emblem FFS C 12

Flugzeugführerschule C 12

Kommandeure:

  • Obstlt Joachim Stollbrock, 1939 - 22 Nov 1939
  • Oberst Horst Merz, 23 Nov 1939 - 30 Jun 1942
  • Obstlt Rudolf Schonger, Feb 1943 - Jul 1944

Formed 1938 in Wesendorf as FFS C Wesendorf.

In Sep 1939 renamed FFS C Prag-Rusin.

On 16 Jan 1940 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule C 12 (FFS C 12).

Disbanded 1 Jul 1942, and was mainly absorbed by

Reformed Feb 1943 in Olmütz.

On 15 Oct 1943 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule B 12.

Disbanded Jul 1944.

Used the following aircraft: He 111, Ju 52, Ju 86 and others

Airfields and Air Base Locations

Date Location Aircraft Used
1938 - Sep 1939 Wesendorf He 111, Ju 52, Ju 86 and others
Sep 1939 - 1 Jul 1942 Prag-Rusin He 111, Ju 52, Ju 87B, Ju 86 and others
Feb 1943 - Jul 1944 Olmütz* He 111, Ju 52, Ju 86 and others

* satellite airfields: Prerau, Holitz

This webpage was updated 11th October 2020