Flak-Regiment 135

Stab/Flak-Regiment 135 (mot.):

Kommandeure:(*)

  • Obstlt Max Hecht, Sep 1941 - 13 Feb 1942
  • Oberst Alwin Wolz, 14 Feb 1942 - 10 Apr 1943
  • Obstlt Walter Pickert, 10 Apr 1943 - May 1943
  • Maj Alfred Schäfer, Jun 1943 - Jul 1943
  • Obstlt Herbert Fischer, 6 Jul 1943 - 9 Dec 1944
  • Oberst Joachim Muller, 10 Dec 1944 - 8 May 1945

Formed Sep 1941 in Augsburg.

Destroyed May 1943 in Tunisia.

Reformed Jun 1943 in Sicily from Stab/

Service:

  • Dec 1941 in North Africa with I./ and I./
  • 1942/43 in North Africa with II./ and I./ under
  • May 1943 in Tunisia
  • 1 Nov 1943 in Italy under with s.646 (o), s.304 (v), s.237 (v), s.167 (v), s.327 (v) and le.851 (v)
  • 1 Jan 1944 under with gem. I./, s.646 (v) and le.851 (mot.)
  • 1 Feb 1944 under with s.167 (v), s.247 (v), s.237 (v), s.304 (v), s.334 (v), le.945 (v) and III./FAS 2
  • 1 Mar 1944 in Italy under with s.167 (v), s.247 (v), s.237 (v), s.304 (v), s.334 (v), le.723 (v), le.945 (v) and III./FAS 2
  • 1 Apr 1944 under with s.247 (v), s.237 (v), s.304 (v), s.334 (v), le.723 (v) and le.945 (v)
  • 1 May 1944 under with s.247 (v), s.237 (v), s.334 (v) and le.734 (v)
  • 1 Jun 1944 under with s.563 (v), le.851 (mot.), gem. I./, gem. I./ and gem. I./
  • 1 Jul 1944 under with gem. II./, gem.237 (v), s.247 (v), le.723 (v), le.734 (v), le. 1.-3./851 (mot.) and gem. 4.-5./
  • 1 Aug 1944 under with s.237 (v), s.247 (v), le.723 (v), le.734 (v), le.851 (Sf) and 5./le.914 (v)
  • 1 Sep 1944 under with gem. II./, s.116 (v), s.182 (v), s.304 (v), 1./le.860 (ETr.), le.723 (v), le.734 (v) and Flak-Transport-Bttr. 62./XII
  • 1 Oct 1944 under with gem. II./; s.192 (v); s.311 (v); Stab, 1.-4./s.454 (v) and 4./le.843 (v); le.734 (v); le.750 (v); 1./le.860 (ETr.)
  • 1 Nov 1944 under with s.192 (v); s.304 (v); s.311 (v); s.386 (v); Stab, 1.-4./s.454 (v) and 4./le.843 (v); le.750 (v); 1./le.860 (ETr.)
  • 1 Dec 1944 under with s.192 (v); s.304 (v); Stab, 1.-4./s.311 (v) and 4./gem.259 (v); s.454 (v); s.489 (v); le.750 (v); le.945 (v)
  • 1944/45 in Italy
  • May 1945 in St. Georgen (Austria)

* 2 more acting commanders have been listed for 1942/43: Hptm. Friedrich Prilipp (Jul 1942 - Mar 1943) and Olt Hans-Herbert Gier (Mar 1943 - May 1943). Both probably served as acting commanders several times in the given time period.

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-