Flugzeugführerschule C 8

Kommandeure:

  • Hptm Carl a.D. Croneiss, 1934 - 28 Feb 1935
  • Obstlt Heinrich Lorenz, 1 Mar 1935 - 31 Mar 1938
  • Obstlt Heinrich Seywald, 1 Apr 1938 - 31 Jul 1938
  • ?
  • Obstlt Dr.Ing. Hans-Georg Gade, Sep 1939 - 20 Feb 1942
  • Oberst Wolfgang Grube, 21 Feb 1942 - 19 Sep 1944

Formed 1 Mar 1936 in Furth-Atzenhof as FFS B Furth-Atzenhof, from Fliegerübungsstelle Furth-Atzenhof (formed 26 Mar 1933).

On 1 Apr 1937 renamed FFS C Furth-Atzenhof, and in Sep 1939 FFS C Wiener-Neustadt.

On 16 Jan 1940 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule C 8 (FFS C 8).

On 15 Oct 1943 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule B 8.

Pilot training ended 25 Jul 1944. Disbanded 19 Sep 1944.

Used the following aircraft: C.445, Do 17, Fokker G.1, Fw 58, He 111, Ju 52, Ju 86, Ju 88, MB.200, Si 204, W.33 and W.34

Airfields and Air Base Locations

26 Mar 1933 - Sep 1939 Furth-Atzenhof*
Sep 1939 - Sep 1944 Wiener-Neustadt**

* satellite airfields: Unterschlauersbach, Illesheim

** satellite airfields: Eisenstadt-Trausdorf, Parndorf, Zeltweg, Prag-Rusin

** no training at Wiener-Neustadt during 4 Apr 1941 - 19 Apr 1941, except with detachment at Strassburg-Entzheim (13 Mar 1941 - 19 Apr 1941)

This webpage was updated 30th May 2022