Flugzeugführerschule C 14

Kommandeure:

  • Oberst Kurt von Haustein, 1940 - 15 Mar 1945

Formed 1 Dec 1939 in Ohlau as FFS C Ohlau.

On 16 Jan 1940 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule C 14 (FFS C 14).

On 15 Oct 1943 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule B 14.

Pilot training ended Jul 1944. Disbanded 15 Mar 1945.

Used the following aircraft: Ar 196, C.445, Do 17, Do 215, Fw 58, He 111, Ju 52, Ju 86, Ju 88, Kranich, Si 204 and W.34

Airfields and Air Base Locations

1 Dec 1939 - Jun 1941 Ohlau
Jun 1941 - Mar 1945 Prag-Gbell*

* satellite airfields: Prag-Letnany, Prag-Kletzan, Prag-Rusin

This webpage was updated 30th May 2022