Flugzeugführerschule A/B 32

Kommandeure:

  • Oberst Schutz(?), 1936 - 28 Feb 1939
  • Obstlt Kurt Schröder, 1 Mar 1939 - 11 Jun 1940
  • Obstlt Otto Rüdiger, 12 Jun 1940 - 31 Mar 1942
  • Obstlt Erdmann Brunow, 1 Apr 1942 - 31 Oct 1943
  • Maj Joachim Willigmann(?), 1 Nov 1943 - 15 Dec 1943
  • Maj Arnulf Blasig, 16 Dec 1943 - 24 Jan 1944

Formed 1 Jan 1934 in Oldenburg as Fliegerübungsstelle Oldenburg, from 1 Aug 1937 as FFS B Oldenburg and from 1 Nov 1938 as FFS A/B Oldenburg. On 1 Apr 1939 attached to now as Schule/FAR.32.

On 1 Oct 1941 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A/B 32 (FFS A/B 32).

On 15 Oct 1943 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule A 32.

Disbanded 25 Jan 1944, and was absorbed by FFS A 9.

Used the following aircraft: Ar 66, Ar 68, Ar 96, Bu 131, Bu 181, C.445, Fw 44, Fw 58, Go 145, He 45, He 72, Kl 35, Letov S.328, Praga E.39, SG 38, W.33 and W.34

Airfields and Air Base Locations

1 Jan 1934 - 1 Sep 1939 Oldenburg*
1 Nov 1939 - 26 Jul 1940 Pardubitz**

* satellite airfields: Wehnen, Alt-Jührden and Uetersen

** satellite airfields: Chrudim, Skutsch and Sbraslawitz

This webpage was updated 11th October 2020