1944 - 20 Sep 1944
  • Maj Günter Deutschmann, 21 Sep 1944 - 8 May 1945 

Formed 26 Aug 1939 in Düsseldorf from Flak-Erkundungsstab Eifel.

Service:

  • 1939/40 as Flakgruppe Düsseldorf, and later Flakgruppe Eifel-Nord
  • May 1940 in France, later at Nantes ( and St. Nazaire
  • Oct 1941 on Jersey with s.152 and s.153
  • Jan 1943 on Jersey
  • Feb 1943 in Dinant
  • 1 Nov 1943 in Saloniki ( with s.544 (v), s.475 (v), le.885 (v), gem. I./ and gem. I./
  • 1 Jan 1944 under with s.475 (v), s.544 (v), le.885 (v), gem. I./ and gem. I./
  • 1 Feb 1944 under with s.475 (v), s.544 (v), s.545 (v), le.885 (v), gem. I./ and gem. I./
  • 1 Mar 1944 in Yugoslavia under with s.475 (v), s.544 (v), le.885 (v), gem. I./ and gem. I./
  • 1 Apr 1944 under with s.475 (v), s.550 (v), gem. I./, s.544 (v), gem. I./, le. 2., 4./885 (v) and 4 le.Alarm-Flak-Bttr. (18./XVII, 19./XVII, 22./XVII, 34./XVII)
  • 1 May 1944 under with s.475 (v), s.550 (v), gem. I./, s.544 (v), gem. I./, le. 1., 4./885 (v) and 4 le.Alarm-Flak-Bttr. (18./XVII, 19./XVII, 22./XVII, 34./XVII)
  • 1 Jun 1944 under with s.475 (v), s.550 (v), gem.544 (v), gem. I./, gem. I./, le. 1., 2./885 (v), le. 4.-5./865 (ETr.) and 4 le.Alarm-Flak-Bttr. (18./XVII, 19./XVII, 22./XVII, 34./XVII)
  • 1 Jul 1944 under with s.475 (v), gem.550 (v), gem.544 (v), gem. I./, gem. I./, gem. I./, le. 1., 2./885 (v), le. 4.-5./865 (ETr.) and 13 le.Alarm-Flak-Bttr. (18 - 22./XVII, 24./XVII, 29 - 35./XVII)
  • 1 Aug 1944 under with gem. I./, gem.475 (v), gem.550 (v), gem. I./, gem.544 (v) and 19 le.Alarm-Flak-Bttr. (1./XVII, 4./XVII, 11./XVII, 15./XVII, 18 - 19./XVII, 21 - 22./XVII, 24./XVII, 26./XVII, 28 - 35./XVII, 56./XVII)
  • 1 Sep 1944 under with gem. I./, gem.475 (v), gem.550 (v) and 8 le.Alarm-Flak-Bttr. (4./XVII, 19./XVII, 21./XVII, 22./XVII, 26./XVII, 32 - 34./XVII)
  • 1944 saw action as Flakführer Kroatien and Albanien (Sarajevo, Bosn.Brod, Mostar and Agram)
  • 1 Oct 1944 under with gem. I./, gem.475 (v), gem.550 (v), gem.545 (v) and 8 le.Alarm-Flak-Bttr. (4./XVII, 19./XVII, 21./XVII, 22./XVII, 26./XVII, 32 - 34./XVII)
  • 1 Nov 1944 under with gem. I./ and 5 le.Alarm-Flak-Bttr. (4./XVII, 21./XVII, 22./XVII, 26./XVII, 32/XVII); gem.475 (v) and 5./gem.566 (v); s.549 (v); gem.566 (v); s.638 (v); gem.706 (v); 2., 4./le.754 (v); le.865 (ETr.) and 2./le.866 (ETr.); 3 le.Alarm-Flak-Bttr. (19./XVII, 33 - 34./XVII)
  • 1 Dec 1944 under with gem. I./ and 5 le.Alarm-Flak-Bttr. (4./XVII, 21./XVII, 22./XVII, 26./XVII, 32/XVII); gem.475 (v) and 5./gem.566 (v); s.549 (v); gem.566 (v); s.638 (v); gem.706 (v); 2., 4./le.754 (v); le.865 (ETr.) and 2./le.866 (ETr.); 3 le.Alarm-Flak-Bttr. (19./XVII, 33 - 34./XVII)
  • Jan 1945 at Steinamanger (

I./Flak-Regiment 40 (gem. mot., later Sf.):

Formed 1 Nov 1943 in northern Russia from IV./ with 1. - 5. Batterien.

In Apr 1944 redesignated le.Flak-Abteilung 82 (mot.).

Reformed Aug 1944 from (Sf) with 1. - 4. Batterien (now as I./40 (Sf)).

Disbanded 21 Apr 1945.

Service:

Email me to book a reading!

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-