Flak-Regiment 36

Stab/Flak-Regiment 36 (mot.):

Kommandeure:

  • Oberst Fritz Römer, 15 Nov 1938 - Oct 1939

Formed 15 Nov 1938 in Wolfenbüttel.

In Oct 1939 redesignated

Service:

I./Flak-Regiment 36 (gem. mot.):

Formed 15 Nov 1938 in Wolfenbüttel from I./ with 1. - 5. Batterien.

In 1941 4./36 became 4./ and was reformed.

Destroyed Jun 1944 at Orscha, and officially disbanded shortly afterwards.

Service:

II./Flak-Regiment 36 (gem. mot.):

Formed Apr 1941(?) in Luftgau XI from I./ with 6. - 10. Batterien.

In 1942 9./36 and 4./ exchanged designations.

Service:

III./Flak-Regiment 36 (Sw. mot.):

Formed 15 Nov 1938 in Wolfenbüttel with 11. - 13. Batterien.

In Aug 1943 redesignated

Service:

Email me to book a reading!

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-