Flak-Regiment 21

Stab/Flak-Regiment 21 (v):

Kommandeure:

  • Obstlt Oskar Eckstein, 1 Apr 1941 - 1941
  • Obstlt Dr. Heinrich-Peter Pfeffer, 1941 - Jun 1941
  • Obstlt Edmund Stiller, Jun 1941 - Mar 1942(?)
  • Obstlt Wilhelm Mann, Mar 1942(?) - Nov 1942
  • Oberst Oskar Vorbrugg, 1 Dec 1942 - 9 Nov 1944
  • Obstlt Günter Schwarzenberger, 11 Dec 1944 - 9 Apr 1945
  • Oberst Rudolf Schwarze, 10 Apr 1945 - 18 Apr 1945
  • Maj Gerhard Woesler, 19 Apr 1945 - 8 May 1945

Formed 1 Apr 1941 in Konigsberg as Flakgruppe Konigsberg/Ostpreussen.

Service:

I./Flak-Regiment 21 (gem. mot.):

Formed Oct 1939 in Elbing from parts of Flakstamm-Batterie Elbing (only 2. Bttr. was formed).

In Jun 1941(?) redesignated 3./

Reformed Dec 1944(?) in with 1. - 6. Batterien:

Stab I./21 from Stab/
1./21 from 1./
2./21 from 3./
3./21 from 4./
4./21 from 1./
5./21 from 6./
6./21 from 4./

Service:

  • 1939 - 40 in Berlin area
  • 1940 in Denmark attached to the Res. Flak-Abt. 122
  • Oct 1940 in Hamburg
  • 1941 at the Channel coast
  • 1944-45 in (?)

II./Flak-Regiment 21 (gem. mot.):

Formed Oct 1939 in Elbing(?) from Flak-Abt. zbV Danzig (6. - 10. Batterien.).

In Apr 1941 redesignated

Reformed Dec 1944(?) in with 7. - 11. Batterien:

Stab II./21 from Stab/
7./21 from 4./
8./21 from 8./
9./21 from 6./
10./21 from 5./ (RAD 4./281)
11./21 from s.Flak-Bttr.zbV 10415

Service:

Email me to book a reading!

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-