Flak-Regiment 23

Stab/Flak-Regiment 23 (mot.):

Kommandeure:

  • Oberst Ludwig Schilffarth, 26 Aug 1939 - 25 Oct 1939
  • Obstlt Ernst Westphal, Dec 1943 - 15 Mar 1944
  • Oberst Waldemar Zander, 16 Mar 1944 - May 1945

Formed 26 Aug 1939 in Prague. On 25 Oct 1939 redesignated

Reformed Dec 1943. In Apr 1944 absorbed Stab II./

Service:

I./Flak-Regiment 23 (gem. mot.):

Formed 1 Oct 1937 in Merseburg from II./ with 1. - 5. Batterie. On 15 Nov 1938 redesignated II./

Reformed 15 Nov 1938 in Dresden from I./ with 1. - 5. Batterie. In Spring 1939 moved to Prague.

Service:

II./Flak-Regiment 23 (gem. mot.):

Formed 1 Oct 1935 in Rudolstadt with 6. - 8. Batterien, as II.(le.)/Flak-Regiment 23 (mot.). 1 Apr 1935 - 1 Nov 1935 used the cover designation Fahr-Abt. Rudolstadt. Disbanded 31 Mar 1937.

Reformed 1 Mar 1939 in Komotau with 6. - 10. Batterien.

Service:

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-