Flak-Regiment 11

Stab/Flak-Regiment 11:

Kommandeure:

  • Oberst Ernst Buffa, 16 Jun 1939 - Oct 1939
  • Oberst Rudolf Memmert, 31 Jan 1944 - Jan 1945

Formed 16 Jun 1939 in Konigsberg from

In Oct 1939 redesignated

Reformed Feb 1944 in

Service:

I./Flak-Regiment 11 (gem. mot.):

Formed 1 Apr 1935 in Seerappen from Flak-Abteilung 8 (Heer), with 1. - 5. Batterien. 1 Apr 1935 - 1 Nov 1935 used the cover designation Fahr-Abt. Seerappen. By 1 Oct 1936 in Konigsberg.

Service:

II./Flak-Regiment 11 (gem. mot.):

Formed 1 Oct 1935 in Brüsterort as II./Flak-Regiment 11 (le. mot.). 1 Oct 1935 - 1 Nov 1935 used the cover designation Fahr-Abt. Brüsterort. On 15 Nov 1938 redesignated le.Flak-Abteilung 71.

Reformed 15 Nov 1938 in Konigsberg from I./

Service:

Email me to book a reading!

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-