Flugzeugführerschule C 13 - FFS C 13

Kommandeure:

  • Oberst Werner Liebmann, 1 Jan 1940 - Feb 1942
  • ?
  • Oberst Hermann Schlüter, 22 Apr 1943 - 14 Jun 1944

Formed 1 Jan 1940 in Rosenborn as FFS C Rosenborn.

On 16 Jan 1940 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule C 13 (FFS C 13).

On 15 Oct 1943 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule B 13.

Disbanded 15 Jun 1944, and was assigned to a new Jagdfliegerschule.

Used the following aircraft: C.445, Do 17, Fw 58, He 111, Ju 52, Ju 86, Ju 88, Ju 188, Si 204 and W.34

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Aircraft Used
1 Jan 1940 - 1 Jun 1941 Rosenborn  
1 Jun 1941 - 15 Feb 1942 Nancy-Essay*  
Apr 1941 - 9 Jan 1945 Roth-Kiliansdorf**  

* satellite airfields: Toul, Delme

** satellite airfields: Deiningen, Unterschlauersbach, Ottingen, SüdBoblingen

This webpage was updated 30th May 2022