Flak-Regiment 37

Stab/Flak-Regiment 37 (mot.):

Kommandeure:

  • Obstlt Ernst Muller, Apr 1941 - Jun 1942
  • Oberst Wilhelm Wolff, Jun 1942 - Feb 1943
  • Obstlt Eberhardt Greiner, Jun 1943 - Aug 1943
  • Oberst Eugen von Lyro, 16 Aug 1943 - Apr 1944
  • Oberst Hermann Rudhart(?), 1 Feb 1945 - ?

Formed Apr 1941 in Mähr.Ostrau(?). Destroyed Jan 1943 at Stalingrad.

Reformed Jun 1943 in Watten from Stab/Flak-Lehr-Regiment. In May 1944 redesignated

Reformed Sep 1944 in Croatia.

Service:

I./Flak-Regiment 37 (gem. mot.):

Formed 1 Jul 1939 in Mähr.Ostrau ( as Flak-Abteilung 37, with 1. - 2. Batterien. A few months later (Oct 1939?) enlarged to 5 batteries (1. - 5./37) and became I./Flak-Regiment 37.

Destroyed Jan 1943 at Stalingrad.

Reformed Apr 1943(?) in Augsburg.

Service:

II./Flak-Regiment 37 (gem. mot.):

Formed Nov 1943 in Nürnberg(?) from Stab/ with 6. - 10. Batterien.

Service:

Email me to book a reading!

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-